Commissioners: Wine Licences 1671-1757

Provisional Lists compiled by J.C. Sainty February 2003

Introduction

Commissioners of Wine Licences were appointed by the crown from 1671 until their abolition in 1757 (30 Geo. II, c. 19, s. 8). Originally there were four commissioners. In 1673 the number was raised to six. In 1679 it was reduced to five where it remained except for a brief reduction to four 1688-90. The salaries, originally £200, were increased to £300 in 1714.

Chronological list of commissions

1671 17 May Griffith, Sir J.; Frowde, Sir P.; Warcupp, E.; Downes, R. (C 66/3125 dorse no. 10).

1673 1 Aug. Griffith, Sir J.; Frowde, Sir P.; Warcupp, E.; Downes, R.; Wolseley, R.; Young, W. (C 66/3152 no. 12).

1675 25 July Griffith, Sir J.; Downes, R.; Wolseley, R.; Young, W.; Fleetwood, A.; Brighouse, M. (C 66/3173 no. 5).

1677 18 Dec. Curzon, N.; Brighouse, M.; Ryves, C.; Ryves, R.; Long, E.; Taylor, J. (C 66/3197 dorse no. 3).

1679 15 Mar. Christian, E.; Dering, H.; Clough, W.; Brighouse, M.; Long, E.; Taylor, J. (C 66/3210 dorse no. 7).

1679 18 Nov. Wolseley, R.; Young, W.; Taylor, J.; Dering, H.; Brighouse, M. (C 66/3209 no. 23).

1682 12 Sept. Dering, H.; Young, W.; Taylor, J.; Brighouse, M.; Ryves, R. (C 66/3232 no. 10).

1688 16 Jan. Dering, Sir H.; Young, W.; Ryves, R.; Russell, G. (C 66/3300 no. 4).

1690 28 Feb. Young, W.; Russell, G.; Matchell, J.; St. Germain, D.; Chair, A. (C 66/3337 dorse).

1690 30 Sept. Evance, Sir S.; Young, W.; Fenn, N.; Percival, P.; Lake, T. (C 66/3338 no. 17).

1701 24 Dec. Fenn, N.; Lake, T.; Harwood, J.; Lowndes, R.; Goodall, T. (C 66/3422 no. 4).

1702 8 June Fenn, N.; Lake, T.; Harwood, T.; Lowndes, R.; Goodall, T. (C 66/3427 no. 5).

1705 26 Dec. Lake, T.; Harwood, T.; Lowndes, R.; Goodall, T.; Congreve, W. (C 66/3451 no. 5).

1712 19 Apr. Lowndes, R.; Congreve, W.; Wyndham, J.; Scott, G.; Floyer, J. (C 66/3487 no. 18).

1714 21 Dec. Lowndes, R.; Dering, D.; Plumpton, R.; Cresset, W.G.; Greenwood, C. (C 66/3501 no. 4).

1720 1 Mar. Lowndes, R.; Dering, D.; Plumpton, R.; Greenwood, C.; East, W. (C 66/3535 no. 29).

1720 2 Dec. Dering, D.; Plumpton, R.; Greenwood, C.; East, W.; Jolliffe, J. (C 66/3540 no. 16).

1727 26 Oct. Dering, D.; Plumpton, R.; Jolliffe, J.; Ferrers, J.; East, G. (C 66/3569 no. 50).

1730 2 Nov. Plumpton, R.; Jolliffe, J.; Ferrers, J,; East, G.; Corbiere, A. (C 66/3582 no. 25).

1733 11 Oct. Plumpton, R.; Jolliffe, J.; Ferrers, J.; Corbiere, A.; Gordon, T. (C 66/3591 no. 28).

1740 15 Mar. Plumpton, R.; Jolliffe, J.; Corbiere, A.; Gordon, T.; Harris, H. (C 66/3601 no. 17).

1741 16 June Plumpton, R.; Corbiere, A.; Gordon, T.; Harris, H.; Adams, W. (C 66/3606 no. 11, where dated 15 (sic) June 1741).

1743 17 June Plumpton, R.; Gordon, T.; Harris, H.; Adams, W.; Ramsden, J. (C 66/3613 no. 45).

1746 20 Feb. Gordon, T.; Harris, H.; Adams, W.; Ramsden, J.; Yelverton, H. (C 66/3618 no. 27).

1750 24 Sept. Harris, H.; Adams, W.; Ramsden, J.; Yelverton, H.; Meadows, P. (C 66/3631 no. 8).

Alphabetical list of commissioners

Adams, William 16 June 1741-5 July 1757. Office abolished 5 July 1757 (30 Geo. II, c. 19, s. 8).

Brighouse, Michael 25 July 1675-16 Jan. 1688.

Chair, Albion 28 Feb.-30 Sept. 1690.

Christian, Edward 15 Mar.-18 Nov. 1679.

Clough, William 15 Mar.-18 Nov. 1679.

Congreve, William 26 Dec. 1705-21 Dec. 1714.

Corbiere, Anthony 2 Nov. 1730-21 May 1743. D. 21 May 1743 (GM (1743), xiii, 275).

Cresset, William George 21 Dec. 1714-17 Dec. 1719. D. 17 Dec. 1719 (Historical Register (Chronicle) (1719), iv, 43).

Curzon, Nathaniel 18 Dec. 1677-15 Mar. 1679.

Dering, Daniel 21 Dec. 1714-2 Nov. 1730.

Dering, Henry (ktd. 17 Nov. 1687) 15 Mar. 1679-28 Feb. 1690.

Downes, Richard 17 May 1671-18 Dec. 1677.

East, Gilbert 26 Oct. 1727-11 Oct. 1733.

East, William 1 Mar. 1720-26 Oct. 1727.

Evance, Sir Stephen, Kt. 30 Sept. 1690-24 Dec. 1701.

Fenn, Nicholas 30 Sept. 1690-26 Dec. 1705.

Ferrers, Joseph 26 Oct. 1727-23 Feb. 1740. D. 23 Feb. 1740 (GM (1740), x, 92).

Fleetwood, Arthur 25 July 1675-18 Dec. 1677.

Floyer, John 19 Apr. 1712-21 Dec. 1714.

Frowde, Sir Philip, Kt. 17 May 1671-25 July 1675.

Goodall, Thomas 24 Dec. 1701-19 Apr. 1712.

Gordon, Thomas 11 Oct. 1733-28 July 1750. D. 28 July 1750 (GM (1750), xx, 333).

Greenwood, Charles 21 Dec. 1714-24 Oct. 1727.

Griffith, Sir John, Kt. 17 May 1671-18 Dec. 1677.

Harris, Henry 15 Mar. 1740-5 July 1757. Office abolished 5 July 1757 (30 Geo. II, c. 19, s. 8).

Harwood, John 24 Dec. 1701-19 Apr. 1712.

Jolliffe, John 2 Dec. 1720-16 June 1741.

Lake, Thomas 30 Sept. 1690-19 Apr. 1712.

Long, Edmund 18 Dec. 1677-18 Nov. 1679.

Lowndes, Robert 24 Dec. 1701-2 Dec. 1720.

Matchell, John 28 Feb.-30 Sept. 1690.

Meadows, Philip 24 Sept. 1750-5 July 1757. Office abolished 5 July 1757 (30 Geo. II, c. 19, s. 8).

Percival, Peter 30 Sept. 1690-24 Dec. 1701.

Plumpton, Richard 21 Dec. 1714-20 Feb. 1746.

Ramsden, James 17 June 1743-5 July 1757. Office abolished 5 July 1757 (30 Geo. II, c. 19, s. 8).

Russell, Gerard 16 Jan. 1688-30 Sept. 1690.

Ryves, Charles 18 Dec. 1677-15 Mar. 1679.

Ryves, Robert 18 Dec. 1677-15 Mar. 1679; 12 Sept. 1682-28 Feb. 1690.

St. Germain, Daniel 28 Feb.-30 Sept. 1690.

Scott, George 19 Apr. 1712-21 Dec. 1714.

Taylor, John 18 Dec.1677-16 Jan. 1688.

Warcupp, Edmund 17 May 1671-25 July 1675.

Wolseley, Robert 1 Aug. 1673-18 Dec. 1677; 18 Nov. 1679-12 Sept. 1682.

Wyndham, John 19 Apr. 1712-21 Dec. 1714.

Yelverton, Henry 20 Feb. 1746-5 July 1757. Office abolished 5 July 1757 (30 Geo. II, c. 19, s. 8).

Young, William 1 Aug. 1673-18 Dec. 1677; 19 Nov. 1679-24
Dec. 1701.

back to the top

References

C 66
Chancery patent rolls
CTB
Calendar of Treasury Books
CTBP
Calendar of Treasury Books and Papers
DNB
Dictionary of National Biography
GM
Gentleman's Magazine
HP
History of Parliament
HRC
Historical Register (Chronicle)
RK
Royal Kalendar
T 53
Treasury: warrants relating to money
T 54
Treasury: warrants not relating to money

Office-Holders | back to the top