Browse IHR events by month

 

2 December 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Buying at the Bazaar: the distribution of domestically-produced political objects through the Anti-Slavery Bazaar
Naomi Gardner (Royal Holloway)


Sarah Jane Bodell (Warwick)


A Colony in the Metropole: T...

Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:15 Red Star Serbia, Never Yugoslavia! Evolving National Identities within Serbian Football Supporters Groups
Dr Richard Mills (University of East Anglia)


Venue: Room G21A, ground floor, Senate House

...

STB2 (Stewart House, basement) 17:30 The Woman Who Changed Nixon: LaDonna Harris's Lessons on How Small Nations Can Successfully Relate to Entrenched Power
Joy Porter (University of Hull)


Stewart House Basement, STB2

...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 The Crac des Chevaliers and French Colonial History
Astrid Swenson (Brunel University)
Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Citizen Scout: The Historical Geographies of Scouting in Britain
Sarah Mills (Loughborough University)


Venue: Gordon Room G34, Ground floor, Senate House

...

3 December 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The Culture of Coaling Stations: tourism, entertainment and interactions at British naval coaling stations
Steven Gray (University of Warwick)
Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:15 Cobbett at 250: a failed MP?
John Stevenson (Worcester College, Oxford)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Emancipation through consumption
Gideon Reuveni (University of Sussex)


Please note:  this session has been postponed.  The date and venue will be announce...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:15 The Faversham Charters, 1252-1685: what they tell us and what they don't
Peter Tann
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The 'Sphere of Life and Death' and medical deontology in England, c. 1200-1500
Joanne Edge (Royal Holloway)


This paper will link the ‘Sphere of Life and Death’ – a very popular numerological...

British Library 17:30 The Survival of the Old Royal Library Collections 1660-1760
John Goldfinch (British Library)


Work for a chapter for a forthcoming British Library publication on Royal Libraries has shed light on...

The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 The Colony Strikes back: Colombia, Jersey Standard and the American Payment of Reparations for the Loss of Panama
Marcelo Bucheli (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)Paper co-authored with Xavier Durán (Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá, Colombia)


Scholarship on economic imperialism has analyzed this phenomenon as a unidirectional one in which the...

4 December 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Tragedy and Revolution: Arendt and Marx
Miriam Leonard (UCL)

Venue: Room 349, Senate House, 3rd floor

...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Preserving heritage and resisting the regime - the Turin workers in the 1920s and 1930s
Mr Giovanni Graglia (PhD student, LSE)
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:30 'This Hellish Atomic Technology': Pacifism, Patriotism, and Soviet Evangelicals in the Early Cold War
Miriam Dobson (Sheffield)


Discussant: Uta Balbier (KCL)

Chai...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Bargain hunt? Selling and buying secondhand in London and New York, c.1700-1850
Sara Pennell (Roehampton)
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Stuffed flamingos and charity boxes: the forgotten extent of children's household goods
Mary Guyatt (Queen Mary, University of London)


Please note:  this session takes place in the Court Room, Senate House, first floor

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:30 This Hellish Atomic Technology: Pacifism, Patriotism, and Soviet Evangelicals in the Early Cold War
Dr Miriam Dobson (University of Sheffield) with response from Dr Uta Balbier (Kings College London)


Joint session with Rethinking Modern Europe seminar

Venue: Bloomsbury Room G35, G...

German Historical Institute 17:30 Towards Post-Classical Democracy: Political Change and Historical Discourse in Contemporary Germany
Professor Dr. Paul Nolte (Freie Universität Berlin)


Please note:  this session takes place in the German Historical Institute

...

Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:30 The Irish Hostage Surety and Inter-Territorial alliances
Jacqueline Bemmer (Oxford)


Venue:  Bedford Room, G37, ground floor, Senate House

...

STB2 (Stewart House, basement) 17:30 Immigrants all? Migration museums and identity in Britain and Australia
Eureka Henrich (Menzies Centre, KCL) and Zelda Baveystock (Migration Museum Project)


Migration museums now appear ubiquitous in many of the world’s major cities, a ‘must-have...

5 December 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Between Arras and Puglia: Minstrels at the court of Robert II of Artois
Ella Williams (UCL)
STB3/6 (Stewart House, basement) 17:30 Crafting Nationalist Consumption: The Thai Textile Movement under the People's Party, 1932-1945
Dr Matthew Phillips (University of Wales, Aberystwyth)


Please note: this session has been cancelled

...

Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:30 Agriculture, industry and culture: The response of the south-eastern mechanics institutes as pioneers in nineteenth-century adult education
Dr Jana Sims (Institute of Education London)

Mechanics’ Institutes were the first formal attempt to provide part-time evening tuition for skilled ...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 The Presence of the Public in Later Fifteenth-Century Scotland
Claire Hawes (St. Andrews)


Malcolm Petrie (St. Andrews)


Popular Radicalism, Public Politics, and Local Ele...

Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Tracing the reputation of Polydore Vergil: scholarly debates and cultural change during the English Reformation
Matt Phillpott (IHR)

...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Alice Sorabji Pennell of the Afghan Frontier, c. 1908-1920
Hilary Ingram (UCL)

 

Lisa Plotkin (UCL)


At Home in the Asylum: Gender &am...

Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 18:00 Europe's 1968: the use of life histories
Robert Gildea (University of Oxford)

6 December 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:15 An accidental educationalist: The educational work of S. Margery Fry (1874-1958)
Anne Logan (Kent)
STB2 (Stewart House, basement) 17:15 The Atlantic "Silver Loop": London and the Spanish Silver Trade (1620-1660)
Claudio Marsilio (ISEG Lisbon/IHR)


During the XVIth – XVIIth Centuries the Genoese and Portuguese bankers had been the undeniably ...

Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Henry V: the business, and busyness, of kingship
Malcolm Vale (Oxford)

Venue:  Bedford Room G37, Senate House, Ground floor

...

7 December 2013

Venue Time Details
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 14:00 Public Lectures in Egyptology in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries: Education and Entertainment
Gabriel Moshenska (University College London)

 

9 December 2013

Venue Time Details
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Taxing Traders (and other Footloose Types): The Realities of Governance under the Ottomans, Safavids and Mughals, c. 1500-1800
Gagan Sood (LSE)

 

...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Satire, Spectacle, and Singing along: How the Victorians Liked Their Pantomimes
Claire Robinson (University of Birmingham)


Venue:  Athlone Room, 102, Senate House, ground floor

...

Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:15 An empire made of paper? The Royal Archive of Simancas and its function under Charles V and Philip II (1540-1598)
Dr Marc-André Grebe (Bielefeld)


Please note:  this session has, with regret, been cancelled.

...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Common fame and the impeachment of the Duke of Buckingham
David Coast (Durham)


Venue: Bloomsbury Room G35, Ground floor, Senate House

...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 18:00 Sloane's Collecting - 17th Century Jamaica as Britain's window on the world
Jonathan C.H. King (former Keeper of Anthropology, British Museum)


As a young physician, Sir Hans Sloane accompanied the Duke of Albemarle to Jamaica;  there he co...

10 December 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:15 Political Warfare: Inter-service Rivalry and Defence Policy 1903-1905
Richard Dunley (King’s College London)
Room G26 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Calvinism and Religious Melancholy in Tudor and Early Stuart England
Elizabeth Hunter (Oxford)
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:45 Scale and Scope: The implications of size and structure for the digital archives of tomorrow
David Thomas and Valerie Johnson (The National Archives)
The Beveridge Hall (Senate House, ground floor) 18:00 2013 Creighton lecture. Meeting my own history coming back: Jacob Bronowski’s MI5 files

Professor Lisa Jardine (UCL, Centre for Editing Lives and Letters) will deliver the 2013 Creighton lecture ...

Room G37 (Ground Floor) 18:00 The 'Most Distinguished Envoy of Peace': Averell Harriman and the War in Vietnam, 1963-69
Dr Jonathan Colman (Central Lancashire)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 18:30 God in the detail: The spade and the intensification of medieval agriculture
Alexandra Sapoznik (King's College London)


Please note:  this session will begin at 18:30 and will be followed by a Christmas party

...

11 December 2013

Venue Time Details
Other 17:15 Rethinking the bloody code
Peter King (University of Leicester)


Please note: this session has been relocated to the Spaghetti House,15 Goodge St, London W1T ...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Law and violence: Hannah Arendt and Carl Schmitt on universal history
Waseem Yaqoob (Cambridge)


Venue:  Gordon Room, G34, Senate House, ground floor.

...

Other 17:30 From Celebrity to Saintliness: David Livingstone and memories of mission
Chris Wingfield (University of Cambridge)

Please note: this session has been postponed for a later date

...

German Historical Institute 17:30 'Do they occasionally arrest an industrialist?' Class, Volksgemeinschaft, and Popular Opinion on the Concentration Camps in Nazi Germany
Dr Paul Moore (Leicester)


Please note: this session has been postponed for a later date

...

Other 17:30 Sex, Psychopathy and War: Psychoanalysis and Mid-twentieth Century Ideas about 'Personality Disorder'
David Jones (University of East London)


Please note: this session has been cancelled for a later date

...

Room 243 (Senate House) 17:30 Look and learn: the new world of live art broadcasts
Panel discussion includes contributions from:Phil Grabsky (Seventh Art Productions)John Wyver (University of Westminster, Illuminations)Penny Nagle (More 2 Screen)


The success of broadcasts such as Pompeii Live, Leonardo Live and Bowie Live suggest that there&rsquo...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Off the map? Late Anglo-Saxon literate culture beyond the metropolis
Julia Crick (KCL)


Please note: this session has been cancelled

...

Other 17:45 Verdi and Politics: Views from (of) Italy, 1859-1861
Francesca Vella (UCL)

Chair: Axel Korner

Please note:  at short notice, this session has been moved to UCL H...

12 December 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 'Christmas isn't just a day, it's a frame of mind': Christmas in Britain in the mid 20th century
Martin Johnes (Swansea)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Elias Ashmole's library for the Ashmolean museum
Vittoria Feola (Medical University of Vienna)
Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:30 Copernicus's Library
Dilwin Knox (UCL)
STB2 (Stewart House, basement) 17:30 Groombridge Place as Cultural Palimpsest
Dr Lavinia Brydon (University of Kent)


Room STB2, Basement of Stewart House that adjoins the South Block

Lavinia Brydon is a lect...

Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Ireland and England in Confederate Nationalism
David Gleeson (Northumbria University)
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:30 The Inhabited Ruins of History
Dariusz Gaficjczuk (Lecturer in Sociology, University of Newcastle)

13 December 2013

Venue Time Details
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Community and Reproduction: Edith Segal's dance work and Suzanne Lacy's Expectations
Larne Abse Gogarty (University College London)

14 December 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

 

16 December 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The portrait, the Sketch, the man: re-presenting slave-ownership - George Hibbert 1837-2007
Kate Donington (UCL)


Colonial/Postcolonial New Researchers’ Workshop
 
Venue: Holden Room 10...

The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 What if there were no Crusades in the Middle Ages?
Christoph Maier (University of Zurich)
STB2 (Stewart House, basement) 17:30 Commitment, Stories from the Left. A Photographic project
Vaughan Melzer


Venue: Room STB2, Basement, Stewart House

...

17 December 2013

Venue Time Details
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Charting Australian Youthscapes, 1860-1914
Dr Simon Sleight (King's College London)
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 'The artist in me survived': John Kingsley Cook and serving in the merchant navy during WWII
Melanie Vandenbrouck (National Maritime Museum)
Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Good Fences, Good Neighbours? Corn Damage in Medieval Welsh Law
Sara Elin Roberts
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Hegel and America: Space, Knowledge and Identity in Twentieth-century Argentina
Michela Coletta (UCL Institute of the Americas/ILAS)


The idea of the primitiveness of the American continent with respect to civilised Europe was fully es...

18 December 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

19 December 2013

Venue Time Details
Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 'My People, My People!': The Transnational Travels of African American Women Anthropologists and the Creation of the African Diaspora
Imaobong Umoren (St. Cross, Oxford)

20 December 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

21 December 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

 

23 December 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

24 December 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

25 December 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

26 December 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

27 December 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

28 December 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

 

30 December 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

31 December 2013

Venue Time Details
 No bookings