Guildhall Library Manuscripts Section

Business Records at Guildhall Library:


Subject Index to Collections by Trade: Managing Agents to Rubber


Index entries refer to section 22 (i) of the Section's general Guide to Collections, unless indicated as (ii) which refers to section 22 (ii)

Managing agents:

Anglo Thai Corporation
Borneo Company Ltd
Duncan Macneill and Co Ltd
Gibb, Livingston and Co
Gray, Dawes and Co
Gray, Mackenzie and Co Ltd
Kilburn, Brown and Co Ltd
Mackinnon, Mackenzie and Co
Macneill and Barry Ltd
Pierce, Leslie & Co Ltd

Harrisons and Crosfield Ltd

Smith, Mackenzie and Co Ltd

Steel Brothers and Company Ltd

 

Masons:

Strong, Edward

 

Mercers:

Ballow and Hasell

 

Merchants, general: (see also Trading Companies and Banking (merchant banking))

A. S. Daniell and Co
Agassiz, Son & Company

Anglo Thai Corporation
Archedale, Richard
B.C.T. Gray and Son(s)

Bazett, Richard Campbell
Binny and Co Ltd
Borneo Company Ltd
Bowrey, Thomas
Bridgman, John

Busfield, Thomas (see Section 26 of Guide)
Corsini (Philip and Bartholomew) (see Section 26 of Guide)
Cowley and Hewetson

d'Aeth, Thomas
Davis and Soper Ltd
Davison, Newman & Co
Dodwell and Co Ltd
Duncan Macneill and Co Ltd
Edmund Schluter and Co

Edward Grace and Co
G.F. Dickson and Co
Ganges Transport and Trading Co Ltd
Gibb, Livingston and Co
Goodwin, Robert
Grahams Trading Co Ltd
Gray, Dawes and Co
Gray, Mackenzie and Co Ltd
Harrisons and Crosfield (Holland) N.V.

Henckell and du BuisSon
Holmes, Sarah
Hughes and Taylor
Hurt, William (see Section 26 of Guide)

Innes and Clerk
Islay, Kerr and Co Ltd
Italian mercantile Correspondence (in Section 26 of Guide)
Jalfon, Abraham D.Z.
John Hubbard and Co
John Motteux and Company
Kilburn, Brown and Co Ltd
Lane, Richard Stuart
Laxton, Thomas
Lewis and Baily
Lintott, Spink and Co
Mackinnon, Mackenzie and Co
Macneill and Barry Ltd
March, John
March, Thomas (see Section 26 in Guide)
Mitford, Michael
Moore, Sir John (see Section 23 in Guide)
Morrison, Cryder and Co
Morrison, Sons and Co
Munkley, Samuel
Newton, Coleman Levy
Norris and Collet

Oldbury and Stanley
P.W. Flower and Sons

Payne, Charles
Peers, Sir Charles
Peirce, Leslie & Co Ltd

Pickert, Engelbert David Ferdinand
Plumsted, Robert (see section 26 in Guide)

Pope, John
Radermacher
Ralli Brothers Limited
Richards and Rooke
River Gambia Trading Company
Rooke, John
Simmons, John
Smith, Mackenzie and Co Ltd
Steel Brothers and Company Ltd

Stratton and Gibson
Stringer and Richardson
T. Wiggin and Co

Tribble, Pearson & Co
Wallace Brothers & Co (Holdings) Ltd

Whitwell, John

 

Mining:

Ashanti Goldfields Corporation Ltd
Camp Bird Ltd (gold, silver and other precious metals)
Central Provinces Manganese Ore Company Ltd

Chinese Engineering and Mining Company Ltd
Nassau Phosphate of Lime Co
Scotch Mines Company
Scott, Buchanan, Sir
Tekka Taiping Ltd (tin)

 

Motorised vehicles:
Borneo Company Ltd
Dodwell and Co Ltd

 

News agencies:
Exchange Telegraph Company Ltd
P.A. Features Ltd

Press Association Ltd

Press Association Photos Ltd

 

Notaries public:

B & J Newton

 

Oil (see also petroleum):
East Indian Grain and Oilseed Shippers Association of London (ii)
Edible Oil Association (ii)
Harrisons Malaysian Estates Ltd

James Vickers and Co

London Oil and Tallow Trades Association (ii)
National Association of UK Oil and Oilseed Brokers (ii)

 

Optical instruments:
Dollond family

 

Paper:
Bamboo Paper Co Ltd

Borneo Company Ltd
Grahams Trading Co Ltd
Paper Trade Protection Association (ii)

 

Pawnbroking:

Eastern Society of Master Pawnbrokers (see section 21 in Guide)
George Attenborough and Son
Metropolitan Pawnbrokers' Protection Society (see section 21 in Guide)

National Pawnbrokers' Association (ii)
Pawnbroking Parliamentary Reform Association (ii)

 

Petroleum:

Anglo-Maikop group
Arthur Brown and Company Ltd

National Lubricating Oil and Grease Federation (ii)
Phoenix Oil and Transport Co Ltd

Steel Brothers and Company Ltd

 

Pharmacy:
Robert Howden Ltd
Sparks, White and Company

 

Plastics:
Wilkinson Novatex Ltd
 

Poultry:

Ashdown (Leadenhall) Ltd

 

Printing:

Coke Press Ltd

George Barber & Son Ltd
Paper Trade Protection Association (ii)

Patent Type Founding Co Ltd

Shaw and Sons Ltd

 

Property:

Broad Street Estates Limited
City and West End Properties Ltd
City Offices Company Ltd
Consolidated London Properties Limited
Corbett and Newson Limited
Globe Telegraph and Trust Co Ltd
Great Winchester Street Estates Limited
Gresham House Estate Co Limited
Metropolitan Properties Company Ltd
Westminster and Kensington Freeholds Ltd
Woodgate Investment Trust Limited

 

Public houses:

Godwin, Joseph

 

Publishing:

British Weekly Ltd

Brockhampton Press

Butterworth and Co (Australia) Ltd

Butterworth and Co (Canada) Ltd

Butterworth and Co (India) Ltd

Butterworth and Co (New Zealand) Ltd

Butterworth and Co (Overseas) Ltd

Butterworth and Co (Publishers) Ltd

Butterworth and Co (South Africa) (Pty) Ltd

Butterworth Scientific Publications Ltd

Butterworth Technical Books Ltd

Charles Bond Ltd

Chemindex Ltd

Edward Arnold Ltd

English University Press Ltd

George Barber & Son Ltd
Hodder and Stoughton (Australia) Proprietary Ltd

Hodder and Stoughton (Holdings) Ltd

Hodder and Stoughton Ltd

Hodder and Stoughton (New Zealand) Proprietary Ltd

Hodder Dargaud Ltd

Hodder Fawcett Ltd

Hodder Paperbacks Ltd

Hodder Publications Ltd

Lancet Ltd

Lightning

Matthew Hodder Ltd

Research and Development Ltd

St Hugh's Press

University of London Press

William Clowes and Sons Ltd

 

Railways:

Central Bahia Railway Trust
Dunaburg and Witepsk Railway Co Ltd
India General Navigation and Railway Co Ltd
Manaos Tramways and Light Co Ltd
 

Regulatory organisations:

See section (ii) passim

 

Restaurants:

Lombard Restaurant Ltd

 

Robemaking:

Ede and Ravenscroft Ltd

 

Rubber:

Abaco (Selangor) Rubber Ltd

Ankola Tea and Rubber Co Ltd

Borneo Company Ltd
Chota Rubber Estates Ltd

Crosfield, Lampard and Co

Gan Kee Rubber Estates Ltd

George White & Co

Golden Hope Plantations Ltd

Harrisons and Crosfield Ltd

Harrisons and Crosfield (Malaya) Ltd

Harrisons Malaysian Estates Ltd

Harrisons Malaysian Plantations Berhad

Hong Kong (Selangor) Rubber Ltd

Kasintoe Rubber Estates Ltd

Killinghall (Rubber) Development Syndicate Ltd

Langen (Java) Rubber Estates Co Ltd

Langkon North Borneo Rubber Ltd

London Asiatic Rubber and Produce Co Ltd

London Sumatra Plantations Ltd

Lunuva (Ceylon) Tea and Rubber Estates Ltd

Malayalam Plantations Ltd

Oriental Rubber Co Ltd
Pataling Rubber Estates Ltd

Rubber Growers' Association (ii)

Sandac Rubber Estates Ltd

Sapong Rubber Estates Ltd

Seaport (Selangor) Rubber Estates Ltd

Sengat Rubber Estate Ltd

Sungei Bahru Rubber Estates Ltd

Tanah Datah Rubber Estates Ltd

W.H. Tindall and Co

Wilkinson Process Rubber Co Ltd

Wilkinson Rubber Linatex Ltd


Last updated 15th October 2008

Saddlers to Wool

Business Records at Guildhall Library

Guildhall Library Manuscripts Section