Lord-Lieutenants of Counties (England & Wales) 1974-

A provisional list compiled by J C Sainty, September 2005

The following lieutenancies are listed:

back to the top

Lord-Lieutenancies by county

Avon 1974-96

  • 1974 Wills, Sir John Vernon, 4th Bt. Gt. 1 Apr. 1974 (DB p. 66). Office abolished 1996.

back to the top

Bedfordshire 1974-

  • 1974 Whitbread, Simon App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1978.
  • 1978 Hanbury, Hanmer Cecil Gt. 26 Apr. 1978 (DB p. 252). Vac. 1991.
  • 1991 Whitbread, Samuel Charles Gt. 28 Feb. 1991 (DB2 p. 69).

back to the top

Berkshire 1974-

  • 1974 Smith, Hon. David John App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1975.
  • 1976 Smith, John Lindsay Eric Gt. 5 Mar. 1976 (DB p. 168). Vac. 1978.
  • 1978 Palmer, Hon. Gordon William Nottage Gt. 16 Mar. 1978 (DB p. 243). Vac. 1989.
  • 1989 Henderson, John Ronald Gt. 4 Sept. 1989 (DB2 p. 1). Vac. 1995.
  • 1995 Wroughton, Philip Lavallin Gt. 9 May 1995 (DB2 p. 264).

back to the top

Bristol 1996-

  • 1996 Tidmarsh, James Napier Gt. 30 Mar. 1996 (DB2 p. 304).

back to the top

Buckinghamshire 1974-

  • 1974 Young, John Darling App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1984.
  • 1984 Fremantle, Hon. John Tapling (succededed as 5th Baron Cottesloe 22 Apr. 1994) Gt. 3 Sept. 1984 (DB p. 508). Vac. 1997.
  • 1997 Mobbs, Sir Gerald Nigel, Kt. Gt. 6 Jan. 1997 (DB2 p. 343).

back to the top

Cambridgeshire 1974-

  • 1974 Hemingford, Dennis George Ruddock (Herbert) 2nd Baron App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1975.
  • 1975 Brassey, Hon. Peter Esm� Gt. 26 Mar. 1975 (DB p. 131). Vac. 1981.
  • 1981 Proby, Sir Peter, 2nd Bt. Gt. 19 Mar. 1981 (DB p. 381). Vac. 1985.
  • 1985 Bevan, Michael Guy Molesworth Gt. 1 Aug. 1985 (DB p. 550). D. 2 Mar. 1992 (WWW, ix, 42).
  • 1992 Crowden, James Gee Pascoe Gt. 3 July 1992 (DB2 p. 132). Vac. 2002.
  • 2003 Duberly, Archibald Hugh Gt. 20 Aug. 2003 (DB2 p. 647).

back to the top

Cheshire 1974-

  • 1974 Leverhulme, Philip Wiliam Bryce (Lever) 3rd Viscount App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1990.
  • 1990 Bromley-Davenport, William Arthur Gt. 2 Aug. 1990 (DB2 p. 46).

back to the top

Cleveland 1974-96

  • 1974 Crosthwaite, Cecil Gt. 1 Apr. 1974 (DB p. 66). D. 25 Dec. 1978 (WWW, vii, 187).
  • 1979 Pounder, John Ashton Gt. 16 July 1979 (DB p. 310). Vac. 1980.
  • 1981 Gisborough, Thomas Richard John Long (Chaloner) 3rd Baron Gt. 13 Apr. 1981 (DB p. 384).

back to the top

Cornwall 1974-

  • 1974 Carew Pole, Sir John Gawen, 12th Bt. App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord Lieutenants Order 1973); gt. of extension to 4 Sept. 1977 4 Mar. 1977 (DB p. 206). Vac. 1977.
  • 1977 Falmouth, George Hugh (Boscawen) 9th Viscount Gt. 11 Oct. 1977 (DB p. 228). Vac. 1994.
  • 1994 Holborow, Lady Mary Christina Gt. 10 Nov. 1994 (DB2 p. 240).

back to the top

Cumbria 1974-

  • 1974 Wade, John Charles App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1983.
  • 1983 Graham, Sir Charles Spencer Richard, 6th Bt. Gt. 21 Feb. 1983 (DB p. 456). Vac. 1994.
  • 1994 Cropper, James Anthony Gt. 18 July 1994 (DB2 p. 227).

back to the top

Derbyshire 1974-

  • 1974 Walker-Okeover, Sir Ian Peter Monro, 3rd Bt. App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1977.
  • 1978 Hilton, Peter (ktd. 1993) Gt. 31 Jan. 1978 (DB p. 237). Vac. 1994.
  • 1994 Bather, John Knollys Gt. 1 July 1994 (DB2 p. 225).

back to the top

Devon 1974-

  • 1974 Roborough, Massey Henry Edgcumbe (Lopes) 2nd Baron App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1978.
  • 1978 Hull, Sir Richard Amyatt, Kt. Gt. 5 Oct. 1978 (DB p. 273). Vac. 1982.
  • 1982 Morley, John St. Aubyn (Parker) 6th Earl of Gt. 10 May 1982 (DB p. 427). Vac. 1998.
  • 1998 Dancer, Eric Gt. 16 Sept. 1998 (DB2 p. 441).

back to the top

Dorset 1974-

  • 1974 Weld, Sir Joseph William, Kt. App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1984.
  • 1984 Digby, Edward Henry Kenelm (Digby) 12th Baron Gt. 24 Sept. 1984 (DB p. 510). Vac. 1999.
  • 1999 Fulford-Dobson, Michael Gt. 4 Aug. 1999 (DB2 p. 487).

back to the top

Durham 1974-

  • 1974 Barnard, Harry John Neville (Vane) 11th Baron App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1988.
  • 1988 Grant, David James Gt. 15 Apr. 1988 (DB p. 664). Vac. 1977.
  • 1997 Nicholson, Sir Paul Douglas, Kt. Gt. 30 Jan. 1997 (DB2 p. 344).

back to the top

Essex 1974-

  • 1974 Ruggles-Brise, Sir John Archibald, 2nd Bt. App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1978.
  • 1978 Lewis, Sir Andrew Mackenzie, Kt. Gt. 21 Aug. 1978 (DB p. 267). Vac. 1992.
  • 1992 Braybrooke, Robin Henry Charles (Neville) 10th Baron Gt. 3 Aug. 1992 (DB2 p. 142). Vac. 2002.
  • 2002 Petre, John Patrick Lionel (Petre) 18th Baron Gt. 16 Dec. 2002 (DB2 p. 630).

back to the top

Gloucestershire 1974-

  • 1974 Beaufort, Henry Hugh Arthur (Fitzroy) 10th Duke of App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1978.
  • 1978 Gibbs, Martin St. John Valentine (ktd. 1991) Gt. 12 June 1978 (DB p. 259). D. 8 Feb. 1992 (WWW, ix, 203).
  • 1992 Elwes, Henry William George Gt. 17 Feb. 1992 (DB2 p. 110).

back to the top

Hampshire 1974-

  • 1974 Malmesbury, William James (Harris) 6th Earl of App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1982.
  • 1982 Scott, Sir James Walter, 2nd Bt. Gt. 17 Dec. 1982 (DB p. 447). D. 2 Nov. 1993.
  • 1994 Fagan, Florence Mary Gt. 28 Mar. 1994 (DB2 p. 212).

back to the top

Hereford and Worcester 1974-98

  • 1974 Maclean, John Francis App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1976.
  • 1976 Holland-Martin, Sir Deric Lindsay Eric, Kt. Gt. 8 Mar. 1976 (DB p. 168). D. 6 Jan. 1977 (WWW, vii, 377).
  • 1977 Dunne, Thomas Raymond (ktd. 1995) Gt. 12 July 1977 (DB p. 220).

back to the top

Herefordshire 1998-

  • 1998 Dunne, Sir Thomas Raymond, Kt. Gt. 1 Apr. 1998 (DB2 p. 414).

back to the top

Hertfordshire 1974-

  • 1974 Burns, Sir Walter Arthur George, Kt. App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1986.
  • 1986 Bowes Lyon, Simon Alexander Gt. 12 Feb. 1986 (DB p. 570).

back to the top

Humberside 1974-96

  • 1974 Halifax, Charles Ingram Courtenay, 2nd Earl of App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). D. 19 Mar. 1980.
  • 1980 Alec-Smith, Rupert Alexander Gt. 4 July 1980 (DB p. 357). Vac. 1983.
  • 1983 Bethell, Richard Anthony Gt. 18 Oct. 1983 (DB p. 486).

back to the top

Kent 1974-

  • 1974 Astor of Hever, Gavin (Astor) 2nd Baron App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1982.
  • 1982 Leigh-Pemberton, Robert (cr. Baron Kingsdown 14 July 1993) Gt. 2 Aug. 1982 (DB p. 436). Vac. 2002.
  • 2002 Willett, Allan Robert Gt. 23 Jan. 2002 (DB2 p. 600).

back to the top

Lancashire 1974-

  • 1974 Clitheroe, Ralph (Assheton) 1st Baron App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1976.
  • 1976 Towneley, Simon Peter Edmund Cosmo William (ktd. 1994) Gt. 25 Mar. 1976 (DB p. 170). Vac. 1996.
  • 1997 Shuttleworth, Charles Geoffrey Nicholas (Kay-Shuttleworth) 5th Baron Gt. 13 Jan. 1997 (DB2 p. 343).

back to the top

Leicestershire 1974-

  • 1974 Martin, Robert Andrew St. George App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1989.
  • 1989 Brooks, Timothy Gerald Martin Gt. 24 Apr. 1989 (DB p. 700). Vac. 2003.
  • 2003 Gretton, Jennifer Ann Lady Gt. 24 Feb. 2003 (DB2 p. 633).

back to the top

Lincolnshire 1974-

  • 1974 Ancaster, Gilbert James (Heathcote Drummond Willoughby) 3rd Earl of App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1975.
  • 1975 Nevile, Henry Nicholas Gt. 17 Nov. 1975 (DB p. 155). Vac. 1995.
  • 1995 Cracroft-Eley, Bridget Katharine Gt. 31 Mar. 1995 (DB2 p. 258).

back to the top

Greater London 1974-

  • 1974 Elworthy, Charles Samuel (Elworthy) Baron App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1978.
  • 1978 Phillips, Norah Mary (Phillips) Baroness Gt. 1 July 1978 (DB p. 262). Vac. 1985.
  • 1986 Bramall, Sir Edwin Noel Westby (cr. Baron Bramall 9 Feb. 1987) Gt. 31 Jan. 1986 (DB p. 568). Vac. 1998.
  • 1998 Imbert, Peter Michael (Imbert) Baron Gt. 21 Dec. 1998 (DB2 p. 451).

back to the top

Greater Manchester 1974-

  • 1974 Downward, Sir William Alkinson, Kt. Gt. 1 Apr. 1974 (DB p. 66). Vac. 1987.
  • 1988 Timmins, John Bradford (ktd. 2002) Gt. 27 Jan. 1988 (DB p. 653).

back to the top

Merseyside 1974-

  • 1974 Crawford, Sir Douglas Inglis, Kt. Gt. 1 Apr. 1974 (DB p. 67). Vac. 1979.
  • 1979 Stoddart, Kenneth Maxwell Gt. 24 Apr. 1979 (DB p. 310). Vac. 1989.
  • 1989 Cotton, Henry Egerton Gt. 5 June 1989 (DB p. 704). D. 3 Aug. 1993 (WWW, ix, 115).
  • 1993 Waterworth, Alan William Gt. 22 Nov. 1993 (DB2 p. 198).

back to the top

Norfolk 1974-

  • 1974 Bacon, Sir Edmund Castell, 13th Bt. App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1978.
  • 1978 Colman, Timothy James Alan (ktd. 1996) Gt. 30 Mar. 1978 (DB p. 244). Vac. 2004.
  • 2004 Jewson, Richard Wilson Gt. 24 Sept. 2004 (DB2 p. 687).

back to the top

Northamptonshire 1974-

  • 1974 Chandos-Pole, John App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1984.
  • 1984 Lowther, John Luke (ktd. 1997) Gt. 5 Mar. 1984 (DB p. 496). Vac. 1998.
  • 1998 Townsend, Lady Juliet Margaret Gt. 18 Nov. 1998 (DB2 p. 448).

back to the top

Northumberland 1974-

  • 1974 Northumberland, Hugh Algernon (Percy) 10th Duke of App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1984.
  • 1984 Ridley, Matthew White (Ridley) 4th Viscount Gt. 3 Jan. 1984 (DB p. 491). Vac. 2000.
  • 2000 Riddell, Sir John Charles Buchanan, 13th Bt. Gt. 25 Aug. 2000 (DB2 p. 550).

back to the top

Nottinghamshire 1974-

  • 1974 Francklin, Mavourn Baldwin Philip App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1983.
  • 1983 Hobday, Sir Gordon Ivan, Kt. Gt. 9 Feb. 1983 (DB p. 454). Vac. 1991.
  • 1991 Buchanan, Sir Andrew George, 5th Bt. Gt. 11 Feb. 1991 (DB2 p. 67).

back to the top

Oxfordshire 1974-

  • 1974 Thomson, Sir John. Kt. App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1979.
  • 1980 Ponsonby, Sir Ashley Charles Gibbs, 2nd Bt. Gt. 2 Jan. 1980 (DB p. 332). Vac. 1996.
  • 1996 Brunner, Hugo Laurence Joseph Gt. 20 Mar. 1996 (DB2 p. 302).

back to the top

Rutland 1997-

  • 1997 Kennedy, Sir Thomas Lawrie, Kt. Gt. 1 Apr. 1997 (DB2 p. 352). Vac. 2003.
  • 2003 Howard, Laurence Gt. 14 July 2003 (DB2 p. 645).

back to the top

Shropshire 1974-

  • 1974 Heywood-Lonsdale, Arthur App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1975.
  • 1975 Dugdale, John Robert Stratford Gt. 3 Mar. 1975 (DB p. 129). Vac. 1994.
  • 1994 Boyne, Gustavus Michael George (Hamilton-Russell) 10th Viscount Gt. 19 Sept. 1994 (DB2 p. 231). D. 14 Dec. 1995.
  • 1996 Heber-Percy, Algernon Eustace Hugh Gt. 11 Mar. 1996 (DB2 p. 300).

back to the top

Somerset 1974-

  • 1974 Mitford-Slade, Cecil Townley App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1978.
  • 1978 Luttrell, Geoffrey Walter Fownes (ktd. 1993) Gt. 3 May 1978 (DB p. 253). Vac. 1994.
  • 1994 Wills, Sir John Vernon, 4th Bt. Gt. 10 Nov. 1994 (DB2 p. 240). D. 26 Aug. 1998.
  • 1999 Gass, Elizabeth Periam Acland Hood Lady Gt. 12 Feb. 1999 (DB2 p. 457).

back to the top

Stafforshire 1974-

  • 1974 Bryan, Arthur (ktd. 1976) App. 1 Apr. 1973 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1993.
  • 1993 Hawley, James Appleton Gt. 6 Sept. 1993 (DB2 p. 185).

back to the top

Suffolk 1974-

  • 1974 Stradbroke, John Anthony Alexander (Rous) 4th Earl of App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1978.
  • 1978 Rowley, Sir Joshua Francis, 7th Bt. Gt. 24 Apr. 1978 (DB p. 251). Vac. 1994.
  • 1994 Belstead, John Julian (Ganzoni) 2nd Baron Gt. 11 Feb. 1994 (DB2 p. 209). Vac. 2002.
  • 2003 Tollemache, Timothny John Edward (Tollemache) 5th Baron Gt. 30 June 2003 (DB2 p. 644).

back to the top

Surrey 1974-

  • 1974 Hamilton of Dalzell, John d'Henin (Hamilton) 3rd Baron App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1986.
  • 1986 Thornton, Richard Eustace Gt. 2 May 1986 (DB p. 585). Vac. 1997.
  • 1997 Goad, Sarah Jane Frances Gt. 29 Oct. 1997 (DB2 p. 394).

back to the top

East Sussex 1974-

  • 1974 Abergavenny, John Henry Guy (Nevill) 5th Marquess of Gt. 1 Apr. 1974 (DB p. 66). Vac. 1989.
  • 1989 Bryson, Sir Lindsay Sutherland, Kt. Gt. 9 Nov. 1989 (DB2 p. 9). Vac. 2000.
  • 2000 Stewart-Roberts, Phyllida Kathrine Gt. 4 May 2000 (DB2 p. 521).

back to the top

West Sussex 1974-

  • 1974 Norfolk, Bernard Marmaduke (Fitzalan Howard) 16th Duke of App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). D. 31 Jan. 1975.
  • 1975 Norfolk, Lavinia (Fitzalan Howard) Duchess of Gt. 19 May 1975 (DB p. 134). Vac. 1990.
  • 1990 Richmond, Charles Henry (Gordon-Lennox) 10th Duke of Gt. 23 Mar. 1990 (DB2 p. 26). Vac. 1994.
  • 1994 Ward, Sir Philip John Newling, Kt. Gt. 29 July 1994 (DB2 p. 228). Vac. 1999.
  • 1999 Wyatt, Hugh Rowland Gt. 12 July 1999 (DB2 p. 474).

back to the top

Tyne and Wear 1974-

  • 1974 Steel, Sir James, Kt. Gt. 1 Apr. 1974 (DB p. 67). Vac. 1984.
  • 1984 Carr-Ellison, Sir Ralph Harry, Kt. Gt. 4 July 1984 (DB p. 505). Vac. 2000.
  • 2001 Sherlock, Nigel Gt. 29 Jan. 2001 (DB2 p. 564).

back to the top

Warwickshire 1974-

  • 1974 Smith-Ryland, Charles Mortimer Tollemache (ktd. 1989) App. 1 Apr.1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). D. 14 Nov. 1989 (WWW, viii, 704).
  • 1990 Daventry, Francis Humphrey Tollemache (FitzRoy Newdegate) 3rd Viscount Gt. 19 Mar. 1990 (DB p. 25). Vac. 1996.
  • 1997 Dunne, Martin Gt. 17 Jan. 1997 (DB2 p. 344).

back to the top

West Midlands 1974-

  • 1974 Aylesford, Charles Ian (Finch-Knightley) 11th Earl of Gt. 1 Apr. 1974 (DB p. 67). Vac. 1993.
  • 1993 Taylor, Robert Richard Gt. 16 Dec. 1993 (DB2 p. 198).

back to the top

Isle of Wight 1974-

  • 1974 Mountbatten of Burma, Louis Francis Albert Victor Nicholas (Mountbatten) 1st Earl Gt. 1 Apr. 1974 (DB p. 66). D. 27 Aug. 1979.
  • 1980 Nicholson, Sir John Norris, 2nd Bt. Gt. 19 Feb. 1980 (DB p. 339). Vac. 1986.
  • 1986 Mottistone, David Peter (Seely) 4th Baron Gt. 20 Feb. 1986 (DB p. 573). Vac. 1995.
  • 1995 Bland, Christopher Donald Jack Gt. 18 Dec. 1995 (DB2 p. 290).

back to the top

Wiltshire 1974-

  • 1974 Margadale, John Granville (Morrison) 1st Baron App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1981.
  • 1981 Brassey, Hugh Trefusis (ktd. 1985). Gt. 17 Dec. 1981 (DB p. 413). Vac. 1989.
  • 1989 Gibbs, Sir Roland Christopher, Kt. Gt. 15 Dec. 1989 (DB2 p. 11). Vac. 1996.
  • 1996 Johnston, Sir Maurice Robert, Kt. Gt. 5 July 1996 (DB2 p. 319). Vac. 2004.
  • 2004 Bush, John Barnard Gt. 10 Nov. 2004 (DB2 p. 691).

back to the top

Worcestershire 1998-

  • 1998 Dunne , Sir Thomas Raymond, Kt. Gt. 1 Apr. 1998 (DB2 p. 414). Vac. 2001.
  • 2001 Brinton, Michael Ashley Cecil Gt. 27 Sept. 2001 (DB2 p. 593).

back to the top

East Riding of Yorkshire 1996-

  • 1996 Marriott, Richard Gt. 1 Apr. 1996 (DB2 p. 305).

back to the top

North Yorkshire 1974-

  • 1974 Normanby, Oswald Constantine John (Phipps) 4th Marquess of App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1987.
  • 1987 Worsley, Sir William Marcus John, 5th Bt. Gt. 24 Mar. 1987 (DB p. 614). Vac. 1999.
  • 1999 Crathorne, Charles James (Dugdale) 2nd Baron Gt. 15 Mar. 1999 (DB2 p. 462).

back to the top

South Yorkshire 1974-

  • 1974 Young, Gerard Francis Gt. 1 Apr. 1974 (DB p. 67). Vac. 1985.
  • 1985 Neill, James Hugh Gt. 7 May 1985 (DB p. 535). Vac. 1996.
  • 1996 Scarbrough, Richard Aldred (Lumley) 12th Earl of Gt. 30 Mar. 1996 (DB2 p. 304). D. 23 Mar. 2004.
  • 2004 Moody, David Barker Gt. 10 May 2004 (DB2 p. 667).

back to the top

West Yorkshire 1974-

  • 1974 Hargreaves, Kenneth App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1978.
  • 1978 Bulmer, Sir William Peter, Kt. Gt. 5 Apr. 1978 (DB p. 247). Vac. 1985.
  • 1985 Ingrow, John Aked (Taylor) Baron Gt. 3 June 1985 (DB p. 540). Vac. 1992.
  • 1992 Lyles, John Gt. 25 Sept. 1992 (DB2 p. 146). Vac. 2004.
  • 2004 Roscoe, Ingrid Mary Gt. 2004 (DB2 p. 668).

back to the top

Clwyd 1974-

  • 1974 Mainwaring, Hugh Salusbury Kynaston App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). D. 6 July 1976 (WWW, vii, 512).
  • 1976 Williams-Wynn, Sir Owen Watkin, 10th Bt. Gt. 23 Nov. 1976 (DB p. 195). Vac. 1979.
  • 1979 Evans, James Ellis Gt. 28 Dec. 1979 (DB p. 332). Vac. 1985.
  • 1985 Gladstone, Sir Erskine William, 7th Bt. Gt. 7 Aug. 1985 (DB p. 551). Vac. 2000.
  • 2001 Jones, Trefor Gt. 5 June 2001 (DB2 p. 577).

back to the top

Dyfed 1974-

  • 1974 Philipps, Hon. Richard Hanning App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1979.
  • 1979 Mansel Lewis, David Courtenay (ktd. 1995) Gt. 15 Feb. 1979 (DB p. 290). Vac. 2002.
  • 2002 Morris of Aberavon, John (Morris) Baron Gt. 16 Dec. 2002 (DB2 p. 630).

back to the top

Mid Glamorgan 1974-

  • 1974 Traherne, Sir Cennydd George, Kt. App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1985.
  • 1985 Badham, Douglas George Gt. 16 Dec. 1985 (DB p. 563). Vac. 1989.
  • 1990 McLaggan, Murray Adams Gt. 5 Mar. 1990 (DB2 p. 23). Vac. 2002.
  • 2003 Thomas, Kathrin Elizabeth App. 1 Jan. 2003.

back to the top

South Glamorgan 1974-

  • 1974 Traherne, Sir Cennydd Traherne, Kt. App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1985.
  • 1985 Williams, Susan Eva Gt. 16 Dec. 1985 (DB p. 563). Vac. 1990.
  • 1990 Lloyd-Edwards, Norman Gt. 11 Sept. 1990 (DB2 p. 49).

back to the top

West Glamorgan 1974-

  • 1974 Traherne, Sir Cennydd George, Kt. App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1985.
  • 1985 Williams, James Vaughan Gt. 16 Dec. 1985 (DB p. 563). Vac. 1987.
  • 1987 Llewellyn, Sir Michael Rowland Godfrey, 2nd Bt. Gt. 11 Dec. 1987 (DB p. 648). D. 8 Sept. 1994.
  • 1995 Hastie, Robert Cameron Gt. 10 Apr. 1995 (DB2 p. 259).

back to the top

Gwent 1974-

  • 1974 Hill, Edward Roderick App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1979.
  • 1979 Hanbury-Tenison, Richard (ktd. 1995) Gt. 25 June 1979 (DB p. 305). Vac. 2000.
  • 2001 Boyle, Simon Hugh Patrick Gt. 22 Oct, 2001.

back to the top

Gwynedd 1974-

  • 1974 Williams Bulkeley, Sir Richard Harry David, 13th Bt. App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1983.
  • 1983 Anglesey, George Charles Henry Victor (Paget) 7th Marquess of Gt. 9 Nov. 1983 (DB p. 488). Vac. 1989.
  • 1990 Rees, Richard Eric Meuric Gt. 5 Mar. 1990 (DB2 p. 23). Vac. 1999.
  • 2000 Sunderland, Eric Gt. 24 Feb. 2000 (DB2 p. 511).

back to the top

Powys 1974-

  • 1974 Corbett-Winder, John Lyon App. 1 Apr. 1974 (The Lord-Lieutenants Order 1973). Vac. 1986.
  • 1986 Bourdillon, Mervyn Leigh Gt. 16 July 1986 (DB p. 593). Vac. 1998.
  • 1998 Legge-Bourke, Elizabeth Shan (Josephine) Gt. 10 Aug. 1998 (DB2 p. 440).

back to the top

Alphabetical list of Lord-Lieutenants

  • Abergavenny, John Henry Guy 5th Marquess of East Sussex 1974-89.
  • Alec-Smith, Rupert Alexander Humberside 1980-83.
  • Ancaster, Gilbert James 3rd Earl of Lincolnshire 1974-5.
  • Anglesey, George Charles Henry Victor 7th Marquess of Gwynedd 1983-9.
  • Astor of Hever, Gavin 2nd Baron Kent 1972-82.
  • Aylesford, Charles Ian 11th Earl of West Midlands 1974-93.
  • Bacon, Sir Edmund Castell, 13th Bt. Norfolk 1974-8.
  • Badham, Douglas George Mid Glamorgan 1985-9.
  • Barnard, Harry John Neville 11th Baron Durham 1974-88.
  • Bather, John Knollys Derbyshire 1994-
  • Beaufort, Henry Hugh Arthur Fitzroy 10th Duke of Gloucestershire 1974-8.
  • Belstead, John Julian 2nd Baron Suffolk 1994-2002.
  • Bethell, Richard Anthony Humberside 1983-96.
  • Bevan, Michael Guy Molesworth Cambridgeshire 1985-92.
  • Bland, Christopher Donald Jack Isle of Wight 1995-
  • Bourdillon, Mervyn Leigh Powys 1989-98.
  • Bourke see Legge-Bourke
  • Bowes Lyon, Simon Alexander Hertfordshire 1986-
  • Boyle, Simon Hugh Patrick Gwent 2001-
  • Boyne, Gustavus Michael George 10th Viscount Shropshire 1994-5.
  • Bramall, Sir Edwin Noel Westby, Kt. (Baron Bramall 1987) Greater London 1986-98.
  • Brassey, Hugh Trefusis (Kt. 1985) Wiltshire 1981-9.
  • Brassey, Hon. Peter Esm� Cambridgeshire 1975-81.
  • Braybrooke, Robin Henry Charles (Neville) 10th Baron Essex 1992-2002.
  • Brinton, Michael Ashley Cecil Worcestershire 2001-
  • Brise see Ruggles-Brise
  • Bromley-Davenport, William Arthur Cheshire 1990-
  • Brooks, Timothy Gerald Martin Leicestershire 1989-2003.
  • Brunner, Hugo Laurence Joseph Oxfordshire 1996-
  • Bryan, Arthur (Kt. 1976) Staffordshire 1974-93.
  • Bryson, Sir Lindsay Sutherland, Kt. East Sussex 1989-2000.
  • Buchanan, Sir Andrew George, 5th Bt. Nottinghamshire 1991-
  • Bulkeley see Williams Bulkeley
  • Bulmer, Sir William Peter, Kt. West Yorkshire 1978-85.
  • Burns, Sir Walter Arthur George, Kt. Hertfordshire 1974-86.
  • Bush, John Barnard Wiltshire 2004-
  • Carew Pole, Sir John Gawen, 12th Bt. Cornwall 1974-7.
  • Carr-Ellison, Sir Ralph Harry, Kt. Tyne and Wear 1984-2000.
  • Chandos-Pole, John Northamptonshire 1974-84.
  • Clitheroe, Ralph 1st Baron Lancashire 1974-6.
  • Colman, Timothy James Alan (Kt. 1996) Norfolk 1978-2004.
  • Corbett-Winder, John Lyon Powys 1974-86.
  • Cottesloe, 1st Baron see Fremantle, Hon. John Tapling
  • Cotton, Henry Egerton Merseyside 1989-93.
  • Cracroft-Eley, Bridget Katharine Lincolnshire 1995-
  • Crathorne, Charles James 2nd Baron North Yorkshire 1999-
  • Crawford, Sir Douglas Inglis, Kt. Merseyside 1974-9.
  • Cropper, James Anthony Cumbria 1994-
  • Crosthwaite, Cecil Cleveland 1974-8.
  • Crowden, James Gee Pascoe Cambridgeshire 1992-2002.
  • Dancer, Eric Devon 1998-
  • Davenport see Bromley-Davenport
  • Daventry, Francis Humphrey Maurice 3rd Viscount Warwickshire 1990-96.
  • Digby, Edward Henry Kenelm 12th Baron Dorset 1984-99.
  • Dobson see Fulford-Dobson
  • Downward, Sir William Atkinson, Kt. Greater Manchester 1974-87.
  • Duberly, Archibald Hugh Cambridgeshire 2003-
  • Dugdale, John Robert Stratford Shropshire 1975-94.
  • Dunne, Martin Warwickshire 1997-
  • Dunne, Thomas Raymond (ktd. 1995) Hereford and Worcester 1977-98; Herefordshire 1998- ; Worcestershire 1998-2001.
  • Edwards see Lloyd-Edwards
  • Eley see Cracroft-Eley
  • Ellison see Carr-Ellison
  • Elwes, Henry William George Gloucestershire 1992-
  • Elworthy, Charles Samuel Baron Greater London 1974-8.
  • Evans, James Ellis Clwyd 1979-85.
  • Fagan, Florence Mary Hampshire 1994-
  • Falmouth, George Hugh (Boscawen) 9th Viscount Cornwall 1977-94.
  • Francklin, Mavourn Baldwin Philip Nottinghamshire 1974-83.
  • Fremantle, Hon. John Tapling (5th Baron Cottesloe 1994) Buckinghamshire 1984-97.
  • Fulford-Dobson, Michael Dorset 1999-
  • Gass, Elizabeth Periam Acland Hood Lady Somerset 1999-
  • Gibbs, Martin St. John Valentine (Kt. 1991) Gloucestershire 1978-92.
  • Gibbs, Sir Roland Christopher, Kt. Wiltshire 1989-96.
  • Gisborough, Thomas Richard John Long 3rd Baron Cleveland 1981-96.
  • Gladstone, Sir Erskine William, 7th Bt. Clwyd 1985-2000.
  • Goad, Sarah Jane Frances Surrey 1997-
  • Graham, Sir Charles Spencer Richard, 6th Bt. Cumbria 1983-94.
  • Grant, David John Durham 1988-97.
  • Gretton, Jennifer Ann Lady Leicestershire 2003-
  • Halifax, Charles Ingram Courtenay 2nd Earl of Humberside 1974-80.
  • Hamilton of Dalzell, John d'Henin 3rd Baron Surrey 1974-86.
  • Hanbury, Hanmer Cecil Bedfordshire 1978-91.
  • Hanbury-Tenison, Richard (Kt. 1995) Gwent 1979-2000.
  • Hargeaves, Kenneth West Yorkshire 1974-8.
  • Hastie, Robert Cameron West Glamorgan 1995-
  • Hawley, James Appleton Staffordshire 1993-
  • Heber-Percy, Algernon Eustace Hugh Shropshire 1996-
  • Hemingford, Dennis George Ruddock 2nd Baron Cambridgeshire 1974-5.
  • Henderson, John Ronald Berkshire 1989-95.
  • Heywood-Lonsdale, Arthur Shropshire 1974-5.
  • Hill, Edward Roderick Gwent 1974-9.
  • Hilton, Peter (Kt. 1993) Derbyshire 1978-94.
  • Hobday, Sir Gordon Ivan, Kt. Nottinghamshire 1983-91.
  • Holborow, Lady Mary Christina Cornwall 1994-
  • Holland-Martin, Sir Deric Lindsay Eric, Kt. Hereford and Worcester 1976-7.
  • Howard, Laurence Rutland 2003-
  • Hull, Sir Richard Amyatt, Kt. Devon 1978-82.
  • Imbert, Peter Michael Baron Greater London 1998-
  • Ingrow, John Aked Baron West Yorkshire 1985-92.
  • Jewson, Richard Wilson Norfolk 2004-
  • Johnston, Sir Maurice Robert, Kt. Wiltshire 1996-2004.
  • Jones, Trefor Clwyd 2001-
  • Kennedy, Sir Thomas Lawrie, Kt. Rutland 1997-2003.
  • Kingsdown, Baron see Leigh-Pemberton, Robert
  • Legge-Bourke, Hon. Elizabeth Shan (Josephine) Powys 1998-
  • Leigh-Pemberton, Robert (Baron Kingsdown 1993) Kent 1982-2002.
  • Leverhulme, Philip William Bryce 3rd Viscount Cheshire 1974-90.
  • Lewis, Sir Andrew Mackenzie, Kt. Essex 1978-92.
  • Lewis see also Mansel Lewis
  • Llewellyn, Sir Michael Rowland Godfrey, 2nd Bt. West Glamorgan 1987-94.
  • Lloyd-Edwards, Norman South Glamorgan 1990-
  • Lonsdale see Heywood-Lonsdale
  • Lowther, John Luke (Kt. 1997) Northamptonshire 1984-98.
  • Luttrell, Geoffrey Walter Fownes (Kt. 1993) Somerset 1978-94.
  • Lyles, John West Yorkshire 1992-2004.
  • Lyon see Bowes Lyon
  • McLaggan, Murray Adams Mid Glamorgan 1990-2002
  • Maclean, John Francis Hereford and Worcester 1974-6.
  • Mainwaring, Hugh Salusbury Kynaston Clwyd 1974-6.
  • Malmesbury, William James 6th Earl of Hampshire 1974-82.
  • Mansel Lewis, David Courtenay (Kt. 1995) Dyfed 1979-2002.
  • Margadale, John Granville 1st Baron Wiltshire 1974-81.
  • Marriott, Richard East Riding of Yorkshire 1996-
  • Martin, Robert Andrew St. George Leicestershire 1974-89.
  • Martin see also Holland-Martin
  • Mitford-Slade, Cecil Townley Somerset 1974-8.
  • Mobbs, Sir Gerald Nigel, Kt. Buckinghamshire 1997-
  • Moody, David Barker South Yorkshire 2004-
  • Morley, John St. Aubyn 6th Earl of Devon 1982-98.
  • Morris of Aberavon, John Baron Dyfed 2002-
  • Mottistone, David Peter 4th Baron Isle of Wight 1986-95.
  • Mountbatten of Burma, Louis Francis Albert Victor Nicholas 1st Earl Isle of Wight 1974-9.
  • Neill, James Hugh South Yorkshire 1985-96.
  • Nevile, Henry Nicholas Lincolnshire 1975-95.
  • Nicholson, Sir John Norris, 2nd Bt. Isle of Wight 1980-86.
  • Nicholson, Sir Paul Douglas, Kt. Durham 1997-
  • Norfolk, Bernard Marmaduke 16th Duke of West Sussex 1974-5.
  • Norfolk, Lavinia Duchess of West Sussex 1975-90.
  • Normanby, Oswald Constantine John 4th Marquess of North Yorkshire 1974-87.
  • Northumberland, Hugh Algernon 10th Duke of Northumberland 1974-84
  • Okeover see Walker-Okeover
  • Palmer, Hon. Gordon William Nottage Berkshire 1978-89.
  • Pemberton see Leigh-Pemberton
  • Percy see Heber-Percy
  • Petre, John Patrick Lionel 18th Baron Essex 2002-
  • Philipps, Hon. Richard Hanning Dyfed 1974-9.
  • Phillips, Norah Mary Baroness Greater London 1975-85.
  • Pole see Carew Pole and Chandos Pole
  • Ponsonby, Sir Ashley Charles Gibbs, 2nd Bt. Oxfordshire 1980-96.
  • Pounder, John Ashton Cleveland 1979-80.
  • Proby, Sir Peter, 2nd Bt. Cambridgeshire 1981-5.
  • Rees, Richard Eric Meuric Gwynedd 1990-99.
  • Richmond, Charles Henry 10th Duke of West Sussex 1990-94.
  • Riddell, Sir John Charles Buchanan, 13th Bt. Northumberland 2000-
  • Ridley, Matthew White 4th Viscount Northumberland 1984-2000.
  • Roberts see Stewart-Roberts
  • Roborough, Massey Henry Edgcumbe 2nd Baron Devon 1974-8.
  • Roscoe, Ingrid Mary West Yorkshire 2004-
  • Rowley, Sir Joshua Francis, 7th Bt. Suffolk 1978-94.
  • Ruggles-Brise, Sir John Archibald, 2nd Bt. Essex 1974-8.
  • Ryland see Smith-Ryland
  • Scarbrough, Richard Aldred 12th Earl of South Yorkshire 1996-2004.
  • Scott, Sir James Walter, 2nd Bt. Hampshire 1982-93.
  • Sherlock, Nigel Tyne and Wear 2001-
  • Shuttelworth, Charles Geoffrey Nicholas 5th Baron Lancashire 1997-
  • Slade see Mitford-Slade
  • Smith, Hon. David John Berkshire 1974-5.
  • Smith, John Lindsay Eric Berkshire 1976-8.
  • Smith see also Alec-Smith
  • Smith-Ryland, Charles Mortimer Tollemache (Kt. 1989) Warwickshire 1974-89.
  • Steel, Sir James, Kt. Tyne and Wear 1974-84.
  • Stewart-Roberts, Phyllida Kathrine East Sussex 2000-
  • Stoddart, Kenneth Maxwell Merseyside 1979-89.
  • Stradbroke, John Anthony Alexander 4th Earl of Suffolk 1974-8.
  • Sunderland, Eric Gwynedd 2000-
  • Taylor, Robert Richard West Midlands 1993-
  • Tenison see Hanbury-Tenison
  • Thomas, Kathrin Elizabeth Mid Glamorgan 2003-
  • Thomson, Sir John, Kt. Oxfordshire 1974-9.
  • Thornton, Richard Eustace Surrey 1986-97.
  • Tidmarsh, James Napier Bristol 1996-
  • Timmins, John Bradford (Kt. 2002) Greater Manchester 1988-
  • Tollemache, Timothy John Edward 5th Baron Suffolk 2003-
  • Towneley, Simon Peter Edmund Cosmo William (Kt. 1994) Lancashire 1976-96.
  • Townsend, Lady Juliet Margaret Nothamptonshire 1998-
  • Traherne, Sir Cennydd George, Kt. Mid, South & West Glamorgan 1974-85.
  • Wade, John Charles Cumbria 1974-83.
  • Walker-Okeover, Sir Ian Peter Andrew Monro, 3rd Bt. Derbyshire 1974-7.
  • Ward, Sir Philip John Newling, Kt. West Sussex 1994-9.
  • Waterworth, Alan William Merseyside 1993-
  • Weld, Sir Joseph William, Kt. Dorset 1974-84.
  • Whitbread, Simon Bedfordshire 1974-8.
  • Whitbread, Samuel Charles Bedfordshire 1991-
  • Willett, Allan Robert Kent 2002-
  • Williams, James Vaughan West Glamorgan 1985-7.
  • Williams, Susan Eva South Glamorgan 1985-90.
  • Williams Bulkeley, Sir Richard Harry David, 13th Bt. Gwynedd 1974-83.
  • Williams-Wynn, Sir Owen Watkin, 10th Bt. Clwyd 1976-9.
  • Wills, Sir John Vernon, 4th Bt. Avon 1974-96; Somerset 1994-8.
  • Winder see Corbett-Winder
  • Worsley, Sir William Marcus John, 5th Bt. North Yorkshire 1987-99.
  • Wroughton, Philip Lavallin Berkshire 1995-
  • Wyatt, Hugh Rowland West Sussex 1999-
  • Wynn see Williams-Wynn
  • Young, Gerard Francis South Yorkshire 1974-85.
  • Young, John Darling Buckinghamshire 1974-84.

back to the top

References

DB
Crown Office Docquet Book 1973-9
DB2
Crown Office Docquet Book 1979-
WWW
Who Was Who

Office-Holders | back to the top