IHR diary

Below are the events happening at the IHR for forthcoming week.

For more events browse IHR events by month, or browse the research seminars.

Saturday 7 May

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

 

Monday 9 May

Venue Time Details
Past & Present Room, 202 17:15 `Astraea in the Tropics: Studying Diplomacy and Empire in the Global Renaissance'
Zoltan Biedermann (UCL)
Wolfson Room I (NB01) 17:15 Anglican Church Militant and Catholic Europe, 1605-1620
Noah Millstone (University of Bristol)
Pollard Room (N301), IHR 17:30 Decolonization and the End of Europe's Religious Wars
Dr. Udi Greenberg (Dartmouth College)

TBA
Joseph Snyder (West Virginia University)

Colonial / Postcoloni...

Room 246 (Senate House) 18:00 Collecting Islamic art in early modern Italy
Federica Gigante (Warburg Institute and SOAS)

This seminar is geared towards providing an overview of the mechanisms of importing and collecting Islamic ...

Tuesday 10 May

Venue Time Details
Room 304 15:00 We request that Your Honor assist the Company with your labours: Hugo Grotius and the Dutch East India Company, 1604 - 1645
Martine Van Ittersum (University of Dundee) 
Wolfson Room I (NB01) 17:15 The Royal Naval Reserve in rural Scotland and Wales, c. 1900-39
Ben Thomas (Alan Pearsall Fellow, Institute of Historical Research)
Room 304 17:15 TBA

Cancelled

...

Wolfson Room II (NB02) 17:15 Reformation and Turkish threat in Elizabethan England: the "Turke" and John Foxe's polemic against the Roman Catholic Church
Christopher Toenjes (Freiburg)
Past & Present Room, 202 17:30 Transnational influences on the mission work of John and Nokutela Dube and other leading African converts in Natal, 1890s to 1920s
Heather Hughes (University of Lincoln)
Institute of Historical Research (IHR) 18:00 Nehru's Emissary: V K Krishna Menon and the Long 1950s
Dr Rudra Chaudhuri (KCL)
Wolfson Room I (NB01) 19:00 Niklas Luhmann and the Medieval Church
David d'Avray (UCL)

Wednesday 11 May

Venue Time Details
Other 12:45 'The plague of modern society': newspapers and popular understanding of stress in late twentieth-century Britain.
Jill Kirby (Centre for the History of War and Society, University of Sussex)

Venue:  The Bennett Room, Keppel Street Building

...

King's College London 17:00 The politics of poverty: the campaigns of CPAG, 1965-2015
Dr Ruth Davidson (KCL)
Wolfson Room I (NB01) 17:15 Barons's Wars, under other names: Magna Carta, Royalism, and the American Founding
Eric Nelson (Harvard)
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Bloody Matters in Early Modern Drama and Culture: The Blood that is Shed, The Blood That is Said, The Blood That is Read
Stephen Curtis

In it I will examine the various ways in which blood is used, read and interpreted in early modern tragedy ...

Room 243 (Senate House) 17:30 On a contrary trend in James Strachey's thinking about metapsychology
Dee McQuillan (University College London)

Venue: Room SH243, 2nd floor, Senate House, South block

...

Room 304 17:30 Settler colonialism and the Protestant Bible: Ben-Gurion reads the Book of Joshua
Gabriel Piterberg (UCLA / EUI)

Chair: Christian Goeschel (Manchester)

This presentation is a close reading of Dav...

Wolfson Room II (NB02) 17:30 Partes imperii: East and West in the Fifth Century AD)
Mark Humphries (Swansea)

Thursday 12 May

Venue Time Details
Wolfson Room I (NB01) 17:15 Henry Yevele and the building of the London Bridge Chapel
Christopher Wilson (UCL)
Pollard Room (N301), IHR 17:15 E.H.: printer of Marvell and Hobbes
Martin Dzelzainis (Leicester)
Peter Marshall Room, 204 17:15 City Limits: Sexual Politics and the New Urban Left in 1980s Sheffield
Daisy Payling
Past & Present Room, 202 17:30 Ready, Steady, Go! Finding the Starting Line of the British Pop Promo
Justin Smith (University of Portsmouth)
Room 304 17:30 Joint Panel: Reading Between the Lines: Researching Secret and Unofficial Networks
The NKVD and the Peculiar Case of the Soviet ArchivesPolly Corrigan (King’s College London)

TBA
Catherine Beck (University College London)

...

Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:30 TBA
Prof. Clare Pettitt (KCL) & associates

Venue: Senate House South block, Ground floor, Room G37

...

Friday 13 May

Venue Time Details
Wolfson Room I (NB01) 17:30 Landscapes of 'Non-Capitalism': Historicising the Distinctiveness of Soviet Architecture'
Owen Hathelrley

Saturday 14 May

Venue Time Details
 No bookings