Browse IHR events by month

1 January 2014

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

2 January 2014

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

3 January 2014

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

4 January 2014

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

 

6 January 2014

Venue Time Details
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 War and the Female Franchise in Jamaica
Henrice Altink (University of York)


Torrington Room, 104

...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 The 'Semaine memorable': the Aftermath of the Fall of the Bastille
Donald Sutherland (University of Maryland)


Please note: this is a joint session with the Europpean History 1500-1800 seminar, and begins at 17:3...

7 January 2014

Venue Time Details
Room G21a (Ground Floor) 18:00 Tell French he can go hang: the King on the front line
Matthew Glencross (KCL)

Venue: Room G21A, Senate House, Ground floor

...

The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 18:00 launch event. What is the History of Sexuality?
Dr Howard Chiang (Warwick University)Dr Faramerz Dabhoiwala (University of Oxford) Professor Kate Fisher (University of Exeter) Professor Dan Healey (University of Oxford) Dr Garthine Walker (Cardiff University)

The founding of the History of Sexuality seminar at the Institute of Historical
Research, London, mark...

8 January 2014

Venue Time Details
The Senate Room (Senate House, First Floor) 17:00 Censorship: Case Studies and Conflicting Interpretations
Professor Robert Darnton (Director, Harvard University Library)


Robert Darnton’s Panizzi lectures at the British Library will provide a detailed account of how...

Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:15 St. Augustine's Notion of Worldly Rule and its Influence on Alcuin of York and Hincmar of Reims
Sophia Mösch (King’s College London)


Venue: Room 349, 3rd floor, Senate House

...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Beyond cooking: reading the material culture of the sixteenth-century Antwerp kitchen
Bruno Blondé (University of Antwerp)
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 The plight of priests sons in Normandy, with special reference to Serlo of Bayeux (d. after 1105-6)
Liesbeth Van Houts (Emmanuel, Cambridge)


Followed by: Book launch and wine reception for David Bates, The Normans and Empire (Oxford Univers...

9 January 2014

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Practising Astrology at Northern Italian Renaissance Courts: Medicine, Politics, and Patronage
Monica Azzolini (University of Edinburgh)
Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child: The Effacement of Mothers in Medieval Irish Saints' Lives
Tom O’Donnell (UCL – STS)
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Black Germany. The Making and Unmaking of a Diaspora Community 1884-1960
Robbie Aitken (Sheffield Hallam University), Eve Rosenhaft (University of Liverpool)


Joint session with the Rethinking Modern Europe seminar

...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Black Germany. The Making and Unmaking of a Diaspora Community 1884-1960
Robbie Aitken (Sheffield Hallam University) and Eve Rosenhaft (University of Liverpool)


Co-hosted with Reconfiguring the British: Nation, Empire, World 1600-1900

...

10 January 2014

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

11 January 2014

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

 

13 January 2014

Venue Time Details
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 with Elleke Boehmer (Oxford), Peter Mandler (Chambridge), Miles Taylor (IHR) and a response from Tamson Pietsch (Sydney and Brunel)
The British Empire as a scholarly space: A Roundtable on Tamson Pietsch, Empire of Scholars: Universities, Networks and the British Academic World, 1850-1939 (Manchester, 2013)
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Revisiting the Roots of Voluntary Action
Colin Rochester (Birkbeck)


Venue: Holden Room, 103, First floor, Senate House

...

14 January 2014

Venue Time Details
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Masculinity, space, and the eighteenth-century Royal Naval ship
Elin Jones (Queen Mary, University of London)


Please note:  it has been necessary to move this session to the Holden Room, 103. (Next ...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Jewish 'Panic Migration' and the Caribbean
Joanna Newman (Universities UK)
Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:15 An unmanageable Commodity to have imported into this white Country: Growing up Mixed-Race in India and Scotland, 1780-1830
Ellen Filor, (University College London)


This talk seeks to engage with the experiences of mixed-race children brought to Scotland from India ...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Regional-national dialectic Cult of St Edmund in E. Anglia
Rebecca Pinner (UEA)

15 January 2014

Venue Time Details
Senate House 09:00 Intermediate Medieval and Renaissance Latin

This course builds upon the basis of Medieval and Renaissance Latin I, deepening andextending understanding...

Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 The theatrical origins of human rights in 18th-century France
Sanja Perovic (King’s College London)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 The devil at baptism in late antiquity
Sophie Lunn-Rockliffe (KCL)
Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 The Fountain of the Innocents and its place in the Paris cityscape, 1549-2014
David Gilks (QMUL)
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 18:00 Douglas Johnson Memorial Lecture

Hosted by the Society for the Study of French History and the Institute of Historical Research, the 2014 Do...

Senate House 18:30 Holocaust Memorial Lecture

Antisemitism and Global Politics: Germany, Poland, and Palestine in the 1930s

Venue Time Details
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Missionaries and Apostles: a English Catholic angle on early modern confessional mobility
Liesbeth Corens (Cambridge)
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Enoch Powell
Camilla Schofield (UEA)
Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:30 Clergy and Laity in Pre-Reformation England
John Watts (Corpus Christi College Oxford)
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 A Missed Opportunity: US Hard Line Policy Towards the People's Republic of China and the Geneva Negotiations of 1955-1957
Mara Oliva (Queen Mary, University of London)
Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:30 Indirections and Contraries in Ernst Lubitsch's Trouble in Paradise (1932)
Andrew Klevan (Oxford)
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:30 'Soon I Shall have quite a war garden'; Charlotte Cuffe and the Botanic Gardens of Burma
Dr David Marsh (Independent Scholar)


David Marsh is an independent researcher and lecturer, currently running garden history courses at Ci...

17 January 2014

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 The competitive edge of the reliable Friends? Quaker contract enforcement in the long 18th century?
Esther Sahle (LSE)


ABSTRACT

The early modern Atlantic witnessed an unprecedented expansion of trade. This has...

Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:15 Still the feminine field? Vets and Pets in Britain, 1948-70
Julie Hipperson (KCL)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 A New Jerusalem: Preaching, Power and Empire, in fourteenth-century Bohemia
Eleanor Janega (UCL)

18 January 2014

Venue Time Details
 No bookings

 

20 January 2014

Venue Time Details
Institute of Historical Research (IHR) 12:00 An Introduction to Oral History

This 11-week course on Monday afternoons introduces all the practical and technicalskills necessary to cond...

Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Liz Haines (RHUL/Science Museum)
Colonial /Postcolonial New Researchers' Workshop


Cartography in Northern Rhodesia: Revisiting the layers and labour of colonial geographic knowledge

The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 'Peregrinati', Patronage, and Poems: From Crusaders to Heroes in the 'Chanson d'Antioche' and the Hatton 77 Text
Simon Parsons (Royal Holloway, University of London)
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Guinea Pigs and Poster Boys: Lives and Afterlives of Pasteur's Rabies Patients, 1885-1940
Robert Priest (University of Cambridge)
Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:30 Campaigning for the vote
Elizabeth Crawford (Historian)


Venue:  Room G21A, ground floor, Senate House

...

21 January 2014

Venue Time Details
Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:15 No seminar for this session
Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Geographies of Genetic Indigeneity
Catherine Nash (Queen Mary)
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Just 'A Conventicle of Schismatics'? Re-assessing Intellectual Networks in the Church of Oliver Cromwell
Rebecca Warren (University of Kent)


Venue: Bedford Room G37, Ground floor, Senate House

...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:45 Collect, Preserve, Access - 10 Years of Archiving the Online Government Record
Suzy Espley (The National Archives)
Room G21a (Ground Floor) 18:00 Martinique in World War II - conflict and diplomacy in the Caribbean
Bartholomaeus Zielinski (KCL)

Venue: Room G21A, Senate House, Ground floor

...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 19:00 The 'Sphere of Pythagoras' and the Judicial Duel in fifteenth-century England
Joanne T. Edge (Royal Holloway)

22 January 2014

Venue Time Details
King's College London 17:00 launched by David Armitage (Harvard), with a reply by Alison Bashford (Cambridge/Sydney)
The Cambridge History of Australia, edited by Alison Bashford and Stuart Macintyre

 

This event is jointly hosted with the Menzies Centre for Australian Studies, King's College ...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 1919 and Habsburg Cultures of Sovereignty: A Counter-History of Self-Determination
Natasha Wheatley (Columbia)


Venue: Bloomsbury Room G35, Ground floor, Senate House

...

Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:15 An interspected [sic] letter from one of your Naughty Women: Writing the Adulterous Affair in England 1730-1830
Sally Holloway (Royal Holloway, University of London)
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Constance Bantman, The French Anarchists in London 1880-1914: Exile & Transnationalismin the First Globalization (Liverpool, 2013) & Pietro Di Paola, The Knights Errant of Anarchy London and the Italian Anarchist Diaspora (1880-1917) (Liverpool, 2013)
BOOK LAUNCH FOR :Discussant: Professor Ruth Kinna (Loughborough)


Joint Session with the Modern Italian History Seminar

Please note that this seminar will t...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Autobiography and the Other Scene: Some notes on Psychoanalysis, Life History and the Hidden Curriculum Vitae
Phil Cohen (University of East London)


Venue: Gordon Room G34, Ground floor, Senate House

Please note:  this session ha...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Growing Apart: Generational Change and Immigrant Politics in the Federal Republic of Germany, 1980 - 1994
Dr Alex Clarkson (KCL)
Room 243 (Senate House) 17:30 Family history, public history and 'shared authority': Writing a history of The Benevolent Society in its 200th year
Tanya Evans (Macquarie University)


Since 2011 I have worked on outputs associated with the 200th anniversary of the establishment of The...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Varieties of Christian Materiality: Relics and Religious in the Anglo-Norman World
Simon Yarrow (Birmingham)
Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:30 'Implanting the better instincts of civilisation?' Black South Africans, Shakespeare and Mission Education in Victorian Grahamstown
Brian Willan (Rhodes University, Grahamstown, South Africa)
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Italian and French Anarchists in London exile from the Paris Commune to the First World War
Discussion and book launch with Ruth Kinna (Loughborough), Constance Bantman (Surrey), Pietro Di Paola (Lincoln)

Chair: Carl Levy

Joint session with the French Modern History seminar

...

23 January 2014

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Material and Imperial Presence: Leone and Pompeo Leoni's Early Hapsburg Portraits
Wendy Sepponen (University of Michigan)
Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Asceticism Begins at Home: Did Late Roman Villas Become Merovingian Monasteries?
Alice Larter (Reading)
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:30 The Battle of the Quills: Luther and Princes
Lyndal Roper (Oriel College, Oxford)
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Jamaican slaveholders and the British Empire
Christer Petley (Southampton)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Summary of a Liar's Ideology: Lai Teck's Communism
Ideology in Asia Doctoral Presentations: Joshua de Cruz (Birkbeck)



Vivienne Guo (KCL)

Beyond Ideology: Personalising the political experience o...

Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 18:00 Performing Memory, Remembering Performance: Engaging Audiences in Oral Histories
Heike Roms (University of Aberystwyth)

24 January 2014

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Seeing Like a Church: Solving a 450-Year-Old Mystery and Rethinking the Dutch Reformation
Jesse Spohnholz (Washington State)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Violent Insanity in the Miracles of William of Norwich
Claire Trenery (RHUL)
Other 17:30 'True fantasy is the most genuine mirror of the present.' Georg Scholz's New Objectivity of 1923 in Baden
Andrew Hemingway (Emeritus Professor – UCL)


This seminar is also a launch for the forthcoming volume ReNew Marxist Art History  (edited by W...

25 January 2014

Venue Time Details
Room G22/26 (Ground Floor) 12:00 Please note: this session takes place on a Saturday from 12:00-17:00
The First World War-imperial war to class war?


Venue: Woburn Suite G22/26, Ground floor, Senate House

...

 

27 January 2014

Venue Time Details
Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:15 Debt in Venice: Stories from the Archive, 1600-1700
Dr James Shaw (Sheffield)
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Englishmen who Happen to Reside in the West Indies: Early West Indian Cricket Tours and Imperial Identity
Geoff Levett (Birkbeck, University of London)

Venue: Holden Room 103, 1st floor, Senate House

...

Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Debating the Elizabethan religious settlement in Hull
Helen Good (Hull)


Venue:  Bedford Room G37, Ground floor, Senate House

...

Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Spying on Charity: The Allied investigation into Red Cross espionage in North Africa, 1942-43
James Crossland, Murdoch University


Please click for...

Other 17:30 Sugar, sweat and swag: Towards a kineto-somatic history of the Plantation
Ananya Kabir (KCL)

Time and venue:  Please note the changes: 17:30 in UCL-Institute of the Americas, 51 Gordon Sq...

28 January 2014

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Cartel and contra cartel: the politics surrounding prisoners of war, 1793-1815
Bob Sutcliffe (Greenwich Maritime Institute, University of Greenwich)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Emancipation through consumption
Gideon Reuveni (Sussex University)

Please note: this session has been postponed due to unforeseen circumstances

...

Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 William Hubbard and intergenerational poverty in nineteenth-century Australia
Dr Tanya Evans (Macquarie University, Sydney)


This paper will present material from my forthcoming book on family history and the Benevolent Societ...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:15 16th Century Musical and Literary networks in the Parish of St Mary-at-Hill, London
Louise Rayment (University of Southampton)
Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:15 The parliamentary mind: statutory interpretation and the mutable constitution, 1558-1572
Catherine Chou (Stanford University, CA)
The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 The Promise of APRA and Why it Failed: Learning from the Experience of a Town in Peru's Central Andes, 1931-1948
Fiona Wilson (IDS/Sussex)


The Alianza Popular Revolucionaria Americana (APRA) had allowed provincial radicals in the 1930s to w...

Room G37 (Ground Floor) 18:00 An Awful Lot of Casual Sex Going On: WorkingClass Men and the Landscape of SameSex Desire in the North of England, 1945-1960
Dr Helen Smith (University of Sheffield)


Dr Emma Vickers (Liverpool John Moores University)


Get Some In! Managing Queer ...

29 January 2014

Venue Time Details
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:15 Hans Kelsen: a Jewish biography?
Raphael Gross (Frankfurt/QMUL)
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Prophesying permissiveness? Christianity, memory, and the invention of the sexual revolution in Britain, 1963-65
Dr Sam Brewitt-Taylor (Oxford)
Room G37 (Ground Floor) 17:30 The Peoples' War: Popular Mobilisation, War Cultures and the Collapse of Society and State in Central Europe, 1914-1918
Dr Alex Watson (Goldsmiths)


Please note:  This is a joint seminar with Rethinking Modern Europe begining at 17:30

...

Room G34 (Ground Floor) 17:30 Geographies of London rubbish 1800-2000
Peter Hounsell (Independent scholar)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Early medieval legal collections: West and East
Bernhard Stolte (Groningen)
Room G35 (Ground Floor) 17:30 The Peoples War: Popular Mobilisation, War Cultures and the Collapse of Society and State in Central Europe, 1914-1918
Alexander Watson (Goldsmiths)


Chair: Alex Drace-Francis

Co-hosted with War, Society and Culture

...

30 January 2014

Venue Time Details
Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:15 Print, Publics and the Rebuilding of London: the Presumptuous Proposals of Valentine Knight
Mark Jenner (York)


Please note:  this session takes place in room G21A, on the ground floor

...

Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Workers, diets and living standards; everyday life during the British industrial revolution
Emma Griffin (UEA)
Room 349 (3rd floor) 17:30 Thinking about medieval institutions
John Arnold (Birkbeck) and John Sabapathy (UCL)
Room 103 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 Apocalypse Americana: Imagining the End of the World Since the Atomic Bomb
Mara Keire (University of Oxford)
STB2 (Stewart House, basement) 17:30 Abraham Lincoln in the American Cinema
Tom Brown (King's)


Venue: Room STB2, Basement, Stewart House

...

The Court Room (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 What's the difference between past and present? A metaphysical puzzle
Robin Le Poidevin (Professor of Metaphysics and Head of the Department of Philosophy, University of Leeds)


Please note:  this event takes place in the Court Room, on the first floor.

...

STB7 (Stewart House, basement) 17:30 Ordered Irregularity: Camouflage, Self-concealment and the Landscapes of Construction
Dr James Robinson (Queens University, Belfast)


Dr Robinson, a cultural and historical geographer with an interest in the issues of landscape, nature...

31 January 2014

Venue Time Details
Room 102 (Senate House, first floor) 17:15 Silk weavers, skill and migration in Britain and Eastern India during the eighteenth century
William Farrell (Birkbeck)


The arrival of the Huguenots in Britain and their importance to the domestic silk industry is well kn...

Room G21a (Ground Floor) 17:15 Virgin, Number, Whore: Satire and the Surplus Women Problem, 1790-1840
Melodee Beals (Sheffield Hallam)
Room 104 (Senate House, first floor) 17:30 A Battle for Ecclesiastical Liberties: reactions to the offence of 'praemunire' in the Yorkist period
Daniel Gosling (Leeds)