Programme schedule

Download the PDF version of the programme

Thursday 2nd July 2009

 

9.00-9.45

Publishers’ fair opens

Conference registration

Brunei ground floor

9.45-10.00

Welcome from Miles Taylor

Brunei lecture theatre

10.00-11.00

Plenary lecture

Ideas of the metropolis
Derek Keene (Institute of Historical Research)
Chair: Vanessa Harding (Birkbeck)

Brunei lecture theatre

11.00-11.30

Tea and coffee. Browsing in publishers’ fair

Brunei ground floor

11.30-13.00

Panel sessions

City development and urban change in the Roman Empire – the explanation of regional variation
Chair: Louise Revell (University of Southampton)

  • Urban change in Italy
    Ray Laurence (University of Birmingham)
  • From 'Friends, Romans, countrymen' to 'Onward, Christian soldiers': Roman cities and the production of citizens
    Simon Esmonde Cleary (University of Birmingham)
  • 'The Towns are not as they once were’: urbanism in late Roman Britain 
    Roger White (University of Birmingham) 

The city: idea and reality in England
Chair: Alan Thacker (Centre for Local History, IHR)

  • What is a city? The English experience
    John Beckett (Centre for Local History, IHR)
  • Bristol: from medieval port to early modern city
    Peter Fleming (UWE)
  • City status in Georgian England: the case of Bath
    Peter Borsay (University of Aberystwyth)

Visualising cities (Sponsor: Adam Matthew Digital)
Chair: Rosemary Sweet (Centre for Urban History, University of Leicester)

  • Spectacular cities: viewing London and Paris in the early nineteenth century
    Dana Arnold (University of Southampton)
  • 'An architectural peepshow': visualising and recreating the city in exhibitions and museums
    Alex Werner (Museum of London)
  • Cities, archives and digital projects
    Martha Fogg and David Tyler (Adam Matthew Digital)

Mentalities and urban culture in nineteenth-century London
Chair: James Moore (Centre for Metropolitan History, IHR)

  • Reshaping the mental lines of nineteenth-century London: associations, societies and coteries, 1815–1914
    William Lubenow (Richard Stockton College)
  • John Wingfield and the language of desperation: a case study of urban culture in the working class of late Victorian London
    Peter Andersson (Lund University)
  • Invisible geographies: urban folklore and the re-reading of nineteenth-century urban space
    Karl Bell (University of Portsmouth)

Urban communications
Chair: Lynda Nead (Birkbeck)

  • Learning not to talk to strangers: interactions on the public street, 1800–40
    Joanna Guldi (Chicago)
  • The postal city
    Patrick Joyce (University of Manchester/LSE)
  • Speeding the city: urban motorways in industrial England, c.1940–75
    Simon Gunn (University of Leicester)

13.00-14.00

Lunch reception in publishers’ fair

[img_assist|nid=781|title=|desc=|link=url|url=http://www.amdigital.co.uk/|align=none|width=200|height=51]

Sponsored by Adam Matthew Digital

Brunei ground floor

Lunchtime film screenings

13.20 Make No Little Plans: Daniel Burnham and the American City (USA, 2009)
A short preview of the first feature length documentary about urban planner and architect Daniel Hudson Burnham, released this year by the Archimedia Workshop.

13.30 Daybreak Express (USA, 1953)
D.A. Pennebaker’s film takes the viewer on a whistlestop tour of 1950s New York – complete with fantastic jazz soundtrack – focusing on the Third Avenue elevated railway shortly before its demolition.

14.00-15.00

Plenary lecture

Cities and peripheries
Swati Chattopadhyay (University of Southern California Santa Barbara)
Chair: Geoffrey Crossick (Goldsmiths)

Brunei lecture theatre

15.00-15.10

Tea and coffee in publishers’ fair

Brunei ground floor

15.10-16.40

Panel sessions

The political development of the Italian city-state from the Middle Ages to the Renaissance
Chair: tbc

  • The commune
    Edward Coleman (University College Dublin)
  • Communes and lordships
    John Law (University of Swansea)
  • The principality
    Trevor Dean (Roehampton University)

Material cultures of urban poverty and daily Life
Chair: Sarah Rees Jones (University of York)

  • Contrasts and connections: small houses in late medieval and modern York
    Jayne Rimmer (York Archaeological Trust)
  • Living in Victorian London’s East End: towards a material history of everyday life in mid nineteenth-century Limehouse
    Alastair Owens and Karen Wehner (Queen Mary, University of London)
  • Explorations in the archaeology of the modern city: Sydney and Melbourne compared
    Tim Murray (LaTrobe University)

Imagining the city I
Chair: Vivian Bickford-Smith (Centre for Metropolitan History, IHR/University of Cape Town)

  • The British imagination and the experience of Rome in the eighteenth century
    Rosemary Sweet (CUH, University of Leicester)
  • Imagining low life before the East End's invention, c.1780s to 1840s
    Vic Gatrell (University of Cambridge)
  • Imagining the East End in literature and social survey, 1880–1900
    Richard Dennis (UCL)

New research on Chinese cities
Chair: Andrew Wareham (Roehampton)

  • A contextual reading of China’s gated cities and neighbourhoods: prototype and evolution
    Miao Xu (Cardiff University) 
  • Feeding the city of revolution: Nationalist Canton (Guangzhou, China) and the transnational food supply, 1917–27
    Lee Seung-Joon (National University of Singapore)
  • A city of conflicts: German Tsingtao in 1898
    Fion So (University of Hong Kong)

Capitals of capital in crisis
Chair: Richard Roberts (Centre for Contemporary British History, IHR)

  • From Crisis to Crunch: London and New York as global financial centres, 1945-2009
    Ranald Michie (University of Durham)
  • Crises and opportunities: international financial centres in continental Europe since 1945
    Youssef Cassis (University of Geneva)
  • Coping with crisis in East Asia: the case of Hong Kong's international financial centre
    Catherine Schenk (University of Glasgow)

16.45-18.00

Plenary panel

Multicultural London: Past, Present and Future
A History & Policy discussion

The panel will discuss a range of issues related to multi-cultural London. Taking part in this session are Jerry White, Professor of History at Birkbeck and author of London in the Twentieth Century, A City and its People; Kate Gavron, Trustee of the Young Foundation and co-author of The New East End. Kinship, Race and Conflict, and Rob Berkeley, Director of The Runnymede Trust.
Chair: Wesley Kerr, Chair, Heritage Lottery Fund's Committee for London and BBC presenter

Brunei lecture theatre

18.30-20.00

Conference reception

Guildhall
City of London
EC2P 2EJ

Directions and maps:

How to get to Guildhall from Brunei Gallery - Google Maps

On leaving the university campus, take the Central line heading East at Holborn tube.
Get off at the second stop, which is St. Paul’s.

Holborn Tube Station - Multimap.com

From St. Paul’s head down Cheapside. You will see the turning for King Street on your left. Take this turning, and you will see the Guildhall at the end of the street through the plaza.

A map is also available on the Guildhall website:

How to get to Guildhall - City of London

back to the top

 

Friday 3rd July 2009

 

9.00-9.30

Conference registration

Brunei ground floor

9.30-10.30

Plenary lecture

Urban Civil Society: the Impact of Colonial Rule
Lynn Hollen Lees (University of Pennsylvania)
Chair: Rick Trainor (KCL)

Brunei lecture theatre

10.30-11.00

Tea and coffee. Browsing in publishers’ fair

Brunei ground floor

11.00-12.30

Panel sessions


London lives: individuals, institutions and social life, 1500-1800

[img_assist|nid=855|title=|desc=|link=url|url=http://www.maney.co.uk/|align=none|width=200|height=38]

Sponsored by Maney Publishing


Chair: Matthew Davies (Centre for Metropolitan History, IHR)

  • The rich among the poor: neighbourly interaction in London’s eastern suburb, 1580–1700
    Philip Baker and Mark Merry (Centre for Metropolitan History, IHR)
  • Poor man, sick man, beggarman, thief: plebeian lives and the making of modern London
    Tim Hitchcock (University of Hertfordshire) and Robert Shoemaker (University of Sheffield)
  • The rich becoming the poor: from riches to rags in the Georgian workhouse
    Jeremy Boulton (University of Newcastle) and Leonard Schwarz (University of Birmingham)

Culture, creativity and entertainment in cities since 1900
Chair: Pat Thane (Centre for Contemporary British History, IHR)

  • Spectacular urban culture in interwar Liverpool and Manchester
    Charlotte Wildman (University of Manchester)
  • Creative suburbs
    Gisela Mettele (University of Leicester)
  • Palaces of the public: hotels, urban culture and the resort destinations of Atlantic City and Miami Beach
    Robin Bachin (University of Miami)

Cities, space and urban development in Britain and North America
Chair: David Gilbert (Royal Holloway University of London)

  • Transatlantic twins: Liverpool and New York c.1800–50
    Roland Quinault (London Metropolitan University)
  • Strike geography: using and representing urban space in early twentieth-century London and Chicago
    Ruth Percy (University of Southern Mississippi)
  • Assembly: a revaluation of public space in Toronto
    Thomas-Bernard Kenniff (University College London)

African cities
Chair: tbc

  • Historiographical trends and comparative urban history in Africa
    Laurent Fourchard (Insititute d’etudes politique de Bordeaux)
  • Urban citizenship and respectability in interwar Yourubaland
    Ruth Watson (University of Cambridge)
  • Utopia and dystopia in South African cities of the imagination, 1940s–1970s
    Vivian Bickford-Smith (Centre for Metropolitan History, IHR/University of Cape Town)

Cities and modernity
Chair: Helen Meller (Nottingham)

  • The development of the modern city in the fin-de-siécle Hungary
    Livia Szelpal (Central European University)
  • Le Corbusier as urban historian
    Emma Dummett (University of Edinburgh)
  • In pursuit of modernity: a comparative overview of urban transport and planning in European cities before mass motorisation, 1920–40
    Bernd Kreuzer (Johannes Kepler University of Linz)

12.30-13.30

Buffet lunch in publishers’ fair

Brunei ground floor

Lunchtime film screenings

12.50 A New Horizon (South Africa, 1960)
Produced in the wake of Sharpeville, this documentary looks at the Cape Town City Council’s efforts to introduce new, large-scale housing developments.

13.05 City Edge – At the Crossroads (Sydney, 2004)
Filmed for a community film project, City Edge investigates the Kings Cross district of Sydney, where recent development is beginning to alter the area’s character and will, it is hoped, change many people’s perceptions of the district.

13.30-15.00

Panel sessions

History, archives and the public in medieval and early modern cities
Chair: Caroline Barron (Royal Holloway University of London)

  • Architectures of public writing in medieval civic archives
    Sarah Rees-Jones (University of York)
  • Clerks, archives and history: guilds in medieval and early modern London
    Matthew Davies (Centre for Metropolitan History, IHR)
  • Binding records: storing and retrieving information in the archives of medieval Hungarian towns
    Katalin Szende (Central European University, Budapest)

Surviving the others: formalisation of social ties, social integration and peace in the urban environment
Chair: Guido Alfani (Bocconi University, Milan)

  • The system of bonds and the social stability of the eighteenth-century English provincial towns
    François-Joseph Ruggiu (University of Paris-Sorbonne)
  • Conflictual cities versus peaceful countries? The dynamics of property conflicts in Milan and its Contado during the Ancien Régime
    Michela Barbot (Bocconi University, Milan)
  • Integration of migrants in nineteenth-century Paris: networks and strategies of marriage witnessing and godparenthood
    Vincent Gourdon (CNRS and Centre Roland Mousnier, Paris)

The immigrant and the British city since 1850
Chair: Panikos Panayi (De Montfort University)

  • 'No Irish need apply': the myth and reality of anti-Irish prejudice in nineteenth-century urban Britain
    Donald MacRaild (University of Ulster)
  • Sport and the Manchester Jewish community, 1900–39
    Dave Dee (De Montfort University)
  • Ugandan Asians in the city: identity and belonging
    Joanna Herbert (Queen Mary University of London)

City places, symbolism and politics
Chair:
Alastair Owens (QMUL)

  • Sacred space, stage or crossroads? Paris’s Place de la République
    Ian Germani (Regina)
  • Berlin's Königsplatz/Platz der Republik as a political and symbolic space
    Thomas Bredohl (Regina)
  • Spirit of ugliness: London’s Hungerford Bridge and the urban symbolism of progress, imperialism and social exclusion
    David Gilbert (Royal Holloway University of London)

Soviet cities and urban life in the era of reconstruction 1943-1953
Chair: Professor Andreas Schonle (Queen Mary, University of London)

  • Bringing life to the rubble in Sevastopol, 1944–53
    Karl D. Qualls (Dickinson College)
  • 'Right now you can’t get anything done without a bribe': problems in and perceptions of the Rostov Communist Party organisation, 1943–48
    Jeffrey W. Jones (University of North Carolina at Greensboro) 
  • Homes for heroes: housing provision for demobilised troops and the housing crisis in Leningrad, 1944–50
    Robert Dale (Queen Mary University of London)

15:00-15.10

Change over time

 

15.10-16.10

Plenary lecture

Inclusiveness and exclusion: trust networks at the origins of European cities
Wim Blockmans (Netherlands Institute for Advanced Study in the Humanities)
Chair: Miles Taylor (IHR)

Brunei lecture theatre

16.10-16.30

Tea and coffee. Browsing in publishers’ fair

Brunei ground floor

16:30-18:00

Panel sessions

Women and the city: new perspectives on women’s experience in early modern cities
Chair: Cynthia Herrup (University of Southern California)

  • Unexpected migrants to London: aristocratic widows 1450–1550
    Barbara J. Harris (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
  • Women and the city: investment, banking and the spread of women’s financial activity in early eighteenth-century England
    Anne Laurence (Open University)
  • Cities, gender, and elite culture: the Countess of Salisbury in Rome in Jubilee Year 1699
    Linda L. Peck (George Washington University)

Shaping British colonial cities in an Atlantic world
Chair: Simon Middleton (University of Sheffield)

  • The politics of building: urban construction and social conflict in the early American town
    Emma Hart (St Andrews)
  • Constituting the city: neighbourhoods and networks in eighteenth-century New York City
    Julie Atkinson (University of Warwick/IHR)
  • Political fault lines in late seventeenth-century New York City
    (Megan Lindsay, Yale University/IHR)

Utopia and ruin: news from the metropolis
Chair: Richard Dennis (University College London)

  • Petrified modernism: Chernobyl, Pripyat, and the death of the city
    Paul Dobraszczyk (University of Reading)
  • Buenos Aires between America and Europe: dreaming of a metropolis from a peripheral location c.1880–1910
    Dhan Zunino Singh (Centre for Metropolitan History, IHR)
  • Modern utopias: London, Paris, and the nineteenth century
    Carlos López Galviz (Centre for Metropolitan History, IHR)

Cosmopolitan cities
Chair: Katrina Gulliver (Centre for Metropolitan History, IHR)

  • Irish and Indian Cosmopolitan Nationalists in Late-Victorian London
    Jennifer Regan-Lefebvre (University of Exeter)
  • Cosmopolitan Alexandria, Egypt and the Italian diaspora in the nineteenth century
    Elizabeth Shlala (Georgetown University)
  • Black internationalism and cosmopolitan London in the 1930s and 1940s
    Marc Matera (Northern Arizona University)

Imagining the city II
Chair: Helen Jones (Goldsmiths’ College, London)

  • They Came to a City (1944) and wartime British cinema
    James Chapman (Leicester)
  • The land the heroes wanted: soldiers’ views of the city in letters from the Western Front
    Krista Cowman (Lincoln)
  • Architecture and opportunism: the political dealings of Le Corbusier
    Simon Richards (Leicester)

Conference home | back to the top