Guildhall Library Manuscripts Section

Business Records at Guildhall Library


Subject Index to Collections by Trade: Accountancy to Estate Agents


Index entries refer to section 22 (i) of the Section's general Guide to Collections, unless indicated as (ii) which refers to section 22 (ii)

Accountancy:
Bagshaw & Co

Booth White

Drury, Thurgood and Co

Edward Moore and Sons

Francis Nicholls White and Company

Franklin, Wild and Co

Hill Vellacott

Institute of Accountants (ii)

Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ii)

Nicholls and Leatherdale

Parkin S. Booth and Company

Reads and Co

Robinson Nicholls and Company

Sissons, Bersey, Gain, Vincent & Co

Society of Incorporated Accountants (ii)

Spicer and Pegler

Turquand Youngs and Co

Waissen Wilson

Westcott, Maskall and Co

Whitwell, John

 

Advertising:
Charles Barker and Sons Ltd

G. Street and Company Ltd

 

Architecture

Adam, James, John, Robert and William

Kelsey, Richard

 

Assurance: see insurance

 

Auctions:
Farebrother, Ellis and Co
Smith, Edward

 

Baking:
Birch, Lucas

 

Banking (general):

Association of English Country Bankers (ii)

Balance book of an unidentified London banker

Bankers' Clearing House Ltd

British Bankers' Association (ii)

British Overseas and Commonwealth Banking Association (ii)

Central Association of Bankers (ii)

Chartered Institute of Bankers (ii)

Committee of London Clearing Bankers (ii)

Foreign Banks and Securities Houses Association (ii)

London Joint Stock Banks Committee (ii)

 

Banking (discount banking):
Brightwen and Co
Gerrard and National

Gillett Brothers Ltd

National Discount Co Ltd
Reeves, Whitburn and Co Ltd
Smith St Aubyn and Co Ltd

Union Discount Company of London

 

Banking (merchant banking):
Abbott, Robert
Accepting Houses Committee (ii)

African Banking Corporation

Antony Gibbs and Sons Ltd

Bank of British West Africa Ltd
Bank of Nigeria Ltd
Baring Brothers (catalogue only)

Brown, Shipley and Co Ltd
Chartered Bank of India, Australia and China

Clayton and Morris

Cull and Co Limited
Dobree
Eastern Bank

Frederick Huth and Co

Fruhling, Goschen and Co
Guinness, Mahon & Co
Hambros Bank Ltd
Issuing Houses Association (ii)

Kleinwort, Sons and Co
London and South African Bank
Morgan, Grenfell & Co Ltd
Munkley, Samuel
Ottoman Bank
Rushout, Sir James (in Section 26 of Guide)
Sandeman, Sons and Co Ltd

Yule, Catto & Co

 

Banking (savings banks):
London Provident Institution

 

Brass founding:
J Tylor and Sons

 

Brewing:
Felix Calvert and Co
Whitbread and Company (catalogue only)

 

Brick:
Borneo Company Ltd

 

Brushmaking:
Vandekell, Henry

 

Builders:
Strong, Edward
Wood, Thomas

 

Building Societies:
Longton and Fenton Permanent Benefit Building Society

 

Bullion broking:
Mocatta and Goldsmid

 

Butchers:
Institute of Meat (ii)

J. T. Hart and Sons Ltd

 

Carpentry:
Archer, James

 

Cattle food:
Cattle Feeding Stuffs Central Advisory Committee (ii)
London Cattle Food Trade Association (ii)

 

Chambers of Commerce:
Association of British Chambers of Commerce (ii)
Federation of Commonwealth Chambers of Commerce (ii)
London Chamber of Commerce (ii)

National Chamber of Trade (ii)

 

Chemicals:

Durham Chemical Group Ltd

Durham Raw Materials Ltd

Harrisons and Crosfield Ltd

Harrisons and Crosfield (America) Inc

Harrisons and Crosfield (Canada) Ltd

 

Chemists:
B. Hooper and Co

Sparks, White and Co

Thomas Laugher and Sons (industrial chemists)

Wholesale Chemists and Allied Trades Protection Association (ii)

 

China:
China Club (ii)

 

Chronometer making:
Birch, William
Charles Frodsham and Co Ltd

E. Dent and Co Ltd
Joseph Preston and Sons

Kullberg, Victor
Parkinson and Frodsham
Sills, E.
Turner, William

 

Clockmaking:
J. Barnsdale and Son
Birch, William
Charles Frodsham and Co Ltd
Connell
Daniel Desbois and Sons
E Dent and Co Ltd
E Pitcher & Co
Gray, Benjamin
Joseph Preston and Sons
Parkinson and Frodsham
Thwaites and Reed

 

Coachbuilding:
Holmes and Pyke

 

Coal and Coke:
British Italian Shipping and Coal Co Ltd

Burnyeat, Brown and Co

Chinese Engineering & Mining Company

City of London Gaslight and Coke Co
Coal Factors' Society (ii)
Coal Meters' Committee (ii)

Cowie Harbour Coal Company Ltd

Glenavon Garw Collieries Ltd

London Coal Exchange (ii)
Pearson (Maria?)
Powell's Tillery Steam Coal Ltd
Settle, Speakman and Company

Taff Merthyr Steam Coal Co

United National Collieries Ltd
Wilson, Sons and Co Ltd

 

Coffee:
Harrisons and Crosfield Ltd

Harrisons Ramsay Proprietary Ltd

J.W. Doane and Co
Ouvah Coffee Co Ltd
W. H. Tindall and Co

 

Commission merchants:
Heckscher and Pearson

 

Copra:
Harrisons and Crosfield (Borneo) Ltd

Harrisons Malaysian Estates Ltd

London Copra Association (ii)

 

Corn (see also grain):
Corn Exchange (ii)

Denny, Thomas
London Corn Exchange (ii)

London Corn Exchange Importers' Association (ii)
London Corn Trade Association (ii)
National Federation of Corn Trade Associations (ii)

Skelton Brothers

 

Cutlers:
Fragment of an account of an unknown cutler, brother of a John Trott, 1624-5

 

Distillers:
James Vickers and Co

Sparks, White and Co

 

Drapery: see textiles

 

Druggists: see pharmacy

 

Drysalters:
Gouthit, William
Leppington, Lemuel
Skilbeck brothers Ltd

 

Electricity:
Baghdad Light and Power Co Ltd
Imperial Continental Gas Association
Manaos Tramways and Light Co Ltd
 

Engineering:
Africa Marine and General Engineering Co Ltd

Binny and Co

Borneo Company Ltd

Harrisons Lister Engineering Ltd

J Tylor and Sons

West Java Engineering Co Ltd

 

Estate agents and estate managers:
Abbott, Robert
Clayton and Morris
Farebrother, Ellis and Co
"J.F."


Last updated 15th October 2008

Fertilisers to Lighterage

Business Records at Guildhall Library

Guildhall Library Manuscripts Section