Browse IHR events by month

1 January 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

2 January 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

3 January 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

4 January 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

5 January 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

 

7 January 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Mistreated and Molested: Jailhouse Violence and the Civil Rights Movement
Althea Legal-Miller (Independent Scholar)

 

Venue: Torrington Room 104, Senate House, South bock, 1st floor

 

...

8 January 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Rediscovered theatrical scripts from the Theresienstadt ghetto
Lisa Peschel (York U)

 

Please note:  this session takes place in the Gordon Room (G34)

...

The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Crime in 18th-century Bristol: situating theft within the urban milieu
Matthew Neale (University of Leicester, Junior IHR Fellow)

This paper argues that there were significant variations in the nature and experience of crime within the p...

Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Mapping Everyday Life: Digital Harlem, 1915-1930
Stephen Robertson (University of Sydney)


Please note:  this session takes place in the Holden Room, 103.

...

Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:30 Please note change of title: La Dictablanda: Soft Authoritarianism in Mexico, 1940-1968
Ben Smith (Warwick)

 

Venue:  room G21a, Senate House, ground floor

...

9 January 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Protestant and Catholic Conflict in German and Irish Historical Narratives: a Comparative Perspective
 Shane Nagel (Royal Holloway)
Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Sighs and settees: recovering the lost history of reading aloud in the eighteenth century
Abigail Williams (University of Oxford) 

Gordon Room (G34), on the ground floor in Senate House

...

The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 From Merovech to Clovis: what can we really know?
Etienne Renard (Namur)

10 January 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Translating history for television
Pam Cox (Essex)

 

...

STB5 (Stewart House, basement) 17:30 Canine Soldiers: Britain's Messenger Dogs of the First World War
Kimberly Brice (Kings College, London)

11 January 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The fiscal state in Ireland, 1691-1783
Patrick Walsh (UCD/UCL)

12 January 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

 

14 January 2013

Venue Time Details
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Imperial Regimes and Mercantilist States in Narratives of Economic Divergence Between the Occident and the Orient
Patrick O'Brien (LSE)


Venue:  The Court Room

...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 How the British Isles Became British: The Residential Class in Jersey, c. 1815-1850s
Robin Mills (University of Cambridge)
Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:15 The murder of James I
Tom Cogswell (UC Riverside)

 

Venue: Gordon Room G34, Senate House, Ground floor

...

Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:30 The fraudster, his mistress and humanitarian fundraising in the 1890s: anticlericalism and the inheritance of Mgr Lavigerie
Bertrand Taithe (University of Manchester) 
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 A Liberal Education for 'Citizens': The Case of the Working Men's College (1854-1914 ca.)
Dr Marcella Sutcliffe (University of Cambridge)

15 January 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 'The Breakers that Separate Childhood from Youth': Medicine and Sexual Development in Late-Nineteenth and Early-Twentieth Century Britain
Victoria Bates (University of Exeter)


In the mid-nineteenth century the Oxford English Dictionary defined a child as 'a young person of eit...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 II Anzac Corps at First Passchendaele: An Assessment of Tactical Effectiveness, Doctrine and the Model of Attack in October 1917
Andrew Macdonald (Birkbeck College)
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 18:00 A Matter of Imperial Defence: Arthur Balfour and the Anglo-Japanese Alliance, 1894-1923
Takeshi Sugawara (University of East Anglia)

16 January 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Raymond Aron and the Roots of the French Liberal Renaissance
Iain Stewart (Queen Mary, University of London)
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Scottish soldiering and cultural identities in the long 18th century
Tom Boyd (PhD student, Oxford)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 A Sinew of Power? Ireland and the Fiscal-Military State, 1690-1782
Patrick Walsh (University College London)
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 The rise and fall of John Sperni, Mayor of St Pancras 1937-1938
Robin Woolven
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 The vocabulary of groups in eleventh-century Mantua
Robert Houghton (St Andrews)
Other 17:30 Between early modern and modernity: debates in memory studies
Carrie Hamilton, Andrew Hoskins, Susannah Radstone.


Venue: Deller Hall, Senate House, Basement

Please note starting time:  17:30

17 January 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Some reflections on the 'many-headed multitude' in early modern England
Cesare Cuttica (Université Paris 8)
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Ethnic Power! The Politics of White Ethnicity 1964-84
Joe Merton (University of Nottingham)
Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:30 Time and Uncertainty in the Enlightenment Book Trade
Mark Curran (Queen Mary)
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:30 White on White: Hayden White on the Fictive Nature of Historical Representation
Professor Keith Jenkins (University of Chichester)


Please note:  this session takes place in the Bedford Room, G37

...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Sometimes Antagonistic, Sometimes Ardently Sympathetic: Reviewing Responses to Migrants in Postwar Britain
Mica Nava (East London)


Venue:  Bloomsbury Room, G35

...

18 January 2013

Venue Time Details
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 13:30 The Finch Report, open access and the historical community - free colloquium

See here for programme and event details

...

STB2 (Stewart House, basement) 17:15 Amphibious elements in Dutch water culture: Dealing with floods, 1200-1800
Petra van Dam (VU)


Venue: Room STB2, Stewart House, Basement

...

Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Sigismund of Luxemburg, the Teutonic Order and the Turkish Threat
Mark Whelan (RHUL)


Please note:  this session takes place in the Bedford Room, G37

...

19 January 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

 

21 January 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Remembering Iconoclasm: History, Memory and Religious War in the Central Loire Valley, 1562-1750
Professor Eric Nelson (Missouri State University)
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Revolution, republicanism, and colonial encounter: French revolutionary thought and the South Pacific, 1871-1889.
Julia Nicholls (Queen Mary)


Colonial / Postcolonial New Researchers' Workshop

...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 The arts of Tudor diplomacy (1485-1603)
Tracey Sowerby (Keble, Oxford)
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 'Ad Lectorem': The Manuscript Tradition and Perception of Jacques de Vitry's 'Historia Orientalis' in the 13th Century
Jan Vanderburie (University of Kent)
Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Socialist Women and Women's Liberation 1968-1982: An Oral History Approach
Sue Bruley (Portsmouth)
STB2 (Stewart House, basement) 18:00 Anachronism: Classification and Display in Nineteenth Century Colonial Collecting and Contemporary Museum Practice
Khadija von Zinnenburg Carroll (University of Cambridge)


This theory of anachronism will circle around the problem of historical collections and contemporary ...

22 January 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Moses, Solomon, and Susanna: Locating Handel's lost librettist
Andrew Pink (independent scholar)


Please note:  this session has been postponed.  It is hoped that it will be possibl...

Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 There is sorrow on the sea: interpreting Brunel's Leviathan
Edward Gillen (University of Cambridge)
Room 264 (Senate House, second floor) 17:15 Flye or dye: networking of protestants between exile and the stake during the reign of Mary Tudor
Martin Skoeries (Leipzig)


Please note:  this session takes place in room S264, on the second floor.

...

The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Stage coaches re-examined: Bristol's coaches 1657-1843
Dorian Gerhold

This talk will use the evidence from the Bristol to London route and Bristol's network of regional services...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The changing body: health, nutrition and human development in the western world since 1700
Dr Bernard Harris (University of Southampton)

 

At the end of the eighteenth century, the average British man was around 168cm tall by the t...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Reconfiguring objects, refashioning spaces: the Kew Museums of Economic Botany
Caroline Cornish (Royal Holloway)
Other 17:30 Municipal Government and the Radical Challenge, Peru, 1870s to 1910s
Fiona Wilson (Sussex)

 

Please note: this session has been cancelled

...

23 January 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 The State of the Virgin: Representing the Body Politic Through Metaphors of Marital Status
Professor Thomas Maissen (Heidelberg University)


Please note:  this session takes place in the Bedford Room, G37 on the ground floor.

Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:30 Edward Glover and the Politics of Homosexual Law Reform
Chris Waters (Williams College)
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Searching for friendship in Anglo-Saxon sources: multilingual insights into tenth-century elite culture
Els Schröder (York)
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Making Future Soldiers: The Emotional Socialisation of Children in Late Imperial Russia
Jan Plamper (Goldsmiths)

 

Chair: Dejan Djokić

...

Macmillan Hall 18:00 Rescue: Memory, Myth and Morality
John Dobai, Holocaust survivor; Professor Tony Kushner, University of Southampton; Professor Bob Moore, University of Sheffield

2013 marks the 20th anniversary of the release of Schindler’s List which did much...

24 January 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The Tiger in the Smoke: The Fog of Modernity in 1950s London
Lynn Nead (BBK)

 

...

Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:30 Death and Burial of German Emperors, c. 950-1250
Dr. Immo Warntjes (Greifswald)

Chair: Dr John Sababathy

Venu...

Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:30 The Spirit of this sexology, how could the pedantic scholars be able to see its essence?
Dr Leon Antonio Rocha, Emmanuel College (University of Cambridge)

Ye Dehui (1864-1927)’s The Shadow of the Double Plum Tree Anthology (1903-1914)

Pleas...

STB5 (Stewart House, basement) 17:30 Cricket and Decolonisation, 1947-1965: A Study in Transnational History
Usha Iyer (Central Lancashire)

25 January 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Place, Space and Gender in Le monde cosmopolite: The Fremantles, A Female Household in Nice, 1855-7
Elaine Chalus (Bath)
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Real wages and the household: the impact of women and children's labour force participation on real wages in pre-modern England
Eric Schneider (Oxford)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Sir John Fortescue as pedagogue: the 'De Laudibus Legum Anglie'
Margaret Kekewich (Open)

26 January 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 14:00 Journals, Diaries and Commonplace Books: French Language Acquisition and the Eighteenth-Century Gentlewoman
Gillian Dow (Southampton and Chawton)

 

28 January 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 'Be Not Afraid of Articles!' Propagating law-abiding socialist citizenship in the People's Republic of China and the German Democratic Republic
Jennifer Altehenger (KCL)


Venue:  The Torrington Room, 104

...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Good Feeling and Brotherliness: Leisure, the Suburbs and the Society of Public Librarians in London, 1895-1930
Dr Michelle Johansen (Bishopsgate Institute)
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:30 La Bataille du Rail? New Interpretations of Cheminots in Vichy France
Ludivine Broch (Pears Institute for the Study of Anti-Semitism/Birkbeck)

29 January 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Concord or Discord?: The Third Protectorate Parliament and the Pitfalls of J.T. Rutt's edition of Thomas Burton's Diary
Jonathan Fitzgibbons (Cambridge)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 'To the last man and the last shilling' and 'Ready, aye ready': A comparison of the conscription debates in Australia and Canada during the First World War
Dr Jatinder Mann (King’s College London, Menzies Centre for Australian Studies)
Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 The Digital Library
Sue Donnelly and Ed Fay (LSE)

Chair:  Jenny Bunn

...

Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 18:00 The Challenge of Sino-British Diplomacy: The exchange of ambassadors 1972
Dr Emily McDermott (University of Liverpool)
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 19:00 Episcopal Emotions in Later Medieval England
Dr Katherine Harvey (University of East Anglia)

30 January 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Cut out the middle man, vote Jack Jones: towards a cultural history of post-war labour militancy
Jack Saunders (University College London)
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Death of the duel, birth of the modern officer? Scandal and the reform in the Victorian army
Margery Masterson (PhD student, Bristol)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The World is not Enough: Global History, Cotton Textiles and the Industrial Revolution
Giorgio Riello (University of Warwick)
Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Elusive Security in the GDR: Remigrants from the West at the Faculty of Journalism in Leipzig, 1945-1961
Daniel Siemens (UCL)

 

Gordon Room (G34)

...

Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 The stormy latitude of the law: Chancery Lane and spatial politics in late eighteenth-century London
Francis Boorman (IHR)
STB5 (Stewart House, basement) 17:30 The odd Italian democracy
Marc Lazar (Sciences Po, Paris)

Chair: Ilaria Favretto

Venue: Room STB5, Stewart House, Basement

...

Room 261 (Senate House, second floor) 17:30 Protestant Missions, Progressivism and Global Modernity: The YMCA in China, 1895-1935
John Heavens (University of Cambridge)
The Chancellor's Hall (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Landholding and law in the early Islamic state
Hugh Kennedy (SOAS)

Please note: this session will now take place in the Chancellors Hall, Senate House, 1st floor

...

Other 17:30 Homogenisation of Material Culture
Robert Ross (Leiden)

Professor Ross is celebrated for Clothing: a Global History, or the Imperialists New Clothes (2008) and for...

31 January 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 England's inquisition? The work of the Long Parliament's Committee of Examinations, 1642-9
Stephen Roberts (History of Parliament)
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 War, money, and the American state, 1783-1867
Max Edling (Kings College London)
Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:30 Religious Diversity in Central European Medieval Jewish Communities of the Late Middle Ages
Milan Zonca (QMUL)

Chair: Prof. Miri Rubin

Venue...

STB8 (Stewart House, basement) 17:30 Navy, Nation and Nitrate: British Nautical Film, 1895-1928
Dr. Victoria Carolan (Queen Mary University of London)


Please note:  this session will take place in room STB8, in the basement of Stewart Hous...

Room 261 (Senate House, second floor) 17:30 'Fantastic concoction of the human brain': Virginia Woolf and historical theory
Dr. Beverley Southgate (University of Hertfordshire)


Please note:  this session takes place in room S261 (Senate House, second floor).

...

STB3/6 (Stewart House, basement) 17:30 South Africa's unlikely embrace of human rights in the 1990s – an extended perspective
Saul Dubow (QMUL)


Venue:  STB6, in the basement on Stewart House (adjoins Senate House)

...