Insitute of Historical Research Main Navigation

Insitute of Historical Research Mobile Menu

Our Associate Fellows

IHR Associate Fellows are history professionals typically employed in a related sector, such as heritage, museums and galleries, or libraries and archives.

Associate Fellowships provide holders with an academic affiliation, and opportunities to contribute to the intellectual life of the Institute.

Dr Stephen Ball
The History of Parliament

Dr Andrew Barclay
The History of Parliament

James Bennett
Science Museum, London

Dr Sue Berry
Victoria County History

Dr Tilly Blyth
Science Museum, London

Dr Timothy Boon
Science Museum, London

Dr Roger Bowdler
Historic England

Alison Boyle
Science Museum, London

Dr Simon Bradley
Yale University Press

Allan Brodie
Historic England

Dr Robert Bud
Science Museum, London

Dr Michael Carter
English Heritage

Dr Linda Clark
The History of Parliament

Dr Ben Coates
The History of Parliament

Dr Alex Craven
Victoria County History

Dr Robin Eagles
The History of Parliament

Dr Herbert Eiden
Victoria County History

Dr Hannah Elias
Academic and Digital Engagement Officer, IHR

Dr Joseph Flatman
Historic England

Dr Alexandra Gajewski
The Burlington Magazine

David Garrard
English Heritage

Emily Gee
Historic England

Peter Guillery
Survey of London - The Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL

Dr Stuart Handley
The History of Parliament

Simon Healy
The History of Parliament

Dr Alison Hess
Science Musuem

Richard Hewlings
Historic England

Dr Paul Hunneyball
The History of Parliament

Dr Edward Impey
Royal Armouries

Dr Boris Jardine
Science Museum, London

Dr Hannes Kleineke
The History of Parliament

Dr Vivienne Larminie
The History of Parliament

Dr Patrick Little
The History of Parliament

Dr Charles Littleton
The History of Parliament

Dr Charles Moreton
The History of Parliament

Douglas Muir
British Postal Museum

Andrew Nahum
Science Museum, London

Charles O'Brien
Yale University Press

Dr Ruth Paley
The History of Parliament

Dr Simon Payling
The History of Parliament

Dr Helen Peavitt
Science Museum, London

Dr Emma Peplow
History of Parliament

Dr Aileen Reid
Survey of London - The Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL

Harriet Richardson
Survey of London - The Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL

Dr Kathryn Rix
The History of Parliament

Dr Stephen Roberts
The History of Parliament

David Rooney
Science Museum, London

Ben Russell
Science Museum, London

Professor  Andrew Saint
Survey of London - The Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL

Dr Philip Salmon
The History of Parliament

Dr David Scott
The History of Parliament

Dr Barbara Simms
MA in Garden and Landscape History

Mary Siraut
Victoria County History

Amy Smith
Survey of London - The Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL

Dr Paul Stamper
Historic England

Dr Adrian Steel
British Postal Museum

Sammy Sturgess
History of Parliament

Philip Temple
Survey of London - The Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL

Colin Thom
Survey of London - The Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL

Dr Christopher Thornton
County Editor, Victoria County History of Essex

Dr Andrew Thrush
The History of Parliament

Dr Deborah Turton
British Postal Museum

Dr Stijn Van Rossem
John Carter Brown Fellow in the History of the Book, Brown University

Dr Kate Wiles
History Today