Ordnance Clerk 1544-1855

A provisional list compiled by J C Sainty, May 2002

Appointments to this office were made by the crown by letters patent under the great seal. Tenure was for life until 1690 and during pleasure thereafter. The patent salary, originally 8d a day, was fixed at 2 shillings a day in 1603. The office was abolished in 1857.

For the sake of completeness, the clerks who served during the Interregnum are inserted at the appropriate point in the list.

Chronological list of Ordnance Clerks

  • 1544 Rogers, John
    Gt. 28 Feb. 1544 (Letters and Papers of Henry VIII, xix(1), 84(72)); d. by 9 Feb. 1560 (CPR 1558-60, p. 281).
  • 1560 Painter, William
    Gt. 9 Feb. 1560 (CPR 1558-60, p. 281); d. 14 Feb. 1594 (DNB).
  • 1590 Greenway, John
    Gt. in reversion after William Painter 1 June 1590 (C 66/1343); did not succeed.
  • 1595 Riddlesden, Stephen
    Gt. 21 June 1595 (C 66/1429); surr. 17 July 1603 (ibid.).
  • 1603 Riddlesden, Stephen (ktd. 4 July 1604)
    Riddlesden, John
    Gt. in survivorship 18 July 1603 (C 66/1612); Sir Stephen Riddlesden d. 1607 (History of Parliament 1558-1603, iii, 291); John Riddlesden surr. 12 June 1623 (C 66/1612).
  • 1608 Kaye, Sir John, Kt.
    Gt. in reversion after John Riddlesden 22 Jan. 1608 (C 66/1736); did not succeed.
  • 1623 Morrice, Francis
    Gt. in reversion after John Riddlesden 14 Nov. 1608 (C 66/1758 no. 9); succ. 12 June 1623 (surr. of same; E 403/1733, 10 Nov. 1623); d. 30 Sept. 1635 (E 403/1750, payment to Edward Sherburne (1) 1 June 1636).
  • 1635 Sherburne, Edward (1)
    Gt. in reversion after John Riddlesden and Francis Morrice 11 Dec. 1613 (C 66/1998 no. 5); succ. 30 Sept. 1635 (d. of Francis Morrice; E 403/1750, 1 June 1636); last occurs 30 Aug. 1639 (E 403/1753); d. Dec. 1641 (DNB).
  • 1623 Morrice, John
    Gt. in reversion after Francis Morrice and Edward Sherburne (1) 16 Oct. 1623 (C 66/2310 no. 3); did not succeed; last occurs 5 Feb. 1638 (C 66/2773 no. 17).
  • 1641 Sherburne, Edward (2)
    Gt. in reversion after Edward Sherburne (1) and John Morrice 5 Feb. 1638 (C 66/2773 no. 17); probably succ. Dec. 1641 (d. of Edward Sherburne (1)); displaced during Interregnum.
  • By 1643 White, John
    Received quarterly allowance Mar. 1643-June 1656 (WO 54/16-19).
  • 1656 Audley, Lewis
    Received quarterly allowance Sept. 1656-Dec. 1658 (WO 54/19).
  • By 1660 Nicholls, Thomas
    Occurs 1660 (Calendar of State Papers Domestic 1660-61, pp. 100-01).
  • 1660 Sherburne, Edward (2) (ktd. 6 Jan. 1683)
    Restored to office 1660 (Calendar of State Papers Domestic 1660-61, p. 101; Calendar of Treasury Books, i, 454); forfeited by 7 Aug. 1689 (Calendar of Treasury Books, ix, 213).
  • 1689 Swaddell, John
    Gt. in reversion after Edward Sherburne (2) 6 May 1673 (C 66/3149 no. 15); succ. by 7 Aug 1689 (Calendar of Treasury Books, ix, 213); vacated by 26 Mar. 1690 (gt. to Littelton).
  • 1690 Littelton, Sir Thomas, 3rd Bart.
    Gt. 26 Mar. 1690 (C 66/3335 no. 12); rev. 15 May 1696 (C 66/3386 no. 4).
  • 1696 Musgrave, Christopher
    Gts. 15 May 1696 (C 66/3386 no. 4), 15 July 1702 (C 66/3434 no. 20); rev. 2 Dec. 1714 (C 66/3499 no. 1).
  • 1714 Ashe, Edward
    Gt. 2 Dec. 1714 (C 66/3499 no. 1); rev. 19 Mar. 1718 (C 66/3524 no. 17).
  • 1718 White, Thomas
    Gts. 19 Mar. 1718 (C 66/3524 no. 17), 12 Aug. 1727 (C 66/3570 no. 42); d. 30 Sept. 1732 (History of Parliament 1715-54, ii, 534).
  • 1733 Smelt, Leonard
    Gt. 31 May 1733 (C 66/3589 no. 13); d. 30 May 1740 (History of Parliament 1715-54, ii, 426).
  • 1740 Earle, William Rawlinson
    Gts. 19 Dec. 1740 (C 66/3603 no. 8), 11 Mar.
  • 1761 (C 66/3673 no. 20); rev. 8 Dec. 1772 (C 66/3739 no. 1).
  • 1772 Cocks, Sir Charles, 1st Bart.
    Gt. 8 Dec. 1772 (C 66/3739 no. 1); rev. 13 May 1782 (C 66/3795 no. 13).
  • 1782 Crawfurd, Gibbs
    Gt. 13 May 1782 (C 66/3795 no. 13); rev. 20 May 1783 (C 66/3804 no. 9).
  • 1783 Minchin, Humphrey
    Gt. 20 May 1783 (C 66/3804 no. 9); rev. 1 Mar. 1784 (C 66/3811 no. 17).
  • 1784 Crawfurd, Gibbs
    Gt. 1 Mar. 1784 (C 66/3811 no. 17); d. 13 Oct. 1793 (History of Parliament 1790-1820, iii, 524).
  • 1794 Sargent, John
    Gts. 11 Feb. 1794 (C 66/3897 no. 1), 8 Oct. 1801 (C 66/3998 no. 9); rev. 30 June 1802 (C 66/4009 no. 16).
  • 1802 Wellesley Pole, Hon. William
    Gt. 30 June 1802 (C 66/4009 no. 16); rev. 22 Feb. 1806 (C 66/4050 no. 12).
  • 1806 Calcraft, John
    Gt. 22 Feb. 1806 (C 66/4050 no. 12); rev. 7 Apr. 1807 (C 66/4065 no. 18).
  • 1807 Wellesley Pole, Hon. William
    Gt. 7 Apr. 1807 (C 66/4065 no. 18); rev. 29 July 1807 (C 66/4069 no. 11).
  • 1807 Ashley Cooper, Hon. Cropley
    Gt. 29 July 1807 (C 66/4069 no. 11); rev. 14 June 1811 (C 66/4113 no. 13).
  • 1811 Ward, Robert
    Gt. 14 June 1811 (C 66/4113 no. 13); rev. 29 Apr. 1823 (C 66/4255 no. 5).
  • 1823 Hardinge, Sir Henry
    Gt. 29 Apr. 1823 (C 66/4255 no. 5); rev. 18 May 1827 (C 66/4320 no. 15).
  • 1827 Clerk, Sir George, 6th Bart.
    Gt. 18 May 1827 (C 66/4320 no. 15); rev. 4 Sept. 1828 (C 66/4342 no. 9).
  • 1828 Perceval, Spencer
    Gt. 4 Sept. 1828 (C 66/4342 no. 9); rev. 13 Dec. 1830 (C 66/4382 no. 18).
  • 1830 Tennyson, Charles
    Gt. 13 Dec. 1830 (C 66/4382 no. 18); rev. 16 Feb. 1832 (C 66/4401 no. 1).
  • 1832 Kennedy, Thomas Francis
    Gt. 16 Feb. 1832 (C 66/4401 no. 1); rev. 4 Dec. 1832 (C 66/4412 no. 2).
  • 1832 Maberley, William Leader
    Gt. 4 Dec. 1832 (C 66/4412 no. 2); rev. 30 June 1834 (C 66/4437 no. 4).
  • 1834 Hay, Andrew Leith
    Gt. 30 June 1834 (C 66/4437 no. 4); rev. 30 Dec. 1834 (C 66/4447 no. 28).
  • 1834 Owen, Sir Edward William Campbell Rich, Kt.
    Gt. 30 Dec. 1834 (C 66/4447 no. 28); rev. 25 Apr. 1835 (C 66/4455 no. 4).
  • 1835 Hay, Andrew Leith (later ktd.)
    Gts. 25 Apr. 1835 (C 66/4455 no. 4), 22
    July 1837 (C 66/4507 no. 12); rev. 28 Mar. 1838 (C 66/4528 no. 1).
  • 1838 Deans Dundas, James Whitley
    Gt. 28 Mar. 1838 (C 66/4528 no. 1); rev. 28 June 1841 (C 66/4633 no. 5).
  • 1841 Anson, Hon. George
    Gt. 28 June 1841 (C 66/4633 no. 5); rev. 13 Sept. 1841 (C 66/4639 no. 13).
  • 1841 Boldero, Henry George
    Gt. 13 Sept. 1841 (C 66/4639 no. 13); rev. 14 Aug. 1845 (C 66/4753 no. 15).
  • 1845 Lennox, Lord Arthur
    Gt. 14 Aug. 1845 (C 66/4753 no. 15); rev. 14 July 1846 (C 66/4785 no. 16).
  • 1846 Anson, Hon. George
    Gt. 14 July 1846 (C 66/4785 no. 16); rev. 4 Mar. 1852 (C 66/4956 no. 20).
  • 1852 Dunne, Francis Plunkett
    Gt. 4 Mar. 1852 (C 66/4956 no. 20); rev. 15 Jan. 1853 (C 66/4981 no. 17).
  • 1853 Monsell, William
    Gt. 15 Jan. 1853 (C 66/4981 no. 17).
    Office abolished 1857 (J. Haydn, Book of Dignities, 3rd edn., ed. H. Ockerby (1895), p. 260).

back to the top

References

C 66
Chancery patent rolls
CPR
Calendar of Patent Rolls
CTB
Calendar of Treasury Books
E 214
Exchequer: King's Remembrancer: modern deeds, series D
WO 54/16-19
Ordnance: Quarter books 1643-58

Office-Holders | back to the top