AAC2010 Programme schedule

Thursday 1st July 2010

 Time   Location

9.45-10.00

Welcome from Roger Kain

Beveridge Hall

10.00-11.00

Plenary lecture I

The green light of a new world: natural abundance, scarcity and the historians
Donald Worster (Kansas)
Chair: Miles Taylor (IHR)

Beveridge Hall

11.00-11.30

Tea and coffee

 

11.30-13.00

Panel sessions I

Protecting the rural environment in Britain, c.1850–1950 (Beveridge Hall)
Chair: Michael Thompson 

  • The Crown, the commoners and the public: the battle over the New Forest, Hampshire, 1851–1949
    Paul Readman (KCL)
  • Preservation, community and the ‘renaissance of English rural life’, 1870–1950
    Jeremy Burchardt (Reading)
  • Conserving the Chilterns, c.1920–50
    Roland Quinault (IHR)

Imagining and conserving modern America (Senate Room)
Chair: John Beckett (IHR)

  • ‘My Winchester spoke to her’: crafting the Northern Rockies as a hunter’s paradise, c.1870–1910
    Karen Jones (Kent)
  • Reshaping the Great Plains in the Russian image
    David Moon (Durham)
  • East, west and American conservationism, 1830–1950
    David Schorr (Tel Aviv)
  • Regenerating the prairies: Rescuing the ‘natural’ landscape in North America
    Janet Waymark (Birkbeck IHR)

Working the landscape (Room 103)
Chair: Stephanie Barczewski (Clemson)

  • Petro-landscapes: work and environment in the age of oil
    Stefania Barca (Coimbra)
  • Economic gains, environmental failures: mining in La Oroya, 1890s–2010
    Jose Carlos Orihuela (Columbia)
  • Water conservancy development in the Ningxia irrigation district during the Qing dynasty
    Yue Yunxiao (Fudan)
Self-regulation and citizenship in early modern Europe (Wolfson/Pollard room)
Chair: Valentina Pugliano (IHR)
  • ‘Just a change in the weather is often the cause of death, or of good health’: the environment and health in early modern Italy
    Tessa Storey (RHUL)
  • Insanitary nuisances in urban neighbourhoods: bottom-up, self-regulation of the micro-scale environment in northern English and Scottish towns, 1560–1700
    Leona Skelton (Durham)
  • Objects and well-being in the early modern Italian home
    Marta Ajmar-Wollheim (Victoria & Albert Museum)

Names, places and colonial encounters (Deller Hall)
Chair:  Sujit Sivasundaram

  • The water-world of Ketakamigwa and the ‘people of the dawn’
    Sharla Chittick (Stirling)
  • Pure environment, pure people: eugenics, race betterment and the frontier in late 19th century America
    Kathy Cooke (Quinnipiac)
  • The impact of American environmentalism in Southeast Asia, with special reference to Malaysia
    Jeyamalar Kathirithamby-Wells (Cambridge)

13.00-14.00

Lunch reception in publishers’ fair

 

14.00-15.00

Plenary lecture II

Big history as prophylactic to premature interpretation: example - an Anthropocene exchange for the Columbian Exchange
Alfred Crosby (Texas)
Chair: Robert Lambert (Nottingham)

Beveridge Hall

15.00-15.15

Afternoon coffee

 

15.15-16.45

Panel sessions II

Waste and the environment: past, present and future (Deller Hall)
Chair: Mark Jenner (York)

  • Waste in the age of scarcity
    John Clark (St Andrews)
  • Waste and the political ecology of Victorian Britain
    Timothy Cooper (Exeter)
  • The living dead: time, memory and nuclear waste
    John Scanlan (Manchester Metropolitan)

Knowing the environment (Senate Room)
Chair: James Galloway (IHR)

  • American timber in an English house: William Blathwayt, Dyrham Park and changing representations of America in an early 18th-century country house
    Stephanie Barczewski (Clemson)
  • Environment, identity and memory in Cromwell’s Ireland
    Sarah Covington (City University of New York)
  • The Sociology of Plants in the Twentieth Century
    Adam Lawrence (California)

Environment in the long view (Beveridge Hall)
Chair: Miles Taylor (IHR)

  • A colonial climate: explorations of scale and variability in the south west of Australia, 1829–2007
    Ruth Morgan (Western Australia)
  • From Earthrise to Earth Day: the space programme and the eco-renaissance
    Robert Poole (Cumbria)
  • From persecution to sustainable tourism icon: an environmental history of the osprey in Britain, 1850-2010
    Robert Lambert (Nottingham)

The ecology of empire: mixing and moving nature’s objects (Wolfson/Pollard room)
Chair: Felix Driver (RHUL)

  • Manioc in Mozambique? The ecological imperialism of governing an Atlantic empire
    Neil Safier (British Columbia)
  • Reading a herbarium as a mestizo object: imperial mixtures in books of nature
    James Delbourgo (Rutgers)
  • Whose botanical garden? Buddhist and British attitudes to nature in Ceylon
    Sujit Sivasundaram (LSE)
Fish, wine and the politics of conservation (Room 103)
Chair: Janet Waymark (Birkbeck IHR)
  • The making of ‘Chiantishire’: the history of the Chianti region in the 20th century
    Leo Goretti (Reading)
  • Cockles, conservation and the contested coast of Wales
    Kaori O’Connor (UCL)
Exploring the environment with the early Victoria County History (Germany room)
Chair: Elizabeth Williamson (Victoria County History, University of London)
  • Natural History, local history, and the VCH: the origins of an intellectual tradition
    John Beckett (Victoria County History, University of London)
  • Natural history in the early VCH
    Charles Watkins (University of Nottingham)
  • Motor-Bicycling around England: Architecture and Archaeology in the early VCH
    Chris Lewis and Paul Stamper (English Heritage)

16.45-17.45

Plenary lecture III

Shadows of things to come: preservation and progress in the 19th century
Harriet Ritvo (MIT)
Chair: Ludmilla Jordanova (KCL)

Beveridge Hall

17.45

Policy forum (attendance is free and open to members of the public)

Can policy makers today learn from histories of the environment?

Chair: Paul Warde (UEA)
Deborah Lamb, Policy Director, English Heritage
Georgina Endfield, Honorary Secretary for Research, Royal Geographical Society
Alastair Fitter, CBE, ecologist and Fellow of the Royal Society
Jim Bamberg, author of the official history of BP
Ian Christie, Centre for Environmental Strategy, University of Surrey, Green Alliance and co-author of Church and Earth (2009)
Mark Levene, founder, Rescue! History and co-editor, History at the End of the World? History, Climate Change and the Possibility of Closure (2010)

19.00

Evening reception, Tower Bridge

 

Friday 2nd July 2010

 Time   Location

9.30-10.30

Plenary lecture IV

Plant transfers, imperialism and biodiversity: a view from Africa
William Beinart (Oxford)
Chair: Vivian Bickford-Smith (IHR)

Beveridge Hall

10.30-11.00

Morning coffee

 

11.00-12.30

Panel sessions III

Campaigning for the environment in Britain and the United States, 19th and 20th centuries (Beveridge Hall)
Chair: Roland Quinault (IHR)

  • Campaigning for the environment in Britain and the US in the 19th century
    Charles-François Mathis (Paris) 
  • Environmental NGOs and environmental campaigning in Britain since 1945
    Nick Crowson, Matthew Hilton, James McKay & Jean-François Mouhot (Birmingham)
  • Progressivism and the environment
    John Brown & Joan Broome (Georgia Southern)

Forest history: transatlantic connections (Senate Room)
Chair: Paul Warde (UEA)

  • Conquering the Highlands: the arrival of ‘Canadian style’ large forestry in the Scottish Highlands, 1920–60
    Jan Oosthoek (Newcastle)
  • British Columbia conifer seeds, 1912–40
    David Brownstein (British Columbia)

Resilient communities: local level response to disasters on three continents, 1300–1900 (Deller Hall)
Chair: Sarah Palmer (Greenwich Maritime Institute)

  • Creating civil community: municipal governance and local responses to flood in the 19th-century Philippines
    Greg Bankoff (Hull)
  • Pestilence, flood and plague: climate deterioration and its effects on the Cistercian Abbey at Lewaux, Lower Hull Valley, in the first half of the 14th century
    Mary Carrick (Hull)
  • Volcanic hazard in a slave society: the 1812 eruption of Mount Soufriere in St Vincent
    Simon Smith (Hull)

Measuring environmental impact (Room 103)
Chair: Matthew Bristow (VCH)

  • Disappearing worlds: an archival study of environmental change in the glaciers of the Mer de Glace using historical cartography and photographic surveys
    John Hessler (Library of Congress)
  • Climate, fascism and ibex: a case study in historical animal population trends
    Wilko Graf von Hardenberg (Trento)
  • Dead polecats: a Yorkshire perspective
    Chris Webb (York) 

Migrants in the landscape: ethnic groups in new environments (Wolfson/Pollard room)
Chair: David Feldman (Birkbeck)

  • From Garlic Hill to Goatsville: Italians in the American landscape
    Marco Armiero (Universitat Autonoma Barcelona)
  • Migration and environmental crisis in frontier Nevada
    Louis Warren (University California Davis)
  • Environment degradation as a cause of migration
    Angus Wright (California State University, Sacramento)

Conflict and space (Germany room)
Chair:  Helen Valier (Houston)

  • Rebuilding a nation: disability and rurality after the First World War
    Wendy Gagen (Exeter)
  • Volatile spaces and the infrastructure of pain: patients and practitioners in military medicine, 1914–18
    Ann Carden-Coyne (Manchester)
  • Disabled ex-servicemen and their home environment in the Second World War
    Julie Anderson (Kent)

12.30-13.30

Lunch reception

 

13.30-15.00

Panel sessions IV

Popular protest and moral ecology in Britain (Wolfson/Pollard room)
Chair: Matthew Cragoe (Sussex)

  • Performing tasks in the Forest of Dean: the Warren James riots of 1831
    Iain Robertson (Gloucestershire)
  • Landscapes in the making: enclosure and enclosure riots in early modern Yorkshire and Northamptonshire
    Briony McDonagh (Nottingham)
  • Changing landscapes in northern England: Popular protest in urban-rural hinterlands, 1812–34
    Katrina Navickas (Hertfordshire)

Beyond the battlefield: army bases, militarisation and environmental change and continuity in Britain, France and the US (Room 103)
Chair: William Philpott (KCL)

  • From Epynt to SENTA: the environmental history of Sennybridge Training Area, Wales, 1939–2009
    Tim Cole (Bristol)
  • From battlefield to military base: the environmental history of Suippes Camp, France, 1914–2009
    Chris Pearson (Bristol)
  • From toxic liabilities to ecological assets: the environmental history of Rocky Mountain Arsenal and Rocky Flats, Colorado
    Peter Coates (Bristol)

Mobilising for the environment (Deller Hall)
Chair: Paul Readman (KCL)

  • Restoring the Garden of Eden in revolutionary England: the Diggers' attitude towards the environment
    Ariel Hessayon (Goldsmiths)
  • The short 20th century of the environment, 1908-85: the environmental question and the ecological issue in Italy
    Marzia Maccaferri & Federico Paolini (Istoreco/Siena)
  • Freak power and environmental politics
    Jim Morrow (Nottingham Trent)

Arranging the environment: cultures of natural history, 1750–1900 (Senate Room)
Chair: Emma Spary (UCL)

  • Connoisseurship, commerce and nature, c.1760–93
    Sarah Easterby-Smith (Warwick)
  • Jutting teeth and gaping mouths: representations of nature, 1760–1800
    Kate Smith (Warwick)
  • ‘Flowers that never fade’: artificial flowers in science, art and fancywork of the 19th century
    Ellery Foutch (Pennsylvania)

Environments of empire in India and Africa (Beveridge Hall)
Chair: Vinita Damodaran (Sussex)

  • Electrifying Africa: environmental consequences of technological innovation
    Kate Showers (Sussex) 
  • Improvements for progress: hydraulic transformations in colonial south Asia
    Rohan D’Souza (JNU, Delhi)
  • Black wattle, eucalyptus, pine: colonial tree planting and its legacies in the South Pare Mountains, Tanzania
    Pauline von Hellerman (York)

Artistic environments: disability and image making (postgraduate session) (Germany room)

  • Introduction and commentary
    Catherine Kudlick (University of California, Davis)
  • Painting by mouth: art, disability and Victorian fascination
    Ann Roberts (Exeter)
  • 'The image of objectivity': albinism, photographic environments and British eugenics research, 1905–14
    Tom White (Manchester)

15.15-16.15

Plenary lecture V

Mosquito empires
John McNeill (Georgetown)
Chair: Philip Murphy (Institute of Commonwealth Studies)

Beveridge Hall

16.15-16.30

Afternoon tea

 

16:30-18:00

Panel sessions V

Flooding as an agent of change in medieval and early modern Europe (Germany room)
Chair: James Galloway (IHR)

  • Reconstruction, assessment and impact of high tides, storms and storm surges in the southern North Sea area, 1390–1690
    Adriaan de Kraker (Free University of Amsterdam)
  • A managed retreat? Storm surges, landscape change and economic strategies in coastal Flanders, c.1300–c.1600AD)
    Tim Soens (Antwerp)
  • Managing the risk of floods in the Upper Rhine Valley and Tuscany in the Renaissance, c.1270–1560
    Gerrit Jasper Schenk (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
  • Floods of the Upper Danube river and its tributaries and their impact on urban economies, c.1350–1600
    Christian Rohr (Salzburg)

Collaboration and communication between environmental history scholars (Beveridge Hall)
Chair: Jan Oosthoek (Newcastle)

  • Of networks, archives and collaboration across the pond
    Alan MacEachern (Western Ontario)
  • The European Society for Environmental History and networks
    David Moon (Durham)
  • The facilitation of networks of environmental historians
    Harriet Ritvo (MIT)

Governance and the environment (Wolfson/Pollard room)
Chair: Frank Trentmann (Birkbeck)

  • The Aqua Augusta and imperial control of water resources in the Bay of Naples in antiquity
    Duncan Keenan-Jones (Macquarie)
  • Governance, stakeholders and the Thames environment, 1947–64
    Vanessa Taylor & Sarah Palmer (Greenwich)
  • The environmental and land use history of an area damaged by the salt-based industries in Cheshire
    Kinan Ibrahim (Manchester)

The nature of the public good: contesting resources in Britain, 1600–1800 (Deller Hall)
Chair: Christopher Smout (St Andrews)

  • Pollution or national asset: coal, smoke and the London economy, 1660–1700
    William Cavert (Northwestern)
  • Commons or common wealth? Drainage, enclosures and the debate over the public good in the early 17th century
    Julie Bowring (Yale)
  • Peak coal 1789: the politics of ecological limits
    Fredrik Albritton Jonsson (Chicago)

City climates and small-scale histories (Senate Room)
Chair:
Derek Keene (IHR)

  • Unwritten histories of urban weather
    Vladimir Jankovic & Michael Hebbert (Manchester)
  • Fixing the urban sky
    James Rodger Fleming (Colby College)
  • Gardens and the construction of micro-climate narratives
    Georgina Endfield (Nottingham)

Sustainability and resources in the early modern Atlantic world (Room 103)
Chair:
Peter Lake

  • Sustaining environmental control: the design and implementation of early modern state forestry in Spain, 1748–54
    John Wing (City University of New York)
  • ‘Gross mistakes and carelessness for the future’: Pehr Kalm’s observations of the use of natural resources in the Nordic countries, England and North America
    Laura Hollsten (Turku)
  • Soil and society in Britain, c.1600–1770
    Paul Warde (UEA)

18.00

Evening reception and conference close