History syllabus University of London

Research seminars

Seminars meet fortnightly unless otherwise stated. Seminar details should be checked on the IHR website, which is updated regularly. Alternatively contact the IHR Reception.

i. British, European and International History

American History

Bruce Baker, Jon Bell, Elizabeth Clapp, John Howard, Joel Isaac, John Kirk, Iwan Morgan, Kendrick Oliver, Adam Smith, Melvyn Stokes.
Th., 17.30. IHR.

British History in the 17th Century

Justin Champion, John Miller, Ariel Hessayon, Jason Peacey.
Th., 17.15. IHR.

British History 1815-1945

Sally Alexander, Matthew Cragoe, David Feldman, Catherine Hall, Roland Quinault, Paul Readman, Pat Thane, Michael Thompson, Frank Trentmann.
Th., 17.00. IHR.

British History in the Long 18th Century

Arthur Burns, Penelope Corfield, Tim Hitchcock, Julian Hoppit.
W., 17.15. IHR.

British Maritime History

Sally Archer, Margarette Lincoln, Nigel Rigby, N.A.M. Rodger.
T., 17.15. IHR.

Comparative Histories of Asia

Naoko Shimazu, Sunil Amrith, Jon Wilson, Chi-Kwan Mark, Owen Miller, Andrea Janku, Chandak Sengoopta.
Th., 17.00. IHR.

Contemporary British History

Rodney Lowe, Richard Roberts, Pat Thane.
W., 17.00. IHR.

The Crusades and the Latin East

Jonathan Phillips, Thomas Asbridge, William Purkis.
M., 17.00. IHR.

Earlier Middle Ages

Stephen Baxter, Wendy Davies, David Ganz, Caroline Goodson, John Gillingham, Peter Heather, Hugh Kennedy, Sarah Lambert, Jinty Nelson, Alan Thacker.
W., 17.30. IHR (weekly).

Economic and Social History of the Pre-Modern World

Negley Harte, David Ormrod, Patrick Wallis, Paul Warde, Nuala Zahedieh.
F., 17.15. IHR.

European History 1150-1550

David Carpenter, Joe Canning, David d'Avray, Anne Duggan, Serena Ferente, Sophie Page, Miri Rubin.
Th., 17.30. IHR.

European History 1500-1800

Roger Mettam, Philip Broadhead, Julian Swann, John Henderson, Peter Campbell, Filippo de Vivo.
M., 17.00. IHR.

Imperial History

Frank Bongiorno, Sujit Sivasundaram, Sarah Stockwell, John Stuart. M., 17.00. IHR (weekly).

International History

Chris Baxter, Anthony Best, James Ellison, Michael Kandiah, Saul Kelly, Joe Maiolo, Thomas Otte, Effie Pedaliu, Gillian Staerck, John Young.
T., 18.00. IHR.

Late Medieval & Early Modern Italy

Trevor Dean, Kate Lowe.
Th., 17.00. IHR.

Late Medieval Seminar

Clive Burgess, Linda Clark, Sean Cunningham, Hannes Kleineke, Stephen O'Connor.
F., 17.30 (1st & 2nd terms). IHR (weekly).

Low Countries

Raingard Esser, Anne Goldgar, Benjamin Kaplan.
F., 17.00. IHR.

Medieval and Tudor London History

Caroline Barron,Vanessa Harding, Julia Merritt.
Th., 17.15. IHR (weekly, 3rd term only).

Modern French History

Julian Jackson, Jeremy Jennings, Colin Jones, Debra Kelly, Pamela Pilbeam.
M., 17.30. IHR.

Modern German History

Mark Hewitson, Christina von Hodenberg, Egbert Klautke, Eckard Michels, Bernhard Rieger, Cornelie Usborne, Nikolaus Wachsmann.
Th., 17.30. IHR (1st & 2nd terms).

Modern Italian History

Ilaria Favretto, John Foot, Stephen Gundle, Carl Levy, Jonathan Morris, Maurizio Isabella, Axel Körner, Lucy Riall.
W., 17.30. IHR.

Reconfiguring the British: Nation, Empire, World 1600-1900

Catherine Hall, Keith McClelland, Clare Midgley, Zoe Laidlaw.
Th., 17.30. IHR.

Religious History of Britain 1500-1800

David Crankshaw, Liz Evenden, Kenneth Fincham, Arnold Foster, Tom Freeman, Susan Hardman Moore, Nicholas Tyacke, Arnold Hunt, Brett Usher.
T., 17.15. IHR.

Tudor and Stuart History

Pauline Croft, Simon Healy, Richard Hoyle, Michael Questier, Rivkah Zim.
M., 17.15. IHR.

ii. Specialist Subject Areas

Archives and History

Elizabeth Danbury, Caroline Williams.
T., 17.30. IHR.

Collecting and Display 100 BC to AD 1700

Andrea Gáldy, Susan Bracken, Adriana Turpin.
M., 18.00. IHR.

Conversations and Disputations: Discussions among Historians

Barbara Taylor and Alison Light.
15 May 2009 'Financial crises past and present'. 16.30. IHR.

Education in the Long Eighteenth Century

Michèle Cohen, Clare Barlow.
Sat., 14.00-16.00. IHR.

Film History

Mark Glancy.
Th., 17.30. IHR.

History of Education

Gary McCulloch.
Th., 17.30 (monthly). IHR.

History of Gardens and Landscapes

Rebecca Preston, Janet Waymark.
F., 17.30. IHR.

History of Political Ideas

Richard Bourke, Gregory Claeys, Janet Coleman, Angus Gowland, Jeremy Jennings, Michael Levin, Georgios Varouxakis.
W., 17.00. IHR.

History of the Psyche

Howard Caygill, David Reggio.
W., 15.15. IHR.

Life-Cylces

Mary Clare Martin.
T., 17.15. IHR.

Knowledge and Society

Andrew Mendelsohn, Mary Morgan.
T., 16.00. IHR.

Locality and Region

John Beckett, Matthew Cragoe, Carol Davidson-Cragoe, Alan Thacker, Chris Thornton, Elizabeth Williamson.
T., 17.00. IHR.

London Group of Historical Geographers

David Lambert, Miles Ogborn.
T., 17.00. IHR.

London Society for Medieval Studies

Serena Ferente, Alice Rio..
T., 19.00. IHR.

Marxism and Interpretation of Culture

Matthew Beaumon, Warren Carter, Andrew Hemingway, Esther Leslie, Steve Edwards, Frances Stracey.
F., 17.30. IHR.

Metropolitan History

Matthew Davies, Richard Dennis, James Moore.
W., 17.30 (1st & 2nd terms). IHR.

Military History

David French, Brian Holden-Reid, Andrew Lambert, Bill Philpott.
T., 17.00. IHR.

Modern Religious History since 1750

Arthur Burns, Dominic Erdozain, Matthew Grimley, John Wolffe.
W., 17.15. IHR.

Music in Britain

Simon McVeigh, David Wright, Leanne Langley.
M., 17.15. IHR.

Parliaments, Representation and Society

Colin Brooks, Valerie Cromwell, John Sainty, Paul Seaward.
T., 17.15. IHR.

Philosophy of History

Robert Burns..
Th., 17.30. IHR.

Postgraduate Seminar

Liza Filby, Helen Glew, John Clarke, Catherine Wright, Kathrin Pieren, Mary Lester, Simon Lambe, Elena Woodacre.
Th., 17.30. IHR.

Psychoanalysis and History

Sally Alexander, Barbara Taylor.
W., 17.30. IHR.

Socialist History

Keith Flett, David Renton, John Geoffrey Walker.
M., 17.30. IHR.

Society, Culture and Belief, 1500-1800

Laura Gowing, Michael Hunter, Miri Rubin, Adam Sutcliffe, Kate Hodgkin.
Th., 17.30. IHR.

Sport and Leisure

Dilwyn Porter, Michael Heller, Peter Catterall, Mark Clapson.
M., 17.15. IHR.

Voluntary Action History

Pat Starkey, Georgina Brewis, Alison Penn, Nick Deakin, George Campbell Gosling, Peter Grant, Jenny Harrow, Colin Rochester, Bill Rishbrooke, Meta Zimmick.
M., 17.30. IHR (monthly).

Women's History

Kelly Boyd, Anna Davin, Amy Erickson, Laura Gowing, Catherine Hall, Marybeth Hamilton, Clare Midgley, Janet Nelson, Pat Thane, Cornelie Usborne.
F., 17.15. IHR.

iii. Seminars held in other Colleges

African History

W., 17.00. SOAS.

Ancient Greek Law

Th., 16.30. ICS

Australian Studies

W., 17.15. Menzies Centre, KCL

Bentham

W., 11.00 (2nd term only). UCL.

Canadian Studies

ICwS. See www.commonwealth.asa.ac.uk/ events_other.htm#series
ISA. See www.americas.sas.ac.uk/events.php

Caribbean Societies and their Regional Context

ICwS. See www.commonwealth.asa.ac.uk/ events_other.htm#series
ISA. See www.americas.sas.ac.uk/events.php

Central European History

W., 17.15. Centre for the Study of Central Europe, SSEES, UCL.

Graduate Forum on Psychoanalytic Thought

W., 17.15. Centre for the Study of Central Europe, SSEES, UCL.

History in Public Health

Th., 12.45, LSHTM. Programme available from ingrid.james@lshtm.ac.uk.

History of Scholarship from the Renaissance Onwards

F., 17.00 (2nd term). Warburg.

International Commission for Maritime History Seminar Series

Th., 17.15 (fortnightly). KCL.

Latin American Studies

ISA. See www.americas.sas.ac.uk/events.php

Maps and Society

Th., 17.00 (monthly). Warburg.

Momigliano - The Legacy of Arnoldo Momigliano

Sat., 7 Feb and 30 May. Warburg. Details from Elizabeth.Witchell@sas.ac.uk. A small charge may be made.

Near and Middle East History

M., 17.00. SOAS.

Russian Studies

M., 17.15. Centre for Russian Studies, SSEES, UCL.

South Asian History

T., 17.00. SOAS.

South East European Studies

W., 13.00. Centre for South-East European Studies, SSEES, UCL.

United States Studies

ISA. See www.americas.sas.ac.uk/events.php

 

back to the top