History seminars at the IHR

History of Gardens and Landscapes

Convenors: Michael Ann Mullen, Christine Lalumia (Sotheby's Institute of Art & UCL), Dr David Marsh, Stephen Smith, Dr Janet Waymark (IHR)

For enquiries email: ihrgardenhistory@gmail.com

Venue:  As annouced in the programme, below

PLEASE NOTE: THE SEMINAR WILL MEET ON THURSDAY not on Friday as it did previously. 

Time:  Thursdays, 6:00pm (Note the time change)

Please note that, for the Spring series, some titles are provisional

Autumn Term 2014
DateSeminar details
2 October Curiosity, Commerce and Conversation: Nursery Gardens in 18th Century London

Dr. Richard Coulton (Queen Mary College, University of London)                              


16 October Crafty, Moral, Killer Plants: The Reception and Influence of Darwinism in 19th Century Botanical Circles

Dr. Jim Endersby (University of Sussex)

Please note:  this session is now to take place in Room 304,  IHR North Block, third floor


30 October The Garden as a Scientific Space in the later 18th Century

Clare Hickman (King's College, University of London)        

Venue: Room 304, 3rd floor, IHR, North block, Senate House


13 November Science and Gardens: The Democratisation of Knowledge in Print and the Pictures of John Claudius and Jane Web Loudon

Dr. Sarah Dewis, British Library

Venue: Conference Room, Institute of Advanced Legal Studies, Charles Clore House, 17 Russell Square, London, WC1B 5DR


27 November The Scientific Gardens at Woburn Abbey, 1800-1840

Dr Paul Smith (University College London)

Venue: Conference Room, Institute of Advanced Legal Studies, Charles Clore House, 17 Russell Square, London, WC1B 5DR


11 December A Hotbed of Genius? Botany and the Commercial Plant Trade in 18th Century London and Paris

Dr. Sarah Easterby-Smith (St Andrew's University, Fife)

Venue:  Please note:  this has changed to Torrington Room, 104, South block, Senate House


Spring Term 2015
DateSeminar details
8 January 'No trusting anything out of doors': exotic birds and animals in the C18 garden

Dr Christopher Plumb (University of Manchester)

Venue:  SAS Room 243, Senate House, South Block, second floor


22 January Orthodox fantasy: Sir William Chambers's 'Designs of Chinese Buildings' and the British garden

Emile de Bruijn (National Trust)

Venue:  SAS Room 246, Senate House, South Block, second floor


5 February Exotics from N America in C18

Jean Stone (independentscholar/writer)

Venue:  SAS Room 246, Senate House, South Block, second floor


19 February Indian Influence in C18 British Garden

Diane James (University of Warwick)

Venue:  Gordon Room, G34, Senate House, South Block, ground floor


5 March Sir Hans Sloane and Exotica

Victoria Pickering (Queen Mary) & Alice Marples (King’s)

Venue:  Gordon Room, G34, Senate House, South Block, ground floor


19 March A Taste for the Exotic: Pineapple Cultivation in Britain

Joanna Lausen‐Higgins (Independent Scholar)

Venue:  Gordon Room, G34, Senate House, South Block, ground floor