Browse IHR events by month

1 May 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 The public history of Magna Carta
Justin Champion and Graham Smith

 

Venue: Gordon Room G34, Senate House, Ground floor 

 

 

...

2 May 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Fueling Industrial Production in London, 1560-1640
Will Cavert (Cambridge)


Venue: Bloomsbury Room G35, Senate House, Ground floor

...

Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Royal authority and the royal image: Charles II, Lucy Walter and the Stuart courts in exile
Nicole Greenspan (Hampden Sydney College, Virginia)


Venue: Bedford Room G37, Senate House, Ground floor

...

Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 International perspectives on children's experiences of play and education in hospital, 1850-1950: acculturation, opportunity or imposition?
Dr Mary Clare Martin (University of Greenwich)

 

Although pioneering work has been done on children's hospitals via the HHARP project, for th...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Enterprising Women: Race and Gender in the British Caribbean 1763-1840
Cassandra Pybus (Sydney/KCL Leverhulme Fellow)


Venue:  Gordon Room, G34

...

3 May 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

4 May 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 10:00 Voluntary Action and the History of Leisure: an emerging field?
A one day seminar


Further details: http://events.history.ac.uk/ev...

 

6 May 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

7 May 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G22 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Portmen, people and protestantism: town councillors and the early Reformation in Ipswich 1520-1560
Richard Holder (Latymer Upper School)
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The Economics of Locality in Early Modern England
Brodie Waddell (Birkbeck, University of London)

Belonging to a local community was a vital part of 'making-shift' in early modern England. To be a 'neighbo...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Gender, life cycle and consumption: the purchasing patterns of Edward and Mary Leigh, 1730-1806
Jon Stobart (University of Northampton)

 

The pursuit of luxury has long been seen as a key element in the consumption practices of th...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Communities of resistance: towards a geography of dissent in First World War Britain
Cyril Pearce (University of Leeds)
Room 261 (Senate House, second floor) 17:30 Adaptees aux milieux canadiens-francais et catholiques: Educating Librarians to be Censors at the Universite de Montreal, 1937-61
Geoffrey Little (Concordia University Libraries)


Venue: Room 261, 2nd floor Senate House


The narrative of North American public librarie...

8 May 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Healthy homes, healthy bodies in late Renaissance Italy
Sandra Cavallo and Tessa Storey (Royal Holloway, University of London)

Gordon Room (G34), on the ground floor in Senate House

...

Room 264 (Senate House, second floor) 17:30 Assessing the downfall of rural industry as a cause of German mass migration in the 19th century
James Boyd (IHR/Cardiff)

Venue: Room S264, Senate House, 2nd floor 

 

...

The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Unrecognised drafts of Magna Carta, 1215
David Carpenter (KCL)

9 May 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Navalism, conflict, and race in Edwardian Britain
Neil Fleming (Worcs)
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Embodiments of Incorporation: The Material Culture of Company Charters
Jessica Berenbeim (Oxford University)


Samantha Sagui (Fordham University)


Keeping the Peace in Medieval London

STB5 (Stewart House, basement) 17:30 J.A. Hobson's Place in British Inter-War Political Discourse
Jason Brock (Royal Holloway)
to be confirmed 17:30 Ritualising Time in an Age of Revolution: Exiled English Nuns, Cyclical History, and the French Revolution
Caroline Watkinson (IHR Fellow)

Please note:  this session takes place in the Torrington Room (104), Senate House, First floor...

Other 17:30 The Indo-Dutch Community on the Malabar Coast
Dr Anjana Singh (LSE)


Please note:  this session has been cancelled

...

10 May 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:30 Control and rebellion in Gothic architecture
Richard Braude (Birkbeck and Cambridge)

11 May 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 14:00 Tutorial Influence in Seventeenth-Century Oxbridge: A Cambridge Platonist Case Study
Marilyn Lewis (Independent Scholar)

 

13 May 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Revolution and Terror: The Origins of a Political Culture of Violence among the French Elites, 1789-1793
Professor Timothy Tackett (University of California)
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Revolution and Terror: The Origins of a Political Culture of Violence among the French Elites, 1789-1793
Professor Timothy Tackett (University of California)

 

In conjunction with the European History 1500-1800 Seminar...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Elizabethan women and diplomacy: the case of Lady Mildred Cecil and Lady Elizabeth Hoby
Gemma Allen (Open University)

 
Venue:  the Bloomsbury Room, G35

...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Our boarding schools teem with East & West India bastards of various shades of colour: growing up mixed-race in Scotland, 1780-1830
Ellen Filor (UCL)

 

Alexandra Lindgren-Gibson (Northwestern University)


Working-class lett...

STB9 (Stewart House, basement) 17:15 The decline of the British Deaf Club: a sign of a dying community or a beacon of hope?
Martin Atherton (University of Central Lancashire)

Venue: Room STB9 Stewart House, Basement

...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Michael Gove's Island Story- why history teachers are up in arms
Andrew Stone
Room G21a (Ground Floor) 18:00 Contradictory estimates: the paintings collection of Louis-Henri de Bourbon-Conde (1692-1740) through new archival documents
Francois Marandet (contributor to the forthcoming exhibition on Le Notre at Versailles, lecturer, IESA and Lyon)


Venue: Room G21A, Senate House, Ground floor

While the history of the art market is constantl...

14 May 2013

Venue Time Details
STB9 (Stewart House, basement) 17:15 Rabbis, Philosophers, and Reformers: on Jewish-Christian Interaction in Late-Medieval Prague
Milan ┼Żonca (Queen Mary)


Please note that this session has been postponed to 14 May from 7 May, and will be held in th...

Room 243 (Senate House) 17:15 The People of Medieval Scotland database: A prosopographical survey
Matthew Hammond


Please note:  this session will take place in SAS Room 243, on the second floor.

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The Significance (and Insignificance) of Precedent in Early Stuart Parliaments
Simon Healy (History of Parliament)
Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:15 The Men Who Planned the War; the Staff of the British Army, 1914-18
Paul Harris (King's College London) 
Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Chaos and Confusion? Record Systems in the Home Office prior to 1841
Chris Barnes

Chair:  Valerie Johnson

...

Other 18:00 Room 47: The Persian Prelude to the Zimmerman Telegram
Dr Saul Kelly (Kings's College London)

 
Please note that this event takes place at The Rothschild Archives, New Court, St ...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 19:00 Challenges in the History of Jewish-Christian Polemics: A Case Study of the Barcelona Disputation (1263)
Dr Milan Zonca (QMUL)


This session will begin with a vote on the Society's Constitution.

...

15 May 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 What was the public interest in seventeenth-century England?
Elliott Karstadt (Queen Mary, University of London)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 'How can things make historians think differently?'
Margot Finn (UCL)

 

John Styles (Hertfordshire)


'What can things tell us about the eightee...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 The queen's title in Italian diplomas (9th - 10th centuries)
Roberta Cimino (St Andrew's)


Please note:  this session takes place in the Gordon Room, G34

...

Other 17:30 Launch of Sally Alexander and Barbara Taylor (eds),
FREUD MUSEUM SPECIAL EVENT, 5.30-8pm.

History and Psyche: Culture, Psychoanalysis and the Past (Palgrave, December 2012)

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Anniveraries and narratives: reflections on 1807/2007
Geoff Cubitt (University of York)

 

Venue: Bloomsbury Room G35, Senate House, Ground floor 

 

 

Room 243 (Senate House) 17:30 'There must be no mistake about it...she is not a doctor': 19th century British medical missions and the politics of professionalism
Hilary Ingram (University College, London)


Please note:  this session takes place in SAS room 243, on the second floor.

16 May 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 243 (Senate House) 10:00 'History and Fiction', A Colloquium

The aim of this one-day Colloquium is to further explore the theme of the Philosophy of History Seminar&rsq...

The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 (TBC)
Ian Stone


Richard Barber (Boydell & Brewer/University of York)


The foundation of Corp...

Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The religious marketplace: public disputations in civil war England, 1640-1660
Bernard Capp (University of Warwick)
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Paradoxes of Marriage and Slavery in Early North America
Sarah Pearsall (University of Cambridge)


Please note: this session has been cancelled

...

Room 264 (Senate House, second floor) 18:00 Memoryscapes: Making place-based oral history
Toby Butler (University of East London)

Venue: Room S264, Senate House, South block, 2nd floor

...

17 May 2013

Venue Time Details
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The Finger of God: Johannes Swammerdam (1637-1680) and Dutch Scientific Culture in the Golden Age
Eric Jorink (Huygens Instituut)
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 A Living Green Background to the Works of Art: The Site and Gardens of a Late 1960s Home for Art and Design
Fiona Fisher (Kingston University) and Rebecca Preston (Royal Holloway) 

18 May 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

 

20 May 2013

Venue Time Details
to be confirmed 17:15 The Field of the Cloth of Gold, 1520: Peace Conference or War Game?
Glenn Richardson (St Mary's, Strawberry Hill)


Venue: Queens House, Greenwich, London, SE10 9NF

Please note: this session starts at 18:00...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 English Middle Class Women's Participation in Sport: Dress and Gender Relations, c. 1851-1875
Ya-Lei Yen (Royal Holloway, University of London)
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Women at War. French Prisoners in England and Family Relations in the Eighteenth Century
Renaud Morieux (University of Cambridge)

21 May 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 East End immigrant songs in Yiddish
Viv Lachs (Royal Holloway)


Please note:  this session has been cancelled.  It is hoped to hold it in the next ...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Triers, ejectors and the Cromwellian church
Rebecca Warren (Kent)


Please note:  this session takes place in the Gordon Room, G34, on the ground floor.

The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Material movements and a sense of place: Sir Thomas Puckering's household, 1620
Mark Merry (IHR) and Catharine Richardson (University of Kent)

Mark and Catherine's paper will be related to their publication, The Household Account book of Sir Thomas P...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Encounters and exchanges: photography in exploration
James Ryan (University of Exeter)
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 19:00 Landholding and Law in the early Islamic State (7th and 8th centuries CE)
Prof. Hugh Kennedy (SOAS)

Venue: The Court Room, Senate House, 1st floor

...

22 May 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Evangelicalism, loyalty, and Orangeism in nineteenth-century Ulster
Andrew Holmes (Queen's University, Belfast)
Room 261 (Senate House, second floor) 17:15 Judgement and Voting in Classical Athens
Professor Melissa Schwartzberg (Columbia University)


Please note:  this session takes place in room S261, on the second floor.

...

Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:30 The emergence of neuro-psychoanalysis: transdisciplinarity and the travails of the Freudian drive
Felicity Callard (Durham), Stan Papoulias (Institute of Psychiatry)
Other 17:30 Lay morality, clerical immorality, and pilgrimage in tenth- and eleventh-century Ireland
Elizabeth Boyle (Cambridge)


Please note:  this session will now take place in the Deller Hall, in the basement of Se...

23 May 2013

Venue Time Details
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Building under Personal Rule: the Livery Company Halls in the 1630s
Anya Matthews (Courtauld)


Gary Jenkins (Birkbeck)

Christ’s Hospital in the early 17th century...

STB5 (Stewart House, basement) 17:30 Some Notes on the Origins of American Anti-Europeanism: The Role of Public Intellectuals
Alessandra Bitumi (Bologna)


Please note:  this session has, with regret, been cancelled.

...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Husna Bai's Profession: Sex, Work and Freedom in the Indian Constitution
Dr Rohit De (University of Cambridge)


Please note:  this session takes place in the Gordon Room, G34

...

The Senate Room (Senate House, First Floor) 18:00 On Catherine Hall, Macaulay and Son. Architects of Imperial Britain (Yale, 2012)
Roundtable: Peter Mandler (Cambridge), Karen O’Brien (KCL), Sadiah Qureshi (Birmingham); response from Catherine Hall (UCL).

 

This seminar is jointly hosted by the IHR seminars: Modern British History, Imperial and Wor...

The Senate Room (Senate House, First Floor) 18:00 On Catherine Hall, Macaulay and Son. Architects of Imperial Britain (Yale, 2012)
Roundtable: Peter Mandler (Cambridge), Karen O’Brien (KCL), Sadiah Qureshi (Birmingham); response from Catherine Hall (UCL).


This seminar is jointly hosted by the IHR seminars: Modern British History, Imperial...

Room G22 (Ground Floor) 18:00 On Catherine Hall, 'Macaulay and Son: Architects of Imperial Britain' (Yale, 2012)
Roundtable: Peter Mandler (Cambridge), Karen O’Brien (KCL), Sadiah Qureshi (Birmingham); response from Catherine Hall (UCL).


This seminar is jointly hosted by the IHR seminars: Modern British History, Imperial and World Histor...

24 May 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Private trade and monopoly structures: the East India Companies and the commodity trade to Europe in the eighteenth century
Tim Davies (Warwick)
Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:30 Roundtable discussion on Massimiliano Tomba's newly published Marx's Temporalities with Stathis Kouvelakis and Peter Osborne
Massimiliano Tomba (University of Padua)

25 May 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 16:00 Joseph Priestley and Anna (Aikin) Barbauld: Utility, Devotion and Education
Stephen Bygrave (Southampton)

 

27 May 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

28 May 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 From computers and history to digital history: a retrospective
Sir Roderick Floud (Gresham College), Professor Robert Shoemaker (Sheffield), and Dr Don Spaeth (Glasgow)
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Out of retirement? Lord Lansdowne and Opposition politics in the 1790s
Nigel Aston (Leicester)
Room 264 (Senate House, second floor) 17:15 The summits of modern man: mountaineering after the Enlightenment
Peter Hansen (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA)

 

Venue: Room S264, Senate House, 2nd floor

Followed by the launching of Peter Hansens...

Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:15 National Service, 1945-1963
Professor Richard Vinen (King's College London) 
Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 The Day Parliament Burned Down
Caroline Shenton (Parliamentary Archives)

Chair:  Valerie Johnson

Please note:  this session has been postponed to a date t...

Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 18:00 God Save the Community: Greece's entry into the EEC
Dr Eirini Karamouzi (Yale)

 

...

29 May 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Lincoln's Deadly Hermeneutics
Professor Terence Ball (Arizona State University)


Please note: this session takes place in the Bedford Room, G37 on the ground floor.<...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Loose, Idle and Disorderly: Vagrant Removal in Late Eighteenth-Century Middlesex
Tim Hitchcock (Herts), Adam Crymble (King's) and Louise Falcini (Reading)
Room 261 (Senate House, second floor) 17:30 The Audacity of Veracity - the Rev. Tiyo Soga's role and part in the translation of the Bible into Xhosa
Jo Davis (University of South Africa)
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Miracles and 'mutation' in Southern France and Northern Italy
Faye Taylor (Cumberland Lodge)

30 May 2013

Venue Time Details
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Lost Letters of Medieval Life: English Society, 1200-1250
Martha Carlin (University of Wisconsin/Milwaukee) and David Crouch (University of Hull)
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Social mobility in the English Revolution: the case of Adam Eyre
Andrew Hopper (University of Leicester)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Where Did the Empire Go? Archives and Decolonization
Jordanna Bailkin (Washington)


Venue:  Torrington Room 104

...

31 May 2013

Venue Time Details
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Expatriates of Holland's Golden Age: Dutch sailors making a living in the Mediterranean
Tijl Vanneste (European University Institute)
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 The Lettuce Connection: The Ancient Egyptian Cultivation of Lettuce, the God Min and Aphrodisiacs
Pauline Norris (PhD student in Egyptology at University of Manchester)