Masters of the Mint 1572-1869

A provisional list compiled by J C Sainty, May 2002

Introduction

Appointments to this office were made by the crown by letters patent under the great seal. With the exception of the grant during good behaviour to Martin in 1582 tenure was for life until 1699 and during pleasure thereafter. The patent salary was £500. In 1870 it was provided that the office should be held by the chancellor of the exchequer for the time being (33 & 34 Vict., c. 10).

For the sake of completeness, the masters who served during the Interregnum are inserted at the appropriate point in the list.

Chronological list of Masters

  • 1572 Lonyson, John
    Gt. 18 Apr. 1572 (CPR 1569-72, p. 476(3334)); vacated by 21 Aug. 1582 (gt. to Martin).
  • 1582 Martin, Richard (1) (ktd. 1592-4)
    Gt. 21 Aug. 1582 (CPR 1580-82, p. 170(1260)); surr. by 28 Sept. 1599 (C 66/1509, gt. to Sir Richard Martin (1) and Richard Martin (2)).
  • 1599 Martin, Sir Richard (1), Kt.
    Martin, Richard (2)
    Gt. in surv. 28 Sept. 1599 (C 66/1509); Richard Martin (2) d. c. 1616 (DNB); Sir Richard Martin (1) d. July 1617 (ibid).
  • 1609 Reynolds, John
    Gt. in reversion after Sir Richard Martin (1) and Richard Martin (2) 15 Nov. 1609 (C 66/1829 no. 10); did not succeed; surr. 14 Nov. 1618 (ibid.).
  • 1617 Villiers, Sir Edward, Kt.
    Gt. 23 Dec. 1617(C 66/2136 no. 10); vacated by 11 July 1623 (gt. to Randal Cranfield).
  • 1623 Cranfield, Randal (ktd. 21 July 1623)
    Gt. 11 July 1623 (C 66/2300 no. 7); in dispute with Harley over occupancy of office; d. 25 Dec. 1635 (G.E. Aylmer, The King's Servants (1961), pp. 372-6).
  • 1623 Cranfield, Vincent
    Gt. in reversion after Randal Cranfield 11 July 1623 (C 66/2300 no. 7); did not succeed.
  • 1626 Harley, Sir Robert, Kt.
    Gt. 12 Sept. 1626 (C 66/2393 no. 17); surr. by 3 Aug. 1635 (C 66/2706 (d) no. 46).
  • 1635 Commissioners:
    Freeman, Sir Ralph, Kt.
    Aylesbury, Sir Thomas, 1st Bart.
    Gt. 3 Aug. 1635 (C 66/2706 (d) no. 46); accounted to 5 May 1643 (AO 1/1629/228).
  • 1643 Harley, Sir Robert, Kt.
    Appointed by parliament.
    Accounted 6 May 1643-15 May 1649 (AO 1/1629/230-232).
  • 1649 Guerdon, Aaron
    Appointed by parliament.
    Gt. 27 July 1649 (C 66/2908 no. 37); accounted 16 May 1649-30 Nov. 1653 (AO 1/1629/2434).
  • 1660 Freeman, Sir Ralph, Kt.
    Gt. 9 July 1660 (C 66/2935 no. 4); surr. 20 Dec. 1662 (C 66/3009 no. 11).
  • 1662 Freeman, Sir Ralph, Kt.
    Slingsby, Henry
    Gt. in surv. 31 Dec. 1662 (C 66/3009 no. 11);
    Freeman d. 22 Apr./12 June 1667 (Calendar of State Papers Domestic 1667, pp. 47, 175); Slingsby suspended from execution of office 14 July 1680 (E 403/2467 pp. 56v-61); surr. 20 Apr. 1686 (Calendar of Treasury Books, viii, 736).
  • 1680 Commissioners:
    Buckworth, John (ktd. 18 June 1681)
    Duncombe, Charles
    Hoare, James
    Appointed during suspension of Slingsby 15 July 1680 (E 403/3467 pp. 56v-61); accounted 22 July 1680-30 Sept. 1684 (AO 1/1631/248-249).
  • 1684 Commissioners:
    Neale, Thomas
    Duncombe, Charles
    Hoare, James
    Appointed during suspension of Slingsby 10 Sept. 1684 (E 403/2468 p. 17); accounted 30 Sept. 1684-20 July 1686 (AO 1/1632/250).
  • 1686 Neale, Thomas
    Gt. in reversion after Slingsby 7 Aug. 1678 (C 66/3207 no. 10); succeeded 20 Apr. 1686 (surr. of same); warrant for admission 20 July 1686 (CTB, viii, 851); d. Dec. 1699 (History of Parliament 1660-90, iii, 130).
  • 1700 Newton, Isaac (ktd. 16 Apr. 1705)
    Gts. 3 Feb. 1700 (C 66/3411 no. 2), 11 June 1702 (C 66/3428 no. 4), 1 Jan. 1715 (C 66/3503 no. 3); d. 20 Mar. 1727 (DNB).
  • 1727 Conduitt, John
    Gts. 14 Apr. 1727 (C 66/3565 no. 11), 12 Aug. 1727 (C 66/3566 no. 25); d. 23 May 1737 (DNB).
  • 1737 Arundell, Hon. Richard
    Gt. 23 June 1737 (C 66/3597 no. 17); rev. 3 Jan. 1745 (C 66/3616 no. 19).
  • 1745 Chetwynd, William (Richard) (succ. as 3rd Viscount
    Chetwynd 21 June 1767)
    Gts. 3 Jan. 1745 (C 66/3616 no. 19), 21 Mar. 1761 (C 66/3676 no. 30); rev. 31 May 1769 (C 66/3722 no. 24).
  • 1769 Cadogan, Hon. Charles Sloane (succ. as 3rd Baron
    Cadogan 24 Sept. 1776)
    Gt. 31 May 1769 (C 66/3722 no. 24); rev. 27 Jan. 1784 (C 66/3810 no. 8).
  • 1784 Effingham, Thomas (Howard) 3rd Earl of
    Gt. 27 Jan. 1784 (C 66/3810 no. 8); rev. 15 Sept. 1789 (C 66/3852 no. 6).
  • 1789 Chesterfield, Philip (Stanhope) 5th Earl of
    Gt. 15 Sept. 1789 (C 66/3852 no. 6); rev. 17 Apr. 1790 (C 66/3858 no. 6).
  • 1790 Leicester, George (Townshend) 1st Earl of
    Gt. 17 Apr. 1790 (C 66/3858 no. 6); rev. 28 July 1794 (C 66/3903 no. 3).
  • 1794 Yonge, Sir George, 5th Bart.
    Gt. 28 July 1794 (C 66/3903 no. 3); rev. 12 Aug. 1799 (C 66/3962 no. 7).
  • 1799 Hawkesbury, Robert Banks (Jenkinson) Baron
    Gt. 12 Aug. 1799 (C 66/3962 no. 7); rev. 18 Apr. 1801 (C 66/3986 no. 3).
  • 1801 Arden, Charles George (Perceval) 1st Baron
    Gt. 18 Apr. 1801 (C 66/3986 no. 3); rev. 1 July 1802 (C 66/4009 no. 15).
  • 1801 Smyth, John
    Gt. 1 July 1802 (C 66/4009 no. 15); rev. 7 July 1804 (C 66/4029 no. 19).
  • 1804 Bathurst, Henry (Bathurst) 3rd Earl
    Gt. 7 July 1804 (C 66/4029 no. 19); rev. 20 Feb. 1806 (C 66/4050 no. 18).
  • 1806 Spencer, Lord Charles
    Gt. 20 Feb. 1806 (C 66/4050 no. 18); rev. 27 Oct. 1806 (C 66/4059 no. 17).
  • 1806 Bathurst, Charles
    Gt. 27 Oct. 1806 (C 66/4059 no. 17); rev. 25 Apr. 1807 (C 66/4066 no. 10).
  • 1807 Bathurst, Henry (Bathurst) 3rd Earl
    Gt. 25 Apr. 1807 (C 66/4066 no. 10); rev. 30 Oct. 1812 (C 66/4128 no. 15).
  • 1812 Clancarty, Richard (Le Poer Trench) 2nd Earl of
    Gt. 30 Oct. 1812 (C 66/4128 no. 15); rev. 28 Sept. 1814 (C 66/4154 no. 8).
  • 1814 Wellesley Pole, Hon. William (created Baron
    Maryborough 17 July 1821)
    Gt. 28 Sept. 1814 (C 66/4154 no. 8); rev. 9 Oct. 1823 (C 66/4261 no. 5).
  • 1823 Wallace, Thomas
    Gt. 9 Oct. 1823 (C 66/4261 no. 5); rev. 29 May 1827 (C 66/4320 no. 7).
  • 1827 Tierney, George
    Gt. 29 May 1827 (C 66/4320 no. 7); rev. 12 Feb. 1828 (C 66/4333 no. 7).
  • 1828 Herries, John Charles
    Gt. 12 Feb. 1828 (C 66/4333 no. 7); rev. 14 Dec. 1830 (C 66/4379 no. 13).
  • 1830 Auckland, George (Eden) 2nd Baron
    Gt. 14 Dec. 1830 (C 66/4379 no. 13); rev. 1 July 1834 (C 66/4437 no. 6).
  • 1834 Abercromby, James
    Gt. 1 July 1834 (C 66/4437 no. 6); rev. 1 Jan. 1835 (C 66/4447 no. 35).
  • 1835 Baring, Alexander
    Gt. 1 Jan. 1835 (C 66/4447 no. 35); rev. 9 May 1835 (C 66/4456 no. 3).
  • 1835 Labouchere, Henry
    Gts. 9 May 1835 (C 66/4456 no. 3), 2 Nov. 1837 (C 66/4511 no. 18); rev. 21 Sept. 1841 (C 66/4690 no. 16).

    1841 Gladstone, William Ewart
    Gt. 21 Sept. 1841 (C 66/4640 no. 16); rev. 12 Feb. 1845 (C 66/4735 no. 3).
  • 1845 Clerk, Sir George, 6th Bart.
    Gt. 12 Feb. 1845 (C 66/4735 no. 3); rev. 14 July 1846 (C 66/4785 no. 18).
  • 1846 Sheil, Richard Lalor
    Gt. 14 July 1846 (C 66/4785 no. 18); rev. 16 Dec. 1850 (C 66/4919 no. 5).
  • 1850 Herschel, Sir John Frederick William, 1st Bart.
    Gt. 16 Dec. 1850 (C 66/4919 no. 5); rev. 27 Apr. 1855 (C 66/4988 no. 27).
  • 1855 Graham, Thomas
    Gt. 27 Apr. 1855 (C 66/4988 no. 27); d. 11 Sept. 1869 (DNB).

back to the top

References

AO 1
Audit office; declared accounts
C 66
Chancery patent rolls
CPR
Calendar of Patent Rolls
DNB
Dictionary of National Biography

Office-Holders | back to the top