Browse IHR events by month

1 October 2013

Venue Time Details
Senate House 12:30 Day for new research students
Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Beyond belief: knowing the world through books of travel, 1773-1859
Innes Keighren (Royal Holloway)          
Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:15 Attrition on Five Fronts: rethinking the principles of strategy and operations, 1914-1918
Professor William Philpott (King’s College London)
Room G26 (Ground Floor) 17:15 The Politics of Religion in Marlowe's Massacre at Paris (1593)
Simon May (Oxford)
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 18:00 Anglo-American economic diplomacy towards South America during the Second World War
Dr Tom Mills (Lancaster)

 

...

2 October 2013

Venue Time Details
The Senate Room (Senate House, First Floor) 17:15 New perspectives on J. S. Mill: discussion of recent books by London authors
Gregory Claeys (Royal Holloway, University of London)Mill and Paternalism (Cambridge, 2013)Frederick Rosen (UCL), 'Mill' (Oxford, 2013)Georgios Varouxakis (Queen Mary, University of London), Liberty Abroad: J. S. Mill on International Relations (Cambridge, 2013)

Venue: Senate Room, Senate House, 1st floor, followed by drinks in the Jessel Room next door.

...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 London Lives: Crime, Poverty and the Making of the Metropolis
Tim Hitchcock (University of Hertfordshire) & Robert Shoemaker (University of Sheffield)


Please note:  this session takes place in the Athlone Room, 102  Senate House, firs...

Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:30 Book Launch: Missionary Families: race, gender and generation on the spiritual frontier
Emily Manktelow (University of Kent) will introduce her new book

Venue: Room G21A, Senate House, Ground floor

...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 At home with LGBTQ Londoners: Heteronormativity and everyday politics
Brent Pilkey (University College London)
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 When Cerdic met King Arthur. Chair: Julia Crick
John Gillingham


Venue: Court Room, 1st floor, Senate House

...

3 October 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Roller Skates to Ragtime: Americanisation and Popular Culture in Pre-1914 Britain
Peter Bailey (University of Manitoba/Indiana University)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Leveller organisation and the dynamic of the English revolution
John Rees (Goldsmiths)
Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:30 The Rivalry around Stigmata after Saint Francis
Gabor Klaniczay (Central European University and Collegium Budapest)
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:30 The Garden, the Guide Book and the Visitor Experience: How do Descriptions, Signage and Visual References Affect the Garden Visitor's Experience?
Daniel Lobb (Garden Designer/Lecturer Arts University Bournemouth)


Bloomsbury Room, G35 Ground Floor, South Block

Daniel Lobb is a garden and landscape designer...

4 October 2013

Venue Time Details
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Homo Laborans?: The French Utopian Socialists View of Work
Diane Morgan (University of Leeds)

5 October 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

 

7 October 2013

Venue Time Details
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Meaning and Culture in Early Crusade Texts
James Naus (Oakland University)
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Letter-Writing, Friendship and the Foote-Gilder Correspondence
Janet Floyd (King’s College London)


Bloomsbury Room, G35

...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 After Marxism? Republicanism, liberalism and anti-liberalism in contemporary French politics
Emile Chabal (University of Edinburgh)
STB5 (Stewart House, basement) 17:30 Socialist intellectuals and National(ist) Historiography: The Cases of James Connolly and Franz Mehring
Shane C. Nagle (Royal Holloway)


Venue: Room STB5, Stewart House, Basement

...

STB7 (Stewart House, basement) 17:30 Late-medieval methods of poor relief
Christopher Dyer (University of Leicester)


Please note: this session has been cancelled


Venue: Room SBT7: Basement, Stewart House<...

8 October 2013

Venue Time Details
Senate House 09:00 Palaeography and Diplomatic

Tuesdays, 8 October 2013 – 13 May 2014

This course provides an introduction to the history of...

Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The status of senility: what was 'ill' about old-age mental illness in nineteenth-century psychiatry?
Emily Andrews (Warwick)


Should old-age mental decline be considered a natural, inevitable part of ageing, or a pathological e...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 'Well meaning enthusiasts whose enthusiasm runs into hysteria': The Imperial Maritime League, 1908-1920
Neil Fleming (University of Worcester)

...

Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:15 Parliamentary oratory and images: a new approach to the study of late medieval and early modern political culture
Johannes Helmrath, Jörg Feuchter and Anna-Maria Blank (Humboldt University, Berlin and Konstanz University)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Between Memory and Memory Chip
Diana Pinto (Paris)
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Visions of 'The New Argentina': Political Culture, Images and Peronist doctrine (1950-1955)
Juan Pablo Artinian (Stony Brook University)


This paper analyses the cultural production of Peronism from 1950 until his fall in 1955 across a var...

9 October 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Machiavelli in Germany: Schiller, Goethe, Fichte, and Others
Ritchie Robertson (Oxford)
Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:15 Selling War: British Military Recruitment Pamphlets 1950-1982
Dr Peter Johnston (Kent)


Please note:  this event has been moved to room 349, on the third floor of Senate House<...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Travel Agents on Trial: Emigration and Freedom in East Central Europe, 1889-1948
Tara Zahra (Chicago)


Chair: Dejan Djokic

Discussant Josie McLellan (Bristol)

(Co-hosted with the Cen...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Providing for Londoners: interventions by the authorities at times of crisis in the early seventeenth century
David Carmichael (CMH/IHR)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Preliminary Reflections on Genetic Evidence and Medieval Migration History. Chair: Caroline Goodson
Patrick Geary (IAS, Princeton)


Venue: Torrington Room 104, 1st floor Senate House

...

10 October 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Opening Roundtable Discussion: Public History in Asia
Dr Mark R. Frost (Essex), Dr Christopher Gerteis (SOAS), Professor Naoko Shimazu (Birkbeck) Chaired by Dr Taylor Sherman (LSE)


Please note: for those interested, the following reading is suggested for this discussion: Ludmilla J...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Horses, Housewives and Heretics: A Frankfurter Merchant and His Experiences on Crusade in Bohemia
Mark Whelan (Rhul)
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Generation: is this a useful category of analysis for early modern historians?
Peter Burke (Emmanuel College, Cambridge)
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Generation: is this a useful category of analysis for early modern historians?
Peter Burke (Emmanuel College, Cambridge)
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:30 An Excess of Colonialism: State Violence and Exemplary Punishment in British India
Kim Wagner (QMUL)

11 October 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:15 'I Want Her Bound Over': Poor Women's Agency in the London Police Courts of the Long Nineteenth Century
Sascha Auerbach (Nottingham)

...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Estate Reconstitution and the Separation of Town and Countryside: the case of Kent's rural-urban fringe, 1580-1850
David Ormrod (Kent)


‘Estate reconstitution’ involves a new methodology for distinguishing ‘pure’ ...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Just another day in Chancery Lane: Violence and the Law in London's Legal Quarter in the Fifteenth Century
Hannes Kleineke (History of Parliament) and James Ross (University of Winchester)

12 October 2013

Venue Time Details
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 14:00 Suitors as Tutors in Frances Burney and Jane Austen
Sarah Faulkner (Edinburgh University) 

 

14 October 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Zachary Macaulay and the Moral Economy of Abolition
Bronwen Everill (KCL)


Venue: Bloomsbury Room G35, Ground floor, Senate House

...

Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The Redress of the Past: Historical Pageants in Britain, 1905-2016
Dr Angela Bartie (University of Strathclyde), Dr Linda Fleming (University of Glasgow), Dr Mark Freeman (University of Glasgow), Dr Tom Hulme (Kings College London) and Dr Paul Readman (King’s College London)


Venue:  the Holden Room, 103, Senate House, first floor

...

The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Customs, credible commitment and the political culture of early modern England, 1558-1640
Simon Healy (History of Parliament Trust)


Venue: Court Room, 1st floor, Senate House

...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 18:00 From Furnishings to Collections. Changing Perceptions of Textiles in the Swedish Royal Collections, ca 1870-1930
Merit Laine (Curator of textiles, Swedish Royal Collections, and Associate Professor at Uppsala University)


The Swedish Royal Collections (Kungl Husgerådskammaren) is an institution within the Swedish co...

15 October 2013

Venue Time Details
The Senate Room (Senate House, First Floor) 17:15 Counterfeit cartographies in the fifteenth century
Patricia Seed (UC Irvine)


Venue: Senate Room, 1st floor, Senate House

...

Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:15 Seasoning the U.S. 2nd Division in 1918
Bryon Smith (King’s College London)
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The Programming Historian 2: collaborative pedagogy for digital history
Adam Crymble (King’s College London)
Room G26 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Forging the Atheos: Unbelief and the Religious Imagination in Early Modern England
Leif Dixon (Oxford)
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 18:30 The West's Spies in the GDR's Economy during the Cold War
Dr Paul Maddrell (Loughborough)


Please note: Joint seminar with the Modern German History seminar starting at 18:30

Room G37 (Ground Floor) 18:30 The West's Spies in the GDR's Economy during the Cold War
Dr Paul Maddrell (Loughborough)


Please note: Joint seminar with the International History seminar, taking place on a Tuesday and sta...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 19:00 Edgar the AEtheling: a reappraisal
Emily Winkler (Jesus College, Oxford)

16 October 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 The Reception of James Beattie's Essay on Truth (1770) between 1770 and 1830
Robin Mills (Cambridge University)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 'Two powers of the king': reason of state and the royal prerogative in Jacobean England
Rei Kanemura (Queen’s University Belfast)


Venue:  Torrington Room, 104, Senate House, first floor.

...

Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Lost in transition: Missionary children of the Basel Mission in the nineteenth century.
Dagmar Konrad (University of Basel)

Venue: Room Holden Room 103, Senate House, 1st floor

Please note: This session has been can...

The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Time and Again: Repetition, Maternity and the Non-Reproductive
Lisa Baraitser (Birkbeck)


Venue:  the Court Room, 1st Floor, Senate House

...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Glastonbury Abbey: Reinterpreting the Anglo-Saxon Archaeology
Roberta Gilchrist (Reading)


Joint session with the Institute of Archaeology

Venue: Institute of Archaeology, L...

17 October 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:15 The Other Bryce Report: Historians, propaganda, international networks and 'The Treatment of Armenians in the Ottoman Empire, 1915-1916.'
David Monger (University of Canterbury, NZ)


This session takes place in G21A, on the ground floor of Senate House

...

Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Who's the daddy? The strange case of the (Wilmot) earls of Rochester
Ian Roy (KCL)


Venue: Bedford Room G37, Senate House, Ground floor

...

Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:30 The Project after Next
Discussion:
STB2 (Stewart House, basement) 17:30 Garden Plots: Garden History in Contemporary Fiction
Professor Shelley Saguaro (University of Gloucestershire)


Room STB2, Basement of Stewart House, which adjoins the South Block of Senate House

Shelle...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Paradoxes of Marriage and Slavery in Early North America
Sarah Pearsall (University of Cambridge)


Venue: Gordon Room G34, Senate House, Ground floor

...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:30 When and why did Philosophy of History become Historical Theory?'
Michael Bentley (Professor of Modern History, University of St. Andrews)

18 October 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:00 Ending Terrorism in Italy
Anna Bull (University of Bath) and Philip Cooke (Strathclyde University) - authors of Ending Terrorism (Routledge, 2013)


Discussants: John Foot and Benedetta Tobagi (Bristol University)

Chair: Katia Pizzi (IGRS)...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The Dutch, the English and the Northeast Passage to Japan, 1600-1615 (co-sponsored with Japan400)
Timon Screech (SOAS)
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:30 The Governed and the Ungovernable in Late Medieval Ireland
Brendan Smith (Bristol)

Venue: Bedford Room G37, Senate House, Ground floor

...

19 October 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

 

21 October 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 To be despised: Concubines, Prostitution and Respectability in early Nineteenth-century Jamaica
Meleisa Ono-George (Warwick)


Colonial/Postcolonial New Researchers’ Workshop
 
Venue: Holden Room 10...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 National Money and the Erasure of Social Difference in Nineteenth-Century France
Rebecca Spang (Indiana University)
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Capitalism and Sport- some histories
Book launch with Gareth Edwards (Portsmouth), Keith Flett, Hazel Potter, David Renton


Venue:  Bloomsbury Room G35, Ground floor, Senate House

...

22 October 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Isaac Newton's time
Simon Schaffer (University of Cambridge)


Please note:  this event will be held in the Bedford Room, G37, on the ground floor of Senate Ho...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Collecting a reputation: Networks of exchange and the making of a Jewish library in eighteenth-century Prague
Joshua Teplitsky (Oxford University)
Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Basing House, Hampshire -Community Archaeology meets Undergraduate field project
Nicole and Gareth Beale (University of Southampton)
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Troubled Negotiations: Mapuche-Chilean Relations in the Early Independence Era (1810-1830)
Jo Crow (University of Bristol)


This paper explores the complex, dynamic relationship that developed between the Mapuche and Chilean ...

23 October 2013

Venue Time Details
Other 14:00 Stanley Picker House seminar Follow-up Visit

A visit to Stanley Picker House has been arranged for Wednesday 23 October 2:00 This follows last term&rsqu...

Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 How to read the king's words: Frederick the Great as an author
Andreas Pečar (Halle)
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The Problem of Primitive Methodism
Dr Sandy Calder (The Open University)
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 The Politics of Security: Making sense of peace movements during the Cold War
Professor Holger Nehring (Stirling)


Please note:  this event has been moved to the Bloomsbury Room, G35

...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Segregating the city: class, the railways, and Greater London 1880-1920
Simon Abernethy (Cambridge)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Artisan to Producer in Early Islamic Central Asia and the Near East (8th-10th c.)
Fanny Bessard (SOAS)


Venue:  Torrington Room, 104, 1st floor, Senate House

...

24 October 2013

Venue Time Details
STB7 (Stewart House, basement) 17:15 "I Shall Write by Preaching and I Shall Preach by Writing." Sermons between orality and writing in early modern Italy
Stefano Dall'Aglio (Leeds)


Venue: Room STB7, Stewart House, Basment

...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 'Managing a Material World for the Next Generation': Elite Men and Domestic Consumption in Britain, 1760-1830
Charlotte Brown (Rhul)
Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:30 New Session: Doctoral Presentations on Religion in Asia followed by a drinks reception after the seminar
Youngchan Justin Choi (SOAS)‘Rights of Neutrality in Godly Order: A Liberal-Republican Perspective from Korea’Alice Freeman (Oxford)‘Zen Buddhism in the Cold War World Order between Japan and the USA (1941-1973)’Catherine Stenzi (Birkbeck)‘Historiography and the Perception of Christians in India, ca. 1879-1914’


Venue: Room 349, 3rd floor Senate House

...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Zionism and the British Labour Party since the First World War
David Feldman (Birkbeck/Pears Institute for the study of Antisemitism)
STB5 (Stewart House, basement) 18:00 Unraveling Motivations: the Great War and masculinity in oral histories of Second World War enlistment
Joel Morley (Queen Mary University of London)

Venue: Room STB5, Basement, Stewart House

...

25 October 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Attitudes to female beauty in seventeenth-century England
Tim Reinke-Williams (Nottingham)


Venue:  Gordon Room, G34

...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Revisiting R. H. Tawney's The Agrarian Problem in the Sixteenth Century
Jane Whittle (Exeter)


Although perhaps better known as a socialist thinker and author of Religion and the Rise of Capitalis...

Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:30 That memorable parliament: medieval history in parliamentarian polemic, 1641-2
Jason Peacey (UCL)

Venue: Bedford Room G37, Senate House, Ground floor

...

26 October 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 14:00 'The Confessions of J. Lackington, Late Bookseller' (1804): A Pattern for Education in an Age of Infidelity
Sophie Bankes (Open University)


Please note the change of date: this session was originally scheduled for November 9...

 

28 October 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Calculated to Strike Terror': Colonial Crisis and the Spectacle of Violence in British India
Kim Wagner (QMUL)


Venue: Bloomsbury Room G35, Ground floor, Senate House

...

The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The alewife's tale: marriage, drunkenness and gambling in early seventeenth-century London
Tim Reinke-Williams (Northampton)


Venue: Court Room, 1st floor, Senate House

...

29 October 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 'Little Treasures': the consumer culture of child's play in the late-Victorian public park
Ruth Colton (University of Manchester)


This paper explores the way in which the late-Victorian and Edwardian child was shaped by practices o...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:15 The games that mapped the world: French eighteenth-century travel and geography board games at Waddesdon Manor
Rachel Jacobs (Waddesdon Manor)
Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:15 The economics of British artillery acquisitions between the Boer War and the Great War, 1902-1914
Andrew Breer (King’s College London)
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Ideology and algorithms: the uses of nationalism in the American Civil War and topic modelling in historical research
Rob Nelson (University of Richmond)
Room G26 (Ground Floor) 17:15 The Cheshire Clergy and the Outbreak of Civil War: Re-Visiting the Petitioning Campaigns of 1641-42
James Mawdesley (Sheffield)
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 18:00 Colonel Nasser v Captain Pugwash: The Anglo-Egyptian Propaganda War in the Middle East 1956-67
Dr Spencer Mawby (Nottingham)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 19:00 Food in the hospital of St John of Jerusalem c. 1180
Sue Edgington (Queen Mary, University of London)

30 October 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 (three minute papers from early PhD students)
Pechu kecha/Speed Presentations
Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:15 The Reality of Moral Distinctions: Hume Against the Sceptics
Paul Sagar (Cambridge)


Venue:  Room 349, Senate House, third floor.

...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Everyday culture and the political aesthetics of Cold War German-German relations
Dr Katrin Schreiter
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Doing Business: Was there a land market in tenth-century Galicia?
Rob Portass (Oxford)


Venue:  Torrington Room, 104, 1st floor, Senate House

...

31 October 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:15 Containing Racism? The London Experience, 1957-1968
John Davies  (Oxford)


This session takes place in G21A, on the ground floor of Senate House

...

Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 No news like ballad news: the politopop of seventeenth century England
Angela McShane (V&A/RCA)


Venue: Bedford Room G37, Senate House, Ground floor

...

Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:30 Writing the history of the sea
David Abulafia (Caius College Cambridge)
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Not Another Gardening Book! - The Perennial Allure of Horticultural Publishing
Margaret Willes


Athlone Room, 102, First Floor, South Block

Margaret Willes spent her entire career in book p...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 North American Protest and Central American Revolution: The Cultural Left and the Reagan Era
Nick Witham (Canterbury Christ Church University)


Please note:  this session has, with regret, been cancelled.

...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:30 The Ankersmit/Roth Controversy
Frank Ankersmit (Emeritus Professor of Intellectual History and Philosophy of History, University of Groningen, and founding editor of the Journal of the Philosophy of History)