Browse IHR events by month

1 March 2013

Venue Time Details
The Chancellor's Hall (Senate House, first floor) 13:00 The Finch Report, open access and the historical community

The move towards open access publishing, and the recommendations of the Finch Report in particular, will ha...

The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 'Belgium is the heaven over the earth and Antwerp is its sun': Descriptions of Antwerp in the seventeenth century
Raingard Esser (Groningen)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Captains of York: The company leaders of Edward IV's army of 1475
Mike Lawn (RHUL)

2 March 2013

Venue Time Details
STB3/6 (Stewart House, basement) 12:00 The Dublin Lock-Out 100th Anniversary
John Newsinger (Bath) and others

 

Please note this session takes place on a Saturday 12:00-17:00

 

4 March 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Receiving and reforming the Jansenist and Gallicanist Controversies in late-17th century England and Ireland
Dr Mark Williams (Leicester)
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 An English adventure in the New World: Anthony Knivet in sixteenth-century Brazil
Vivien Kogut Lessa de Sá (University of Essex)

 

Colonial / Postcolonial New Researchers' Workshop

...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Religious allegiances in Elizabeth I's governmen: the case of Sir Christopher Hatton
Neil Younger (Essex)
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The 1099 Conquest of Jerusalem in Medieval Arabic Historiography
Konrad Hirschler (SOAS)
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon's scrapbook: royalty, hospitals and spectacle in Britain in the First World War
Julie Anderson (University of Kent)

Venue: Bedford Room G37, Senate House, Ground floor

...

STB5 (Stewart House, basement) 17:30 No more must we be regarded as toys- but women of foresight, strength and skill: Black Women Intellectual Connections and Travel across Europe and the Americas 1920s-1940s
Imaobong Umoren (PhD student, tbc)

 

 

...

5 March 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Uniform identities: Jews and the military
Derek Penslar (Oxford)
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Circuits of knowledge: the Royal Navy and the Caribbean, 1756-1815
Sian Williams (University of Southampton)
Room 261 (Senate House, second floor) 17:15 The Lollard legacy in the English Reformation: reappraising John Foxe's role
Susan Royal (Durham)


Please note:  this session takes place in room S261, on the second floor of Senate House...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Growing Up and Going to School in the Middle Ages
Sarah Lynch  (University of Leeds)

 

Childhood is intrinsically linked with participation in education and training, with prepari...

The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Thomas Thornton, William St Barbe and their circle: some early 17th-century Herefordshire clergy
Janet Cooper (VCH Herefordshire) Please note: Dr Sylvia Pinches’ seminar has been postponed. Date and venue TBA
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Pacific presences: encounter and experiment in the European museum
Nicholas Thomas (University of Cambridge)
The Jessell Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 What Jonathan Swift Did in Libraries
Dr Paddy Bullard (University of Kent)

Jonathan Swift had strong opinions about the ordering, classification and preservation of books in librarie...

Room G21a (Ground Floor) 19:30 The Anarchist Movement in Argentina in International Perspective
Jose Moya (Columbia)

 

Venue:  Room G21a, Senate House, ground floor

...

6 March 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 261 (Senate House, second floor) 17:15 John Seeley, Yen Fuh and Constitutionalism in Modern China: A Study in Comparative Political Thought
Dr. Carl Shaw, (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)


Please note:  this session takes place in room S261, on the second floor.

...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Subscribing to Faith? The Anglican Parish Magazine 1859-1918
 Jane Platt (Lancaster)
Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:30 Gradual Separations and Substitute Mothers: The Influence of Anna Freud's Hampstead War Nurseries on Post-War British Childcare Provision and Practice
Angela Davis (Warwick)
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Whose house is it anyway? Public history and contemporary art in a Georgian home
Karen Harvey (University of Sheffield)

Bloomsbury Room (G35), on the ground floor in Senate House

...

The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Local government in Wessex before the Hundred
James Lloyd (Cambridge)
Other 17:30 Nineteenth-century Jesuits: a Global History
John McGreevy (Notre Dame)

The Dean of the College of Arts and Letters and Professor of History at Notre Dame, whose books include Cat...

7 March 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Post-war British people...was it ever that good? Working Class Life in England postwar
Selina Todd (Oxford)

 

...

Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Broadening access to independent education?: From the Fleming committee to the Public Schools Commission, 1942-1968
Dr Nicholas Hillman

 

The Fleming committee, established by 'RAB' Butler during the Second World War, and the Publ...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Connecting Europe and Asia in the Sixteenth-century: Iberian Diplomacy Revisited
Dr Zoltan Biedermann (Birkbeck, University of London)

Venue:  Bloomsbury Room (G35), Senate House, ground floor

...

STB5 (Stewart House, basement) 17:30 Museums and the Public: How do Prior Conceptions of History Shape Responses to Museums and Historic Sites?
Gudrun D. Whitehead and Ceri Jones (Leicester)


Please note:  this session has, with regret, been cancelled

...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 18:00 Oral History, Subjectivity and Gender: Some reflections on theory and practice
Penny Summerfield (University of Manchester)

8 March 2013

Venue Time Details
The Chancellor's Hall (Senate House, first floor) 09:00 Winter Conference 2013: History and Biography

Biography remains one of the most popular forms of non-fiction, and historical biography has often been the...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Growth, stagnation and decline: diverging economic fortunes in late medieval Europe
Bruce Campbell (Queens, Belfast)
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Feckless fraudsters or feeble failures? Female bankruptcy in Victorian and Edwardian England
Jennifer Aston (IHR; EHS Power Fellow)

 

Venue: Bloomsbury Room G35, Senate House, Ground floor

...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 The Lost Records of Fifteenth-Century Government
Michael Hicks (Winchester)
Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:30 The British Historical Novel before Scott and the Post-French Revolution Debate
Fiona Price (University of Chichester)

9 March 2013

Venue Time Details
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 09:00 Politics and Education in the Very Long Eighteenth Century 1660-1860
Kathryn Gleadle, Lissa Paul amongst other participants

Please note: This is a one-day interdisciplinary conference

For further information please click on...

German Historical Institute 10:00 Workshop: Missionaries at War: the impact of Global Conflict on Christian Missions in the Twentieth Century

This day workshop takes place on Saturday, 9th March 2013 at the German Historical Institute, (17, Bloomsbu...

 

11 March 2013

Venue Time Details
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers: 25 Years After
Paul Kennedy (Yale), David Reynolds (Cambridge), Richard Drayton (KCL)


Venue:  The Court Room

...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Labour and the Politics of Drink in Interwar Britain
Dr Peter Catterall (University of Westminster)
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Regulating industrial pollution in France, 1750-1850: a shift toward a new world
Thomas Le Roux (Maison Française, Oxford)
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 A permanent environment of brightness, warmth and homeliness: children's experiences of institutional care in the Waifs and Strays Society, 1881-1914
Claudia Soares (University of Manchester)

12 March 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G22 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Wales and the United Kingdom question
Rt. Hon. Rhodri Morgan (former First Minister for Wales)


Venue: Woburn Room G22, Senate House, Ground floor

...

Room G26 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Winston Churchill and the American Civil War
Roland Quinault


Please note:  this session takes place in the Montague Room, G26

...

Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Unintended Consequences: Digital Reading and the Loci of Cultural Change
Ben Schmidt (Princeton University)


Please note:  this session takes place in the Bedford Room G37, Senate House, Ground flo...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Digital Humanities versus the Archive: Reports from the Interdisciplinary Slade Archive Project
Melissa Terras (UCL)

Chair:  Jenny Bunn

...

Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 The 'Great Country' delusion: identity, rank and role in late-20th century Italy
Federico Romero (European University Institute)


Chairs: James Ellison, Ilaria Favretto
Joint with the International History Seminar

Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 18:00 The 'Great Country' Delusion: identity, rank and role in late-20th century Italy
Professor Frederico Romero (European University Institute, Florence)

 

Joint seminar with Modern Italian History Seminar

...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 19:00 Writing for business in fifteenth-century London: scriveners, book-keepers and notaries Imperial
Prof. Jim Bolton (QMUL)

13 March 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Round table
Professor Mark Connelly (Kent), Dr Tim Bowman (Kent), Dr Stefan Goebel (Kent), Professor Stephen Conway (UCL), Dr Heather Jones (LSE), Dr Emma Hanna (Greenwich), Dr Dan Todman (QMUL), Professor Richard Grayson (Goldsmiths)

The British and War Commemoration

The convening panel will lead the session, but&n...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Reading Lives of English Men and Women, 1695-1830
Polly Bull (Royal Holloway University of London)

 

...

Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 "Riding on Top of the Car": The cinematic tram and urban transformation
Karolina Kendall-Bush (UCL)
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 The formation of the English kingdom in the tenth century
George Molyneux (Oxford)
Other 17:30 (Notre Dame's mid-semester break)
No meeting

14 March 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Heresy-hunting and ecclesiology: Robert Baillie and the London Presbyterians, c.1640-1662
Alexander Campbell (Cambridge)
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Edward Isham's Honour: Manhood and Class in the Antebellum South
Lydia Plath (University of Glasgow)
STB5 (Stewart House, basement) 17:30 Homage
Dr Alice Taylor (KCL)

Chair: Dr. Joe Canning

Venue:...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Sabu, The Elephant Boy: Child Stardom and British Cinema
Professor Jeffrey Richards (University of Lancaster)
Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:30 The Present State of England: Modernity and Memory in the Hard Times of the 1690s
Brodie Waddell (Birkbeck)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Memory, Narrative, Action: Paul Ricoeur's reflections on history
Dr. Angelos Mouzakitis (University of Crete)
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:30 'Fertile Soil and Willing Sons': George Thompson, India and the Post-Emancipation Empire, 1838-46
Andrea Major (Leeds)


Venue:  Bedford Room, G37

...

15 March 2013

Venue Time Details
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Enlightenment and religion - what are we looking at?
Joke Spaans (Utrecht)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Royal Mercy and Pardon in Late Medieval Scotland
Cynthia Neville (Dalhousie)

16 March 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

 

18 March 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 'Tabularium Caesaris' & Philip II of Spain's Universal Monarchy: The Simancas Archive in the Sixteenth Century
Dr Laura Fernandez Gonzalez (Edinburgh)


Please note:  this session takes place in the Bloomsbury Room (G35)

...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Westernising Thai body: Fascist and Nazi imagery in sculptural practice in Khana Ratsadon Regime (1932 - 1947)
Thanavi Chotpradit (Birkbeck)

 

Tim Buck (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art)

A glimpse of the co...

The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 An Anti-Muslim 'Crusade' in the North-East? The Russian Conquest of the Kazan Khanate in 1552 and Eastern Christian Ideology of Warfare
Yuri Stoyanov (SOAS)
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 The virginity of Katherine of Aragon, 1509
Patrick Williams (Portsmouth)


Please note:  we regret that the speaker will not be able to deliver this paper on this ...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 The rehabilitation of Red Daisy the Countess of Warwick
Terry Ward

 

 

...

STB3/6 (Stewart House, basement) 18:00 Mia Jackson will speak on Andre-Charles Boulle as a Collector of Prints and Drawings - more details will be available soon.
Mia Jackson

Mia Jackson's thesis considers André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732) as a collector of prints and drawing...

19 March 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Anatole Leroy Beaulieu and the Russian Origins of French Antisemitism
Steven Kale (Washington State University)
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 The Royal Navy and British national identity in the two World Wars
Duncan Redford (National Museum of the Royal Navy)
The Jessell Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The worst of times for the Church of England: 1558-61 or 1660-63?
Andrew Foster (Kent)


Please note:  this session takes place in the Jessel Room, on the first floor.<...

The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Civic Decline and Televised Nationalism: The Provincial Response to the Coronation of 1953
Ben Roberts (Teeside)

The celebration of royal events in northern towns like Darlington and Middlesbrough witnessed large scale c...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 With Very Much Ado: Age and Recovery from Illnessin Early Modern England, 1580-1720
Dr Hannah Newton (Wellcome Trust/St John's College, University of Cambridge)

 

The historiography of early modern medicine often makes depressing reading. It implies that ...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The archive that never was: state terror and historical memory in Guatemala
George Lovell (Queen’s University, Ontario)
Room 349 (3rd floor) 19:30 Mitayos or Kajchas: Revisiting Labour and Government in Eighteenth-Century Potosi
Rossana Barragan (ISSH, Amsterdam)


Venue:  Room 349, Senate House, third floor

Please note:  this session...

20 March 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Financial Analysis as Political Theory: Secrecy, Certainty, and the Question of Value in 1720
Dr. William Deringer (Columbia University)


Please note:  this session takes place in the Bloomsbury Room, G35 on the ground floor.<...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Creating saints and Anglican religious identity: Cuthbert and others 1840-1910
  Elizabeth MacFarlane (Oxford)
Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:30 Constructing and addressing 'the Ordinary Devoted Mother': Winnicott's BBC broadcasts, 1943-62
Anne Karpf (London Metropolitan University)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 History for citizens: the record of the historical profession in Britain
John Tosh (Roehampton)


Discussant: Alastair J. Reid (Cambridge)

Venue: Torrington Room 104, Senate House, 1st floor&...

Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Empire and Revolution in a Sicilian Town (OUP, 2013)
Lucy Riall (European University Institute and author of Under the Volcano)

Discussants: Margot Finn (UCL); Marta Petrusewicz (Hunter College, NY)
Chair: Axel Körner
...

The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Negotiating non-royal power in the twelfth century
Katy Dutton (Manchester)
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Under the Volcano: Empire and Revolution in a Sicilian Town (Oxford University Press, 2013)
A discussion of Lucy Riall’s new book

 

(In collaboration with the Modern Italian History seminar series).
Discussants: Margot ...

Other 17:30 Industry, Craft, Global History: Oral Insights in India
Maxine Berg (Warwick)

Professor Berg has made many important contributions to the history of material culture and consumption and...

21 March 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Freedom, laissez-faire and the state: Anti-slavery politics as a case study in Victorian concepts of liberty
Richard Huzzey (Liverpool)

 

...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:30 The Spirit of this sexology, how could the pedantic scholars be able to see its essence? Ye Dehui (1864-1927)'s The Shadow of the Double Plum Tree Anthology (1903-1914)
Dr Leon Antonio Rocha, Emmanuel College (University of Cambridge)


Venue:  Bloomsbury Room (G35), Senate House, ground floor

STB5 (Stewart House, basement) 17:30 Processional Culture and Ritual in the Provincial Town, c. 1875-1953
Ben Roberts (Teesside)

22 March 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Women & Long Distance Migration: North East England, 1841-1939
Laura Tabili (Arizona and Leverhulme Visiting Professor at Sheffield Hallam)

 

Venue: Bloomsbury Room G35, Senate House, Ground floor

...

Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:30 'Anna Blume is Put to Death': The Reframing of Rosa Luxemburg in the German Avant-Garde
Anke Gilleir (University of Leuven)

23 March 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

 

25 March 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

26 March 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 18:00 Anglo-Soviet Relations 1945-55
Dr Ulrike Thieme (University of Glasgow) 

 

Please note:  this session takes place in the Athlone Room (102)

...

27 March 2013

Venue Time Details
University of Notre Dame in London 17:30 War and Psychiatry: a Story in Three Acts
Simon Wessely (KCL)

The Professor of Psychological Medicine at King's, who also teaches in the Department of War Studies, is on...

28 March 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:30 Magic and Religion
Sophie Page and David d'Avray

Chair: Dr. Serena Ferente

Ven...

29 March 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

30 March 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings